My HTPC-build

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
afkk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
joeranjensen Wrote:At this moment my htpc is crashing just after it is powered up, but when Ive fixed that problem I sure will test your movieclip. Untill now It has played everything Ive throwed at it perfectly thoughSmile

Thank you, I'll wait for that, want to know performance with a dedicated gpu, in this clip you can't decode with DXVA.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 195
Post: #152
joeranjensen Wrote:Done... I hope this fixed the problemSmile

Thanx alot for great help!! AgainSmile

tell us how it goes!
find quote
joeranjensen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #153
eskro Wrote:tell us how it goes!

Nope, didnt solve itSad upgraded the firmware with no luck, allso updated the bios and still no luck..
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 195
Post: #154
did u follow the firmware update steps carefuly?

you need to be in AHCI mode
find quote
joeranjensen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #155
eskro Wrote:did u follow the firmware update steps carefuly?

you need to be in AHCI mode

Yes, I did. Ive set it in AHCI mode before I installed windows. I will read the update steps one more time to be absolutely sure I didnt miss anything. But how can I check if the firmware did update properly, just to be sure about that? Allso, how can I check if AHCI mode is enabled in windows?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 195
Post: #156
http://www.alex-is.de/progs/AS%20SSD%20Benchmark.zip

[Image: QGpTu.png]
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-09 00:48 by eskro.)
find quote
joeranjensen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #157
eskro Wrote:http://www.alex-is.de/progs/AS%20SSD%20Benchmark.zip

[Image: QGpTu.png]

My os is set to ahci then. What to do next? do you think reinstalling windows will solve it? Is this a problem who will occure with any os, or is it only a windows problem?

Thanks
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 195
Post: #158
yes, at this point, try to re-install from scratch.

but your sure the firmware update was done? to v2.4?
find quote
joeranjensen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #159
afkk Wrote:Thank you, I'll wait for that, want to know performance with a dedicated gpu, in this clip you can't decode with DXVA.

Im looking forward to be able to test it for youLaugh
find quote
joeranjensen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #160
eskro Wrote:yes, at this point, try to re-install from scratch.

but your sure the firmware update was done? to v2.4?

I updated the firmware to v2.4 yes, the update went fine. No errors and the computer restarted as it should after the update. It would have been nice to be able to check it in some way though.

I just have to reinstall windows then, when I finally get everything to work as I want it, this happen:mad: but now I have to get some sleep. Il do it tomorrow...
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 195
Post: #161
keep it up! you'll make it work in the end!!
find quote
Post Reply