new AFPClient for iOS/OSX <--SOLUTION FOR LION USERS

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Benjopa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
Memphiz Wrote:its under zeroconf - afp doesn't have its own browser protocol like smb, nfs and so on...

Thanks, but under Zeroconf there isn't anything. Will the AFP option show when there is a Time capsule on the network or also if there isn't any storage that use AFP system?
I am asking this because i still haven't a time capsule, but only my pc with windows 7 where they are stored my media to share.

Thanke ad excuse me for my englishRolleyes
find quote
johnita Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #152
Memphiz Wrote:its under zeroconf - afp doesn't have its own browser protocol like smb, nfs and so on...

i dun see the afp under zeroconf as well, i installed the xbmc by ssh just now, yea. and will afp perform a better speed than smb ang zeroconfg? im using time capsule + atv2 XBMC, each movie in time capsule is 3GB+ in 1080P. and how to put files path by using afp? my tc address is "192.168.1.7", movies are right under a root folder named "movie",thank!
find quote
Benjopa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
johnita Wrote:i dun see the afp under zeroconf as well, i installed the xbmc by ssh just now, yea. and will afp perform a better speed than smb ang zeroconfg? im using time capsule + atv2 XBMC, each movie in time capsule is 3GB+ in 1080P. and how to put files path by using afp? my tc address is "192.168.1.7", movies are right under a root folder named "movie",thank!

Do you have problems when stream from time capsule? Buffering?
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #154
johnita Wrote:i dun see the afp under zeroconf as well, i installed the xbmc by ssh just now, yea. and will afp perform a better speed than smb ang zeroconfg? im using time capsule + atv2 XBMC, each movie in time capsule is 3GB+ in 1080P. and how to put files path by using afp? my tc address is "192.168.1.7", movies are right under a root folder named "movie",thank!

if your tc doesn't appear under zeroconf this would indicate a problem imho... you could add the afp source manually of course as

Code:
afp://username:password@192.168.1.7/movie

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Benjopa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #155
but when TC appears under Zeroconf, the link is AFP or SMB?
find quote
emmision Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Milton, Ontario
Post: #156
I can see the AFP option in Zeroconf, but when I click on it nothing happens. I've clicked on it many times and restarted my ATV2 tons of times - nada!

So as per the advice in the ongoing thread - i've manually typed in the AFP source.....but when i execute it - my ATV2 resets!!! Argh!! Again, i've tried this many times but the manual AFP source does not stick.

I have the latest xbmc update and nightly as of Oct 9th

Any suggestions anyone - why I can I not select the afp in zeroconf and why does my ATV2 keep restarting when entering in the AFP source

Many thanks in advance
find quote
emmision Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Milton, Ontario
Post: #157
emmision Wrote:I can see the AFP option in Zeroconf, but when I click on it nothing happens. I've clicked on it many times and restarted my ATV2 tons of times - nada!

So as per the advice in the ongoing thread - i've manually typed in the AFP source.....but when i execute it - my ATV2 resets!!! Argh!! Again, i've tried this many times but the manual AFP source does not stick.

I have the latest xbmc update and nightly as of Oct 9th

Any suggestions anyone - why I can I not select the afp in zeroconf and why does my ATV2 keep restarting when entering in the AFP source

Many thanks in advance

I addition - I am currently running 4.2.2 (2203) - can anyone comment if this may be the issue? Is there a jailbreak from the latest version of ATV2?
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-10 01:33 by emmision.)
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #158
emmision Wrote:I addition - I am currently running 4.2.2 (2203) - can anyone comment if this may be the issue? Is there a jailbreak from the latest version of ATV2?

Seas0nPass can jb them all.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
emmision Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Milton, Ontario
Post: #159
After a long time I've finally got my Atv2/XBMC setup back to where it was prior to Lion messing things up.

My problem: My Atv2 would keep on resetting when entering the AFP source.
The Solution: By default on a Mac, you set your account by your name (Bob Smith) First name, Last name. I noticed that when trying to add my afp source in manually and removing the space between the Bob Smith it wouldn't reset. So....

I changed my iMac account name to my first name ONLY. I then edited my afp source code to be afp://Bob:password@192.168.0.00/Apple

It worked!!

I hope this helps someone.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,931
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #160
emmision Wrote:After a long time I've finally got my Atv2/XBMC setup back to where it was prior to Lion messing things up.

My problem: My Atv2 would keep on resetting when entering the AFP source.
The Solution: By default on a Mac, you set your account by your name (Bob Smith) First name, Last name. I noticed that when trying to add my afp source in manually and removing the space between the Bob Smith it wouldn't reset. So....

I changed my iMac account name to my first name ONLY. I then edited my afp source code to be afp://Bob:password@192.168.0.00/Apple

It worked!!

I hope this helps someone.

Cool thing. It would help me if you could get it back to a reset and provide the crashreporter log so that i can try to fix that crash (see the first link in my signature). Otherwise - hf with xbmc Smile

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
jd2157 Offline
Fan
Posts: 642
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Nova Scotia
Post: #161
emmision Wrote:I can see the AFP option in Zeroconf, but when I click on it nothing happens. I've clicked on it many times and restarted my ATV2 tons of times - nada!

So as per the advice in the ongoing thread - i've manually typed in the AFP source.....but when i execute it - my ATV2 resets!!! Argh!! Again, i've tried this many times but the manual AFP source does not stick.

I have the latest xbmc update and nightly as of Oct 9th

Any suggestions anyone - why I can I not select the afp in zeroconf and why does my ATV2 keep restarting when entering in the AFP source

I also doubt it's related to your software version but it shouldn't hurt to run the latest, i.e. iOS 4.3 build 8F455... and keep updating to the latest nightly.

If you're comfortable editing files directly on the ATV2 you could edit /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/userdata/sources.xml and add the afp source. For example: (obviously your IP and path will differ, note AFP paths are case sensitive, SMB paths aren't.

Code:
<source>
            <name>Wired AFP</name>
            <path pathversion="1">afp://192.168.1.11/Videos/</path>
</source>
find quote
hyerstay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #162
emmision Wrote:After a long time I've finally got my Atv2/XBMC setup back to where it was prior to Lion messing things up.

My problem: My Atv2 would keep on resetting when entering the AFP source.
The Solution: By default on a Mac, you set your account by your name (Bob Smith) First name, Last name. I noticed that when trying to add my afp source in manually and removing the space between the Bob Smith it wouldn't reset. So....

I changed my iMac account name to my first name ONLY. I then edited my afp source code to be afp://Bob:password@192.168.0.00/Apple

It worked!!

I hope this helps someone.

It is not necessary to change your long username. Your account also has a short username (usually the name of your home folder), which cannot contain a space. By default, OS X will take the "First Last" of your long name and make the short name as "firstlast", although you can change that when your account is first created (or later if you want to jump thru some hoops).

Cheers,

jason
find quote
Dzigg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #163
I don't know if it's AFP related, but about cpu usage on my 2011 13" MBA is :

While playing a movie : 10-13%
While the movie is paused : 14-15%
While browsing for files/tv show/movies : 44-47% (!)

Is this normal? I would've thought the cpu usage will be a lot more when playing a movie..
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #164
Dzigg Wrote:I don't know if it's AFP related, but about cpu usage on my 2011 13" MBA is :

While playing a movie : 10-13%
While the movie is paused : 14-15%
While browsing for files/tv show/movies : 44-47% (!)

Is this normal? I would've thought the cpu usage will be a lot more when playing a movie..

depends on the video format of the movie. is not hardware video decode nice Smile


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
Dzigg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #165
davilla Wrote:depends on the video format of the movie. is not hardware video decode nice Smile

Yeah, I only played SD TV show.. but I'm more worried about the 44-47% cpu usage while on home screen / browsing.. is this normal?
find quote
Post Reply