Solution to Resolution Fallback in Windows 7 When HDMI Signal Lost

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dondulla Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Is it possible to have EG detect any resolution change? the problem im having is my HTPC is droping down to some funky resolution 1400x900, and i need to push it back up to 1080, or just force it at 1080?
find quote
WisdomWolf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Does anyone know if this same behavior is exhibited in Windows 8? I know that Windows 8 solved an issue with refresh rate being halved for non-fullscreen windows (such as XBMC) on secondary displays. So it's plausible that the resolution fallback issue was solved as well.

I'd switched over to OpenELEC a while ago, so this hasn't been an issue for me recently. Having said that, I think I'm going to have to go back to a proper XBMC release in order to keep the MySQL db in sync, at least for the time being.
find quote
lazyboy0172 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
thanks for the script, I was able to get this working in eventghost despite never using the program before in my life, so I appreciate the help. It doesn't seem to be perfect however. Now when I use rom collection browser and start a game, it toggles fullscreen through RCB, loads my rom in project64 or what-have-you, and the resolution changes for that. Everything is fine and good until I quit the game and the resolution goes back to 1080p; at that point RCB usually toggles fullscreen back and I'm in xbmc again, but it appears RCB and eventghost are fighting and now when I quit my game and go back to 1080p xbmc is not fullscreen and I have to hit \ to get it back. Is there another toggle I can put in eventghost to catch this and not toggle? I've kept it as-is for now since I turn off my tv or change inputs far more often than I play emulators, but it's still not something I'd like to deal with every time.
find quote
Jbravo Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #34
Here's a variant of what proposed in the first post.

1) Use VNC to login remotely.
2) Right click desktop and select 'Screen Resolution'. Or goto Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display\Screen Resolution.
3) Click 'Detect'.
4) Select 'Another display not detected'.
5) Set 'Multiple Displays:' to 'Try connect anyway on: VGA'.
5) Select 2nd display, set 'Multiple Displays:' to 'Show desktop only on: 2'
6) Set correct resolution (1080p in my case).
7) Select 1st display, set 'Multiple Displays:' to 'Show desktop only on: 1'
8) Select 2nd Display, click 'Multiple Displays:' select 'Remove this display'.

This behavior is related to Windows 7multi monitor detectection feature. What happens here is when the the HDMI display is lost Win 7 tries the VGA display (1024x768) and then switches back to the HDMI (1080p) display. With the workaround above there will be no resolution changes thus XBMC will stay in full screen.
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-12 00:01 by Jbravo.)
find quote
Trollslayer Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Bristol, UK
Post: #35
Johnny - thanks, this is just what I have been looking for. The resolution has been changed when i put my AV receiver into standvy.
find quote
Post Reply