[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 3

  Thread Rating:
  • 22 Votes - 4.59 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Omegatron Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2986
hi, i know people adressed this before but i cant find a solution about it.

When i select a movie in my movie libary i can see the trailer for that movie by pressing down 3 times. But this doesnt seem to work any more, it doesnt play the trailer. Is there anything in settings i need to change or is this a bug.

thanks alot.

XBMC: XBMC 12.3 Frodo, Aeon MQ5, Win7 x64
find quote
MarcosQui Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 93
Post: #2987
(2012-04-06 03:08)samurai07 Wrote:  Hi Parker_Payne,

(2012-01-02 21:22)Parker_Payne Wrote:  No, didn't work here. Neither 'movie.nfo' nor 'movie name.nfo' leads MQ3 1.2.0 showing up the Germany ratings.

Again, I have nothing changed within my .nfo files (or with Ember that generats these files). German ratings worked before MQ3 1.1.3.

Additional Info: Ember writes this string into the .nfo file: <mpaa>Germany:16</mpaa>.

What's with the other (German) guys? Are the German ratings working on your side?

I can confirm this. With 1.2.0 Marcos has removed my changes for the german mpaa flags. That's the reason why they aren't displayed anymore.
The german mpaa flags will only be displayed if there is something like "FSK0" in the.nfo File and/or in the database.

@Marcos: Can you tell me why you have removed my changes from the code? Can you please reintegrate my changes for the german mpaa flags into the code?

Sorry about that, it will be fixed in version 2.0.1.

Already available in the VIP channel.

------------------------------------------------------

Want to know more about the skin? Liked my work and want contribute?
Visit my website
XBMC Brazilian Community Forum
By making a donation, please do not post in the forum, send me an email or PM, thank you.
find quote
colbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2988
I can't get fanart to work for the Movies/TV/Music of the main menu, I have the options checked in the Skin Settings and have built the database and all:

[Image: 0ZS2E.jpg]

All three sections are just black backgrounds: http://i.imgur.com/G7qjP.png http://i.imgur.com/QG43Z.png http://i.imgur.com/iJNI7.png

Appreciate any help Smile

[Image: widget]
find quote
gibxxi Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #2989
Have you run the option "Fanart Collection - Use to update database" yet?

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
DT: Intel Core-i7 - 4770K / Nvidia GTX-770 | HTPC: Intel Core-i5 - 4670K / Nvidia GTX-750 Ti
TV: Sony KDL-40EX524 | AVR: Onkyo TX-NR515 | SPK: 2x Pioneer CS-7070 / 3x Tannoy F1 Custom
find quote
thec Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2990
(2012-04-09 17:17)Ajedi Wrote:  hi, i know people adressed this before but i cant find a solution about it.

When i select a movie in my movie libary i can see the trailer for that movie by pressing down 3 times. But this doesnt seem to work any more, it doesnt play the trailer. Is there anything in settings i need to change or is this a bug.

thanks alot.

I had the same problem. Changing the display of trailers from fullscreen to window solved it for me (in the skin settings).

Regards.
find quote
zagiel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2991
Is it possible to add a new submenu for example sets to menu movies, such as files and genres on the picture below?
Thanks in advance for any help.

http://www.marcosqui.com.br/miniaturas/h...hot003.jpg
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 23:56 by zagiel.)
find quote
colbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2992
(2012-04-09 22:45)gibxxi Wrote:  Have you run the option "Fanart Collection - Use to update database" yet?

Yes, I've done that several times. Still black backgrounds for Movies/TV Shows/Music Sad

[Image: widget]
find quote
Aemstel Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2993
Hi,

There seems to be a problem with caching of fanarts.
I have artwork organizer copy all fanart to a separate folder. This works correctly. Now when I press "fanart collection - use to update database", I see it's copying a lot of files.

Now, when I focus on the "movies" or "tv shows" main menu items, I see my fanarts rotating, but very old images that I've removed a long time ago still show up.

How can I make sure it only uses the most recent fanarts and deletes any fanarts that I don't use anymore permanently? There's some ugly backdrops that I really don't want it to show anymore Wink
find quote
colbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2994
^^ Hey, at least yours show something! I'm still on black backgrounds Big Grin

[Image: widget]
find quote
Aemstel Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2995
(2012-04-10 18:31)colbert Wrote:  ^^ Hey, at least yours show something! I'm still on black backgrounds Big Grin

I've had that problem before as well, long ago. Can't remember how I fixed it, maybe even a complete reinstall, delete everything, create new db etc.But I wouldn't recommend that Wink

There's always been caching issues with this. No fanart shows, wrong fanart shows, old fanart shows, etc. I wish it would just pick the jpg files I have in my mediafolders and update from that. Or an option to do that. But I can't get that to work anymore either. Uninstalling the organizer addon still makes it use some kind of cached files which I can't clean or delete without deleting everything.
find quote
Omegatron Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2996
(2012-04-09 17:17)Ajedi Wrote:  hi, i know people adressed this before but i cant find a solution about it.

When i select a movie in my movie libary i can see the trailer for that movie by pressing down 3 times. But this doesnt seem to work any more, it doesnt play the trailer. Is there anything in settings i need to change or is this a bug.

thanks alot.

Anyone?

XBMC: XBMC 12.3 Frodo, Aeon MQ5, Win7 x64
find quote
Aemstel Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2997
(2012-04-10 20:09)Ajedi Wrote:  
(2012-04-09 17:17)Ajedi Wrote:  hi, i know people adressed this before but i cant find a solution about it.

When i select a movie in my movie libary i can see the trailer for that movie by pressing down 3 times. But this doesnt seem to work any more, it doesnt play the trailer. Is there anything in settings i need to change or is this a bug.

thanks alot.

Anyone?

Previous page, last post..
find quote
gibxxi Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #2998
(2012-04-10 02:09)colbert Wrote:  
(2012-04-09 22:45)gibxxi Wrote:  Have you run the option "Fanart Collection - Use to update database" yet?

Yes, I've done that several times. Still black backgrounds for Movies/TV Shows/Music Sad

Don't specify a custom folder for artwork organizer in it's settings. If you do, MQ3 won't work with it. Had this in prior versions. Had hoped this would of been fixed by now, guess not.

If you have some custom folder setup, clear it, completely.

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
DT: Intel Core-i7 - 4770K / Nvidia GTX-770 | HTPC: Intel Core-i5 - 4670K / Nvidia GTX-750 Ti
TV: Sony KDL-40EX524 | AVR: Onkyo TX-NR515 | SPK: 2x Pioneer CS-7070 / 3x Tannoy F1 Custom
find quote
Aemstel Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2999
(2012-04-10 21:13)gibxxi Wrote:  
(2012-04-10 02:09)colbert Wrote:  
(2012-04-09 22:45)gibxxi Wrote:  Have you run the option "Fanart Collection - Use to update database" yet?

Yes, I've done that several times. Still black backgrounds for Movies/TV Shows/Music Sad

Don't specify a custom folder for artwork organizer in it's settings. If you do, MQ3 won't work with it. Had this in prior versions. Had hoped this would of been fixed by now, guess not.

If you have some custom folder setup, clear it, completely.

Thanks for that, that indeed helps. Still have this caching issue though, where very old and removed fanart still shows up.
find quote
gibxxi Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #3000
Yes, there is a caching issue. Not entirely sure whether it's XBMC, Artwork Organizer or MQ3 that is to blame. But as none of my other skins use Artwork Organizer to display homescreen art, having difficulty pinning this down. There is an issue though.

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
DT: Intel Core-i7 - 4770K / Nvidia GTX-770 | HTPC: Intel Core-i5 - 4670K / Nvidia GTX-750 Ti
TV: Sony KDL-40EX524 | AVR: Onkyo TX-NR515 | SPK: 2x Pioneer CS-7070 / 3x Tannoy F1 Custom
find quote
Post Reply