[RELEASE] Teleboy Live-TV Addon 0.1.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
utahcafe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
thank you Skandi , if in private you want to share more info, to show me few more info how to help to keep teleboy up all the time I 'll be very happy to help, without bother you all the time!
find quote
D133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Hi skandi

I have updated your plugin. Everything works fine but I cannot open any channel. All channels can be loaded and the corresponding information is displayed correctly but if I want to open a channel by clicking on in it, there is no reaction. I am using ATV2.

Do you have any idea what I am doing wrong? On V 0.2.1. everything worked fine.
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-11 17:35 by D133.)
find quote
D133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Weird! Now it's working again. Maybe Teleboy was overloaded due to football.
find quote
d1012776 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Hey guys,

I'm trying to install this addon, but I get this message everytime: "Dependencies not met"

What does it mean? What can I do?

Thanks in advance!
find quote
d1012776 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Forget it!!

It's working fine now!

I installed it withe the help of mindmade XBMC Addons:
http://redmine.mindmade.org/projects/xbmc-addons/wiki

Thanks a lot for this great addon !!
find quote
Mehdiking Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Hi Skandi ,
I live in Canada and I did all the steps you described and I see all the channels but when I click on them nothing happens.
Is it country restricted?

Thanks
find quote
.Erich Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
Hi Skandi
Thank you for fixing this great add-on. Works perfectly on ATV2.


@Mehdiking
probably you need a swiss IP
find quote
skandi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Switzerland
Post: #53
(2012-06-13 21:40)Mehdiking Wrote:  Is it country restricted?

I think the service is limited to IPs within switzerland.
You could try to get a live-stream through the teleboy.ch webpage.
If you're able to stream using the web-interface, then your xbmc should also be able to do so.

Cheers,
skandi

mindmade XBMC Addons repository:
http://www.mindmade.org/xbmc.php
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-13 23:34 by skandi.)
find quote
Mehdiking Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Thanks Skandi ,
I can't stream from the website too, so I guess the issue is that I don't have a Swiss ip.
Any suggestions how to get a Swiss ip for ATV 2?

Cheers
find quote
utahcafe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Hello Skadi I do have one issue iin one of my computer wich is windows 7 and running as 64 not 32 and have folder programms (x86) when I try to install teleboy, have problems
( dependencies not met) or show py error.
I do have other 2 computers ahd it work fine just this one.
Any help?

best regard!
find quote
skandi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Switzerland
Post: #56
hi utahcafe,

well, windows is not on the list of os's that i can handle Wink
but it seems some of the teleboy plugins can not be resolved.

as a start, please consult xbmc's logfile. in there you should find the name of the plugin that is missing.

cheers,
skandi

mindmade XBMC Addons repository:
http://www.mindmade.org/xbmc.php
find quote
johannes777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Hi skandi,

Thanks a lot foryour great addon Smile But do you think you can implement a proxy setting into your addon
so that a swiss proxy service can be used to get the streams working outside of switzerland?

cheers,
johannes
find quote
andymenny Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
hello, I did not understand very well how to do. I have a decoder azbox premium. I have to install XBMC on the azbox or do I need a PC ?
find quote
skandi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Switzerland
Post: #59
Hi andymenny,

The teleboy plugin is for XBMC, so you need to have a box running XBMC.
I do not know the azbox, so I can not tell you whether there is a XBMC port available for that box or not.

If you have a running XBMC (no matter what hardware you use), you should be able to use the teleboy plugin.

Regards,
skandi

mindmade XBMC Addons repository:
http://www.mindmade.org/xbmc.php
find quote
sasagr Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
(2012-09-22 12:11)johannes777 Wrote:  Hi skandi,

Thanks a lot foryour great addon Smile But do you think you can implement a proxy setting into your addon
so that a swiss proxy service can be used to get the streams working outside of switzerland?

cheers,
johannes

Very good idea. Any reply from the developer?
find quote
Post Reply