Apple TV: Can't find System Info

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bh1644 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Am I understanding this right, the system info tab is now in the power menu... if that's true, the power menu doesn't exist on ATV2...
so bottom line, how do I know what system build I am running on ATV2 using PM3.HD?
thanks and hope this isn't a question that has been beaten to death.. I did search the forums before posting this...
find quote
Jezz_X Online
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #2
You are correct but I'm not changing it the iOS guys need to fix the other stuff so the menu shows

but to find out you can always check your xbmc.log file its always written at the top
find quote
bh1644 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Is there any way you can tell me how to map a button on the home screen to view sys info? I dont use the Programs button for instance...
find quote
Jezz_X Online
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #4
If you open up 720p\Home.xml and go to about line 418 you will see things like this
PHP Code:
                    <item id="1">
                        <
label>3</label>
                        <
onclick>ActivateWindow(Videos)</onclick>
                        <
icon>special://skin/backgrounds/videos.jpg</icon>
                        
<thumb>$INFO[Skin.String(Home_Custom_Back_Video_Folder)]</thumb>
                        <
visible>!Skin.HasSetting(homepageVideoButtonAlwaysFilemode)</visible>
                        <
visible>!Skin.HasSetting(homepageHideVideoButton)</visible>
                    </
item

just add an extra block at the bottom or change on of the current ones to somthing like
PHP Code:
<onclick>ActivateWindow(SystemInfo)</onclick
find quote
bh1644 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
awesome, exactly what I wanted... thank you so much... by far the best skin ever... thanks for your hard work
find quote
Xbmclearner Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hi Bh1644,
I am 1st use XBMC, I follow instruction on YouTube to setting XMBC for remote control by Ipad and I got the same trouble to you, then I found your post by google.
I tried to modify the home.XML file myself by XML editor also from google, but it doesn't work. May you share me your final XML file!
Thank you in advance!
Best regards,
XBMC_learner
find quote
Xbmclearner Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi!
I found the answer, it's great to hide the setting menu there.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=62228

Thank a lot for your great product, I never get a GREATE FREE THING like this. I will soon purchase your full version. Many thanks to people who develop the software. Best wishes to all of you and your business.

With best regards,
XBMC_learner
find quote