Make XBMC run smoother

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MidnightWatcher Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
  • Use an SSD instead of a standard HDD
  • Use 2GB RAM
  • Disable/remove all unnecessary background services
  • Install the latest nVidia drivers
  • Use XBMC Live if possible

HTPC1: Q6600 4GB GTS 250 OS: Linux Mint 17 SKIN: Aeon Nox #1 ADD-ON: Cinema Experience REMOTE: XRMT

HTPC2: Zotac ND22 4GB 40GB SSD OS: OpenELEC 4.x SKIN: Bello #1 ADD-ON: Cinema Experience REMOTE: XRMT
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Does anyone know about an ion hack. Googling it brings up info that you can increase performance. Will that work in my case?
find quote
Philmatic Offline
Fan
Posts: 451
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Post: #18
2GB of RAM is plenty, I'd say make sure DXVA is enabled, turn on GPU assisted FanArt decoding and try one of the latest nightly builds and enable dirty regions.

Living Room: AppleTV 1st Gen / Broadcom CrystalHD / XBMC 12.3 Frodo on Crystalbuntu 2.0
Bedroom: AppleTV 1st Gen / Broadcom CrystalHD / XBMC 12.3 Frodo on Crystalbuntu 2.0
Home Office: AppleTV 1st Gen / Broadcom CrystalHD / XBMC 12.3 Frodo on Crystalbuntu 2.0
Windows Home Server: Intel Core i3-2100T / 8GB Ram / 32TB / MySQL / StableBit DrivePool on WHS 2011
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Does anyone understand much about the ion hack? Will it work on my revo?
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #20
what ion hack? I have a Ion and despite having researched and worked on fixes and tweaking various aspects, what you say as a hack is vague to say the least. SO can you post a link to which hack you refer to.

if its about the ION LE hack then it has nothing to do with ION gen 1 which includes revos and such.
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Yeah I was talking about the ion le hack. Sorry I wasn't more specific but I knew little about it myself. You say it is not for revo's? Why is that?

http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=15848

Does this have any relevance?
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #22
Revos R3610 ARE ION not ION LE a example of a Revo ION LE is Revo 1600 single core.

here's the difference between ION and ION LE (not much really but enough?

Now if Your revo is ION no need to do any hacking. Its along the lines if it isn't broke don't fix it.

Capisce?
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Lol! I hear you! Thanks.
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #24
I cant blame you for looking for the "holy grail", everyone does.

glad I was able to clear that up for you.

cheers.
find quote
mrfatboy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Wrooty Wrote:Yeah I was talking about the ion le hack. Sorry I wasn't more specific but I knew little about it myself. You say it is not for revo's? Why is that?

http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=15848

Does this have any relevance?


You can overclock your revo to 1.8. Its easy. I do it.
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Would you care to show me how?
find quote
mrfatboy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Wrooty Wrote:Would you care to show me how?


Im on my ipod touch now. Google it or i can help later. You need to download the asrock oc tool. Add a ion.cfg file and you are good to go. There is a tutorial. I have the files if you cant find them. Let me know.
find quote
Wrooty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Do you know if this is possible on Ubuntu as I have changed back with thanks to x3lectric?
find quote
mrfatboy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Wrooty Wrote:Do you know if this is possible on Ubuntu as I have changed back with thanks to x3lectric?

i know of only the Windows way. It's only a program that changes the FSB so I'm sure it can be done. Maybe you can find something like it on ubuntu.
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #30
Now, I'll serve as the devils advocate.

Despite the Acer and asrock Sharing a great deal and common hardware wise and being manufactured by same company (Pegratron), the Bioses are different in fact quite different...

If it is wise to use a tool from a completely different company made to work with their bioses and hardware tweaks, is this even wise for a marginal gain that will be hardly noticeable?

Not to mention Atom overclock can be done natively in the system bios without risky or potential damaging HACKS.

Like a wise man once said.

old wiseman Wrote:If it is not broken, don't fix it.

But if I had money to burn sure...
find quote