[MOD] Cirrus Extended v2

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2686
j114 Wrote:Thanks butchabay.

FYI, for those that have been using the SVN builds for a while and want to go back to the old OSD the easy way, you can use the rollback option. Version 385 was the last version before the new OSD took over the center of the screen.

I forgot I had one machine running the SVN version with auto update enabled, so I just rolled back to that version and disabled auto update then copied that version for the rest of my machines.

If you can live without updates Smile
find quote
TheHazel3yes Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2687
butchabay Wrote:Replace with these files in your 720p folder:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/rg5gyqp9f7...enInfo.xml

http://www.mediafire.com/file/w3o44cv0n2...eekBar.xml

Thank you so much! Big Grin
find quote
bthaxor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2688
butchabay Wrote:End time is already on the info screen, why should we have it twice?

Wow I actually didn't notice that! Sorry :\
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2689
TheHazel3yes Wrote:Thank you so much! Big Grin

bthaxor Wrote:Wow I actually didn't notice that! Sorry :\

Smile
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2690
Sporadic XBMC Crash starting a movie:

It's related to Movie Sets Addon Sript running in myvideonav.xml

Already posted in the respective thread.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=977...stcount=44

If you have problems you need to disable Movie Sets Addon in Addon Settings. Hope that python problem will be sorted out soon.
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,431
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #2691
butchabay Wrote:@rock dawg
Sure i'll take a look and tell ya what to change.
About the videoinfo background, i need to look inside first and give you the code to change.

Have you had a chance to look into either of these yet?
find quote
N.O.W.A.L.L Offline
Fan
Posts: 433
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 20
Location: Lausanne Switzerland
Post: #2692
To celebrate the birth of 2.07, I just bought a new FullHD TV with full LED backlight and dynamic blacks!

Butcha, can I send you the bill, as you are the responsible of my compulsing buying?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,563
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 166
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #2693
N.O.W.A.L.L Wrote:To celebrate the birth of 2.07, I just bought a new FullHD TV with full LED backlight and dynamic blacks!

Butcha, can I send you the bill, as you are the responsible of my compulsing buying?

I will be doing the same then. Also need a new one Big Grin
Maybe you can book it as business expense Wink

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2694
RockDawg Wrote:Have you had a chance to look into either of these yet?

Not yet sorry.


N.O.W.A.L.L Wrote:To celebrate the birth of 2.07, I just bought a new FullHD TV with full LED backlight and dynamic blacks!

Butcha, can I send you the bill, as you are the responsible of my compulsing buying?

Martijn Wrote:I will be doing the same then. Also need a new one Big Grin
Maybe you can book it as business expense Wink

So i'm going to start such as " You want the download link ? PAY !!! " Cool
find quote
ialand Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 234
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2695
Noticed this morning with 401, when paused (new version), the clearart in the lower right side has shifted down so that the bottom 10% is cut off.

(Little hard to rollback to previous, the list of previous versions is now longer than the screen is tall, and it dosen't scroll, so the bottom of THAT list is cut off Smile )
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2696
ialand Wrote:Noticed this morning with 401, when paused (new version), the clearart in the lower right side has shifted down so that the bottom 10% is cut off.

(Little hard to rollback to previous, the list of previous versions is now longer than the screen is tall, and it dosen't scroll, so the bottom of THAT list is cut off Smile )

Have to test it, but just to mention haven't touched the clearart since 2.06.
find quote
wolfodeiwolfy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #2697
Hello,

I've downloaded this wonderfull mod.

I noticed a little bug (i don't know if it has been posted here).

On home screen, menus are zooming when focused. But after a complete loop, menus don't zoom, after another complete loop, menus are zooming again.

This is strange and I don't know where is the problem in xml, my tries failed to fix it.


w2w

[Image: bannirew2w.jpg]
find quote
keibertz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2698
ialand Wrote:Noticed this morning with 401, when paused (new version), the clearart in the lower right side has shifted down so that the bottom 10% is cut off.

(Little hard to rollback to previous, the list of previous versions is now longer than the screen is tall, and it dosen't scroll, so the bottom of THAT list is cut off Smile )

same error here

maybe my TV Screen just dont view the full XBMC Screen and something of the bottom is missing on the TV
have to check that tomorrow

ASUS F2A85-M LE | A6-5400K | 4 GB DDR3-1866 | 128GB SSD | Windows 8 64 bit | XBMC 12 | Cirrus EV3
Onkyo TX-NR509 5.1 + Teufel Consono 35
Samsung UE55ES6300 55"
Harmony 785

http://www.MyXBMC.de
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,431
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #2699
wolfodeiwolfy Wrote:Hello,

I've downloaded this wonderfull mod.

I noticed a little bug (i don't know if it has been posted here).

On home screen, menus are zooming when focused. But after a complete loop, menus don't zoom, after another complete loop, menus are zooming again.

This is strange and I don't know where is the problem in xml, my tries failed to fix it.


w2w

This has long been a problem I've noticed since back on 2.04 I think. I found that it was specific to what menu items you had enabled. If certain things were enabled or disabled it would zoom every time through the list like it should, while with other things enabled or disabled this bug showed up. I've been using the horizontal menu for some time now, so I completely forgot about it, but you might try enabling/disabling certain menu items to see if it fixes it. It did in the past.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2700
wolfodeiwolfy Wrote:Hello,

I've downloaded this wonderfull mod.

I noticed a little bug (i don't know if it has been posted here).

On home screen, menus are zooming when focused. But after a complete loop, menus don't zoom, after another complete loop, menus are zooming again.

This is strange and I don't know where is the problem in xml, my tries failed to fix it.


w2w

RockDawg Wrote:This has long been a problem I've noticed since back on 2.04 I think. I found that it was specific to what menu items you had enabled. If certain things were enabled or disabled it would zoom every time through the list like it should, while with other things enabled or disabled this bug showed up. I've been using the horizontal menu for some time now, so I completely forgot about it, but you might try enabling/disabling certain menu items to see if it fixes it. It did in the past.

There is no zoom in the menus. I am missing something ? You mean the focused item in horizontal menu ? It's greyed unfocused and white focused, that's all.
find quote
Post Reply