Mac Updated librtmp

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
uglyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #1
I noticed some people were looking for the updated mac version of librtmp, so i built one. just place it in xbmc.app/Frameworks.

it worked for me but your mileage may vary

http://www.mediafire.com/?73lylby3552yspo
find quote
mynumbistongue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
does this work on atv1? I tried it but with no success.
find quote
uglyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #3
it only works on regular macs
find quote
HenrikDK Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 539
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 18
Post: #4
Hmm, tested this lib to see if a new version of librtmp would get YouTube rtmpe videos working again, but sadly no this didn't happen, the lib fail's on our primary test case (this classic miley cyrus video Laugh):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8wxOVn99FTE

debug log if anyone's interested or got some input.
find quote
BlueCop Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,433
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 73
Post: #5
HenrikDK: It is connecting to the server but it isn't using the proper playpath for the video. It is showing a "NetStream.Play.StreamNotFound" error. This has always happened to me when the playpath is wrong.

I just ran rtmpsuck and was getting a playpath of "mp4:c5/id/f30c4e567f7d1531/itag/78?ptchn=MileyCyrusVEVO&ptk=vevo" for the video.

It also downloaded the file fine with rtmpsuck 2.4 so it should be able to play with the new librtmp.
find quote
HenrikDK Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 539
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 18
Post: #6
BlueCop Wrote:HenrikDK: It is connecting to the server but it isn't using the proper playpath for the video. It is showing a "NetStream.Play.StreamNotFound" error. This has always happened to me when the playpath is wrong.

I just ran rtmpsuck and was getting a playpath of "mp4:c5/id/f30c4e567f7d1531/itag/78?ptchn=MileyCyrusVEVO&ptk=vevo" for the video.

It also downloaded the file fine with rtmpsuck 2.4 so it should be able to play with the new librtmp.

Hmm would seem we need to pass along another variable?, thanks Smile
find quote
HenrikDK Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 539
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 18
Post: #7
Got RTMPe playback working again on that test video, the codes a bit messy but the playback code's been long over due for a refactor for a while now, but big thanks for the help to uglyman and BlueCop!
find quote
zerohp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
mynumbistongue Wrote:does this work on atv1? I tried it but with no success.

I didn't see this post a few hours ago, so I spent my Friday night building it. I used a slightly different method, please see if this works for you.

http://signedint.com/misc/librtmp-2.4/librtmp.so

Download that file. Make sure it has the right permissions: chmod 755 librtmp.so
Remove the file you placed in XBMC.App/Contents/Frameworks.
Place my librtmp.so in XBMC.App/Contents/Resources/XBMC/system/librtmp.so
find quote
mrdally204 Offline
Fan
Posts: 395
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Ohio
Post: #9
EDIT: Disregard.
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-16 08:50 by mrdally204.)
find quote
zerohp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Based on my research, they should not be different, but rather the one at the top of this post was linked incorrectly to its dependencies so it cannot find libssl 0.9.8 at runtime because it is not present in OSX 10.4 (which is what the Apple TV 1 is based on.)

Mine is properly linked using install_name_tool to the libssl, libcrypto and libz provided inside the XBMC.app bundle, not the system libraries.
find quote
mark.shelley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
zerohp Wrote:I didn't see this post a few hours ago, so I spent my Friday night building it. I used a slightly different method, please see if this works for you.

http://signedint.com/misc/librtmp-2.4/librtmp.so

Download that file. Make sure it has the right permissions: chmod 755 librtmp.so
Remove the file you placed in XBMC.App/Contents/Frameworks.
Place my librtmp.so in XBMC.App/Contents/Resources/XBMC/system/librtmp.so
Works like a charm on ATV1!!
find quote
mynumbistongue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
ok well i installed this on atv1 and free cable and hulu are still not working did i do somethong wrong there was no librtmp.so already on atv1 was there supposed to be.
find quote
mark.shelley Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
mynumbistongue Wrote:ok well i installed this on atv1 and free cable and hulu are still not working did i do somethong wrong there was no librtmp.so already on atv1 was there supposed to be.
It is in XBMC.App/Contents/Resources/XBMC/system, just rename the one that is there to "librtmp.so.old", and make sure you change the right permissions. Worked great for me!
find quote
mynumbistongue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
there was not one there originally im using latest nightly
find quote
mynumbistongue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
okay i figure it out you cant use nightlies use dharma stable and it works thanks alot.
find quote
Post Reply