Android - MediaDog 0.9.1(18/03/13)-WIDGET!!Couchpotato(V1&V2),Sickbeard,Headphones,Sabnzbd

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
darkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #46
If the messages that pop up on the screen are any indication. You should have a ton of debug logs.

[Image: aeKO.jpeg]
Code:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `xbmc_%`.* TO 'xbmc'@'%';
IF you have a mysql problem, find one of the 4 dozen threads already open.
find quote
bean_ian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: Ireland
Post: #47
@darkscout yep see them there, looks like the application has no connectivity to any of the apps(SAB,CP or SB). have you set the username/passwords for each app up? are you using wifi or 3g?
find quote
darkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #48
Hrm. Wifi had turned itself off. Rebooted and it's good for now.

Maybe detect if Wifi is on and the IP address is 10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255, 172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255, or 192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255? Or even an "internal and external IP" so that when I'm out and about on 3G it goes to one address, but on Wifi it goes internal?

Could the 'config' button be hidden under the "Menu" key?
Any way you could shrink the icons so everything fits on the same page?

Other than that... this is awesome!

[Image: aeKO.jpeg]
Code:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `xbmc_%`.* TO 'xbmc'@'%';
IF you have a mysql problem, find one of the 4 dozen threads already open.
find quote
hermy65 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
if you need any more testers let me know. Im using Tbolt running cm7
find quote
bean_ian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: Ireland
Post: #50
darkscout Wrote:Any way you could shrink the icons so everything fits on the same page?
The reason for this is your phones resolution is 320x480. I havent tested it on this resolution before.
As you can see from the video it appears fine on my device. I'll figure something out to fix this
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,920
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #51
bean_ian Wrote:The reason for this is your phones resolution is 320x480. I havent tested it on this resolution before.
As you can see from the video it appears fine on my device. I'll figure something out to fix this

looks great on my droidx also.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #52
bean_ian Wrote:How many wanted movies do you have queued up? Are you on the latest version of CouchPotato?

10 movies wanted, latest version.
find quote
feerlessleadr Offline
Fan
Posts: 333
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #53
Latest version is working great for me.

The only problems that I have run into are the following:

- There seems to be an error when I load CP, but I don't know what the error is. I just get a dialog box that an error has been sent to the developer. Since I didn't even notice an error occurred, it cant be that major.

- second error (but again I'm not sure this is a bug or a feature request), but same as v1, I can only see about 9 wanted movies out of probably 30 or so.

Last night I added a movie to my CP wanted list, and it showed up with no quality, but I have added a few since (with both the old and new version) and both have added fine, so I'm not sure what happened with that one.
find quote
airtron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
You should have gotten several logs from me. I am having some trouble on my Evo 3d.

First, Sick Beard states no TV shows, which is incorrect.
Second, CouchPotato only populates my wanted list from A-C, no other movies display.

I am able to search and add a movie with CouchPotato and it is sent to Sabnzbd and starts downloading immediately. I can also pause/start the download fine.

I can also add shows to Sick Beard and they show up on the web interface, but not in the app.
find quote
DDM123 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
CP and SB both seem to be working well with .2, SAB, not so much. Hopefully the logs got to you ok.
find quote
Dina Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Still having troubles. Sickbeard shows no series at all. Can't add series, can't do nothing. Couchpotato I can see what movies I want and what I've snatched, but I can't seem to add movies to CP.

SAB shows my downloads fine.
find quote
bean_ian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: Ireland
Post: #57
Thanks for the feedback lads, almost 700 error logs received, most of you are hitting the same errors over and over again so they will be a priority for now

@Dina what device are you using? need to isolate your error in the logs
find quote
Dina Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
HTC Desire HD. Latest Gingerbread update (2.3).
find quote
bean_ian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: Ireland
Post: #59
@Dina Not seeing any sickbeard error log there for your device at all. The only ones im seeing for your device is errors when searching for Movies and when refreshing SAB.
Are you sure you have Sickbeard set up correctly? Double check the username and password & port.
find quote
Krazypoloc Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
I would love to test this out on my Droid2 running CM7.
find quote
Post Reply