Windows - One Button DVD/BluRay Ripping using a Launcher from within XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Spinalcrack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #331
You are at the mercy of your computer hardware and Handbrake there. You can play around with the handbrake options in the script and look at handbrake guides. By default it does a fairly high compression for 720p because the script assumes blu-ray compression. If you are doing DVD's you'll want to change the encoding options as 720p is a higher resolution than a 420p which is common for DVD's.

It shouldn't take anywhere close to that once you have the settings tweaked but it does still take some time. Please see here for all the Handbrake command line options: https://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/CLIGuide

I haven't tested this but using this line instead of the one in the script by default should speed up the encoding

Code:
Set X264=b-adapt=2:rc-lookahead=50:me=umh:bframes=5:ref=1:subme=2:me=dia:analyse=none:trellis=0:no-fast-pskip=0:8x8dct=0:weightb=0

Code:
Set SIZE=--width 720 --height 480

Those two lines should help, but only change the resolution to this if using a compatible US NTSC TV / Monitor.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-28 19:29 by Spinalcrack.)
find quote
thcdgaf Online
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #332
I enjoy your program i use it frequently question is can you do this for cd ripping i want the option to play the cd or ripp the cd thanx its my first post on this forum just curious i know xbmc has built cd ripper but it either or i like for when you insert a cd that it sees it ask you to play or ripp the cd thanx in advance
find quote
Spinalcrack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #333
(2014-10-02 20:33)thcdgaf Wrote:  I enjoy your program i use it frequently question is can you do this for cd ripping i want the option to play the cd or ripp the cd thanx its my first post on this forum just curious i know xbmc has built cd ripper but it either or i like for when you insert a cd that it sees it ask you to play or ripp the cd thanx in advance

This program is just for DVD's and Blu-Ray's. It will not work for CD Audio.
find quote
thcdgaf Online
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #334
Well am I able to add to submenu such as program if so how?
find quote
WarPig Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #335
Apologies if this question has been asked: will this work/can it be made to work with a bulk ripper (such as Acronova Nimbie)?
find quote
Spinalcrack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #336
(2014-10-14 05:13)WarPig Wrote:  Apologies if this question has been asked: will this work/can it be made to work with a bulk ripper (such as Acronova Nimbie)?

In theory it probably could, but I would have to have the software and it would have to accept command line inputs. We just change the script to use the software for the ripper instead of MKV, and then change the naming code to pull data from the bulk ripper instead.

I can't do all that blind though, so you would have to modify the script yourself.
find quote
WarPig Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #337
(2014-10-14 05:23)Spinalcrack Wrote:  
(2014-10-14 05:13)WarPig Wrote:  Apologies if this question has been asked: will this work/can it be made to work with a bulk ripper (such as Acronova Nimbie)?

In theory it probably could, but I would have to have the software and it would have to accept command line inputs. We just change the script to use the software for the ripper instead of MKV, and then change the naming code to pull data from the bulk ripper instead.

I can't do all that blind though, so you would have to modify the script yourself.

I'm still researching, so I don't have the ripper yet. From what I gather, the ripper (autoloader, actually) plugs into a USB port and is seen as a "regular" drive. It uses an add-on program (QQGetTray, http://www.broadexsystems.com/products/qqgettray.htm) which opens, ejects the current disk, loads a new one and closes the drive. So if AutoRipDVD stats automatically when a drive is closed and a disk is read, it should work. I guess my question is does AutoRipDVD need to be restarted after a rip, or will it rip a disk and eject, then start again automatically if a new disk is inserted?
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-14 05:37 by WarPig.)
find quote
Spinalcrack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #338
(2014-10-14 05:36)WarPig Wrote:  
(2014-10-14 05:23)Spinalcrack Wrote:  
(2014-10-14 05:13)WarPig Wrote:  Apologies if this question has been asked: will this work/can it be made to work with a bulk ripper (such as Acronova Nimbie)?

In theory it probably could, but I would have to have the software and it would have to accept command line inputs. We just change the script to use the software for the ripper instead of MKV, and then change the naming code to pull data from the bulk ripper instead.

I can't do all that blind though, so you would have to modify the script yourself.

I'm still researching, so I don't have the ripper yet. From what I gather, the ripper (autoloader, actually) plugs into a USB port and is seen as a "regular" drive. It uses an add-on program (QQGetTray, http://www.broadexsystems.com/products/qqgettray.htm) which opens, ejects the current disk, loads a new one and closes the drive. So if AutoRipDVD stats automatically when a drive is closed and a disk is read, it should work. I guess my question is does AutoRipDVD need to be restarted after a rip, or will it rip a disk and eject, then start again automatically if a new disk is inserted?

Yeah if its seen as just a regular drive then AutoRipDVD can be set to point to it and work.

Currently the script would need to be run after each time you insert a new disc. We could tweak it though to do batches but it would require some sort of input to know how many times to run, or when to restart etc,
find quote
WarPig Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #339
(2014-10-14 05:41)Spinalcrack Wrote:  
(2014-10-14 05:36)WarPig Wrote:  
(2014-10-14 05:23)Spinalcrack Wrote:  In theory it probably could, but I would have to have the software and it would have to accept command line inputs. We just change the script to use the software for the ripper instead of MKV, and then change the naming code to pull data from the bulk ripper instead.

I can't do all that blind though, so you would have to modify the script yourself.

I'm still researching, so I don't have the ripper yet. From what I gather, the ripper (autoloader, actually) plugs into a USB port and is seen as a "regular" drive. It uses an add-on program (QQGetTray, http://www.broadexsystems.com/products/qqgettray.htm) which opens, ejects the current disk, loads a new one and closes the drive. So if AutoRipDVD stats automatically when a drive is closed and a disk is read, it should work. I guess my question is does AutoRipDVD need to be restarted after a rip, or will it rip a disk and eject, then start again automatically if a new disk is inserted?

Yeah if its seen as just a regular drive then AutoRipDVD can be set to point to it and work.

Currently the script would need to be run after each time you insert a new disc. We could tweak it though to do batches but it would require some sort of input to know how many times to run, or when to restart etc,

Great! Once I get my hands on a Nimbie (it will be awhile; just bought a house and I'm B-R-O-K-E!!) I'll check back in with the details and such.

Thanks for the quick reply - most appreciated!
find quote
Post Reply