[MOD] Cirrus Extended v2

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #3736
did a few preconfigured suff ... u may take my .xbmc config folder and put in home directory

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/21136636/configs/xbmc.zip

Aeon Nox and Diffuse inside.
find quote
Yohan Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #3737
(2013-01-03 03:00)Krautmaster Wrote:  .... (the progress bar on movie input was missing but well...) ... else it worked fine / excellent.

You might want to try the fix I posted in post 3722 ;-)

Running heavily modded CEV2 with Frodo beta 3 without any problems, not using live tv however.
Library editor script and random.items script do not work, but that doesn't matter (to me).
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #3738
thx Wink will try one time
find quote
jmarcet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3739
Hi,

I'm using Cirrus Extended V2 with Frodo and so far no problems. However I also have a USB CEC adapter and the skin does not include the DialogPeripheralManager.xml

Has anyone worked on that?
find quote
SaulBerenson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3740
Hi guys,

i'm pretty new to xbmc. So please excuse a maybe-stupid-question but i was not able to find an answer in this thread.

I'm using cirrux extend v2 for 2 days right now. In the Main Menu there are entries for "HD-Movies", "Movie-Sets" and "Games". Is there any opportunity to delete those entries? I don't want to use them!

I checked the Options in System - Skin but there i was just able to add new items to the main menu. Does anybody have an answer for me? Thanks in advance!
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #3741
u can simply disable them in Skin Settings.
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 197
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #3742
I took some time, but I made almost all changes from the Frodo skinning engine in the Cirrus Extended skin.

For now my tests show, that it's working, but it's not good to test your own changes. So I would like to share this with you to see if it really works Smile

If butchabay has nothing against it, I would post a patch file for the SVN version. So if butchabay gives the "Go", I would post the link.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,795
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 74
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #3743
(2013-01-10 15:52)paradix Wrote:  I took some time, but I made almost all changes from the Frodo skinning engine in the Cirrus Extended skin.

For now my tests show, that it's working, but it's not good to test your own changes. So I would like to share this with you to see if it really works Smile

If butchabay has nothing against it, I would post a patch file for the SVN version. So if butchabay gives the "Go", I would post the link.

Hi, thanx mate. Go for it, any help is very welcome!
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 197
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #3744
Well than, hers the patch http://sdrv.ms/TMHxol
Any comments and bug reports are welcome.

For the record - the PVR part is not done.

Enjoy.
find quote
Yohan Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #3745
Disable these items in the skin settings, Home Screen options, (or similar, using localised version)
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 197
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #3746
There was an update on the Artwork Downloader execution commands so the skin also needed an update.

Here you will find a zip file with all changes made since Eden on the svn version.
Just overwrite all files in your skin directory and it should work.

There is still some work to do with the new images available in Frodo, but that's the next step.
To make it work you would need to re-download all your artwork (beside extrafanart and extrathumbs) with artwork downloader.

Don't forget you will need to have the service.skin.widgets running.
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-12 19:51 by paradix.)
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,795
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 74
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #3747
I will integrate all your and yohans changes, create a new thread this evening, also all dependecies for the actual supported addons.
Thanx again paradix and yohan.
find quote
tesona1977 Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3748
great news

"I use the coolest mediaplayer in the world....with the crappiest name ever"
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #3749
yeah man yeah go on =) fix that PVR stuff plz!!! Great news! Is it possible to have "tv channels" activated when entering live tv by default, not that menu bar on the left?
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,795
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 74
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #3750
@Krautmaster
There is a new thread, cev2 isn't supported anymore.
Cirrus Extended v3 (frodo)
find quote
Post Reply