why hasn't anyone mentioned flirc?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Burke Offline
Fan
Posts: 322
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Velika Gorica / Croatia
Post: #226
anybody knows is jason on vacation or was kidnapped by aliens? Confused
find quote
blank Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #227
Burke Wrote:anybody knows is jason on vacation or was kidnapped by aliens? Confused

I heard that he was on the north pole, helping santa programming his flirc.tv to control his sled, and rudolph's red nose.! Wink

but try the forum's at http://www.flirc.tv Wink
find quote
Burke Offline
Fan
Posts: 322
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Velika Gorica / Croatia
Post: #228
lol Big Grin
but I think he should be helping us -santa won't be home anyways Big Grin.

thanks for your info
find quote
Ridger111 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #229
I received my Flirc today, and I have configured my remote in the Windows utility... But I can't seem to get it to work in XMBC.

Is there something I need to enable to start using the remote in XMBC?

Thanks
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 776
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #230
Finally messed with my Flirc. Is there a way to get chapter changes when setting it up for XBMC? I only get 30 second skips.

Thanks


find quote
jasonkotzin Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #231
Ridger111 Wrote:I received my Flirc today, and I have configured my remote in the Windows utility... But I can't seem to get it to work in XBMC.

Is there something I need to enable to start using the remote in XBMC?

Thanks

Sorry you are having trouble. In all odds, windows gives me a hard time, and it's probably the following: The GUI sometimes hangs on to the device. Try closing the GUI, unplugging your module, and plug it back in. I'll eventually get to the bottom of that, but am working on some pretty big things: http://blog.flirc.tv

Also, anybody having any problems should definitely report this in my forums:
http://forum.flirc.tv

Community has been amazing, and I'm definitely more responsive over there.
find quote
Terron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #232
What remote code does this emulate?

I have a Vizio M421NV remote and I'm hoping to use this rather than have to buy a new remote.
find quote
jasonkotzin Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #233
Terron Wrote:What remote code does this emulate?

I have a Vizio M421NV remote and I'm hoping to use this rather than have to buy a new remote.

Should work just fine.

The name Vizio is a dagger in my side. When I first started, I wanted to partner with someone and have the option of pre-bundling remotes for a zero config option. No one other than Vizio has beautifully designed remotes. (not all their remotes, but a select few).

Long story short, their five dollars remote became 30 over night... And now they are on my list... No
find quote
cable_guy Offline
Fan
Posts: 301
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #234
hi can anyone confirm that controlling XBMC using Flirc and a Harmony 300 is indeed laggy?
find quote
live4ever Offline
Fan
Posts: 670
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 6
Post: #235
cable_guy Wrote:hi can anyone confirm that controlling XBMC using Flirc and a Harmony 300 is indeed laggy?
It'd depend on what you have the Harmony set-up to emulate (MCE keyboard or remote RC6 had problems in the past).
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #236
cable_guy Wrote:hi can anyone confirm that controlling XBMC using Flirc and a Harmony 300 is indeed laggy?

there's a thread i created on FLIRC's own forum,
i teach u How to prepare your Harmony Remote before Mapping it with FLIRC !!

http://forum.flirc.tv/index.php?/topic/5...ith-flirc/

so basically, yes u can use the 300,
but you wont have speed tweaks to play with
as these options are for more expensive models like the 650 which i own.
find quote
tripkip Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Belgium
Post: #237
Together with the shipping costs (total 37$) Flirc is really too expensive right now, I hope this will change soon.

Will Flirc be 100% able to boot up (cold boot) my HTPC (Asus AT5IONT-I)?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]


find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #238
so far its a no
find quote
Randrage Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #239
(2012-05-02 19:18)tripkip Wrote:  Will Flirc be 100% able to boot up (cold boot) my HTPC (Asus AT5IONT-I)?

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but since I don't think that motherboard has an IR receiver (most don't) you could probably get one of these to work along with the FLIRC in order to cold boot.
find quote
fpaep80 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #240
Is there a way to configure a FLICR button to go directly to MOVIES, TV SHOWS, etc... in XBMC?

Thanks.
find quote
Post Reply