[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #16
m0v1em4n Wrote:Thanks Guys, would be great to get this working

Hi Shoop_NL

yes I know about know issue, think my homeseer server port is 90 due to iis web server, I am running win 2008 r2
so I have set the port to 90 so as not to conflict, I have set up the plugin to match your picture

If you still need log where would it be?


Thanks for your time, efforts and fast response

Update


I started fresh deleting the plugin an its date from users, but for some reason I get the error every time I start XBMC, and nothing is happening when I play/stop my movies, also nothing is appearing in the homeseer log, not sure if its supposed to

Here is my log
http://pastebin.com/i6TFZ9Nv

Hi m0v1em4n,

I have tried to reproduce your error on my system.
But everything keeps on working.

The log file says:
Code:
HTTP Error 500: Internal Server Error
This error code come's from the (HomeSeer) Webserver
(not from the Add-On),
It seems that the (HomeSeer) webserver is somehow not able handle the request.

Did you try installing X10-commander on the same system as HomeSeer and was it working with X10-commander?

Currently I am busy to change the Add-On, so it does not need the tenHsServer server, then we can at least rule out that item.
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #17
HI Shoop_NL

thanks for checking it out, Yes x10 Commander worked fine on the same sever pc, now I know where I am looking will check it out,

Keep up the good work
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Thumbs Up   
Post: #18
Hi Shoop_NL,

Got it sorted, seems it was all down to port 80.

I had changed my Homeseer to port 90 , so iis7 ( web server) could have port 80, I had changed the port in the addon to port 90 to match Homeseer but i had problem so I change Homeseer back to port 80 and things seem to work ok now, perhaps the tenHsServer only work on port 80

look forward to your updates that will remove the tenHsServer

Thanks Mate
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #19
m0v1em4n Wrote:Hi Shoop_NL,

Got it sorted, seems it was all down to port 80.

I had changed my Homeseer to port 90 , so iis7 ( web server) could have port 80, I had changed the port in the addon to port 90 to match Homeseer but i had problem so I change Homeseer back to port 80 and things seem to work ok now, perhaps the tenHsServer only work on port 80

look forward to your updates that will remove the tenHsServer

Thanks Mate

The tenHsServer works also on port 90
(I tried this in my previous tests and it worked)
tenHsServer folows the HomeSeer settings.

I am glad that it works.
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #20
Shoop_NL Wrote:The tenHsServer works also on port 90
(I tried this in my previous tests and it worked)
tenHsServer folows the HomeSeer settings.

I am glad that it works.

Hi Shoop_NL


Not sure then, perhaps it was the IIS7 web server that was messing with it,
But its sorted thanks Big Grin
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #21
As of now version 0.0.4 is released.

HomeSeer is now supported without the tenHsServer.

Remark:
Instead of using the X10 code for the device you want to control,
you have to use Room and Name, as defined in HomeSeer.


For details see the updated manual.
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-25 14:26 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #22
Livin Wrote:Shoop,
other apps should be pretty easy to add on, especially if you separate the command functions into sections to be able to support different types of commands: HTTP vs other

Most apps will use HTTP like... Homeseer, mControl, zVirtualScenes, etc

Below is a link to my old XBMC Homeseer Control script. I have not used it in 2 years so I'm not sure if it will works now. But, it will show you the exact commands to control Homeseer (the commands have not changed) and possibly an idea on how to display multiple devices and control them on a single screen in XBMC.

I'd be happy to test your script for you if you pull it together... I still have my Homeseer install I can turn back on.

Livin's HomeControl_1.8 script for Homeseer ... and basic HTTP basic command set info

HTTP command set for zVirtualScenes (free and open source Z-Wave app)

Livin,

I would like to add zVirtualScenes to my Addon.
However I do not understand the exact lauoyt of the URL command.
If I want a light to Go on and then later set it to 100% and later on Dim it to a certain level what command's do I need to send?
Below you see what I think is need:

Code:
http://localhost:8085/zVirtualScene?cmd=SetBasic&deviceID=5&arg=ON
http://localhost:8085/zVirtualScene?cmd=SetBasic&deviceID=5&arg=100
http://localhost:8085/zVirtualScene?cmd=SetBasic&deviceID=5&arg=50

Can you give some example's, I think zVirtualScenes does not know about DIM and BRIGHT

thanx in Advance
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #23
Hi Shoop_NL,

Thanks for this new version, Do you think you will be able to add more than one x10 device? in the future.

What I would like is to have some external hard drives, that are plug into a x10 appliance module that get switched on when XBMC gets started up, Do you think this would be possible Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-26 09:12 by m0v1em4n.)
find quote
RockerC Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 283
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #24
Any chance you could add direct support for TelldusCenter or TellStick Net by Telldus Technologies to your addon?

http://www.telldus.se
http://developer.telldus.se

You could maybe get code or ideas on how to do it from one of these projects?

https://github.com/eirikh/TellSticker/tr...r/Contents
http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-light-controller
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=82708

Why this request? Because there are support for so many other protocols and recievers via TellStick devices Smile

http://www.telldus.se/products/compability
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #25
m0v1em4n Wrote:Hi Shoop_NL,

Thanks for this new version, Do you think you will be able to add more than one x10 device? in the future.

What I would like is to have some external hard drives, that are plug into a x10 appliance module that get switched on when XBMC gets started up, Do you think this would be possible Big Grin

Currently working on that.
Because I also need it for my own installation ;-)
I am also busy with ON/OFF options (next to Bright and Dim)
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-26 23:30 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #26
Shoop_NL Wrote:Currently working on that.
Because I want it also need it for my own installation ;-)
I am also busy with ON/OFF options (next to Bright and Dim)

Top Man Big Grin

keep up the great work
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #27
RockerC Wrote:Any chance you could add direct support for TelldusCenter or TellStick Net by Telldus Technologies to your addon?

http://www.telldus.se
http://developer.telldus.se

You could maybe get code or ideas on how to do it from one of these projects?

https://github.com/eirikh/TellSticker/tr...r/Contents
http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-light-controller
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=82708

Why this request? Because there are support for so many other protocols and recievers via TellStick devices Smile

http://www.telldus.se/products/compability

Do you install this on the machine (computer) where also XBMC is installed on or on a different system (computer). If on a different system, how dod you communicate with it?
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #28
m0v1em4n Wrote:Top Man Big Grin

keep up the great work

For multiple devices, what would be your preference:
  1. For every device you can define all XBMC/Player events
  2. For all XBMC/Player events you can add device's


Example for 1:
You have three devices A1, A2, A3.
XBMC Start Event A1 = DIM 50
XBMC Start Event A2 = OFF
XBMC Start Event A3 = BRIGHT 25

Example for 2:
You have three devices A1, A2, A3.
XBMC Start Event = DIM 50
XBMC Start Devices = A1, A3
(Device A1 and A2 will be dimmed 50%, A2 is not steered)

I prefer option 01, but this means the Add-On will have a lot of configurations, but way more flexibility when used.
Option 2 is simpeler to configure, but the device's will all do the same when selected for an event.
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #29
Hi Shoop_NL,

yes think option 1 look better,

The main thing I would like to do is switch on an address when XBMC start, that way if I have USB storage on that particular address the movies on it would be available when XBMC starts, any thing else over that would be a bonus,
At the moment I just love how the light dim and bright when I play/stop my movies


I really appreciate you sharing you project with us

Thanks
find quote
RockerC Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 283
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #30
Shoop_NL Wrote:
RockerC Wrote:Any chance you could add direct support for TelldusCenter or TellStick Net by Telldus Technologies to your addon?

http://www.telldus.se
http://developer.telldus.se

You could maybe get code or ideas on how to do it from one of these projects?

https://github.com/eirikh/TellSticker/tr...r/Contents
http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-light-controller
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=82708

Why this request? Because there are support for so many other protocols and recievers via TellStick devices Smile

http://www.telldus.se/products/compability
Do you install this on the machine (computer) where also XBMC is installed on or on a different system (computer). If on a different system, how dod you communicate with it?
Please first take note here that Telldus have two different types of transceiver devices and two different API's. One online API that supports all their devices via the internet so that you do not have to have it installed as the same machines as XBMC, and one offline API that only support their USB devices and would require that you have XBMC installed on the same machine.

http://developer.telldus.se

Their first type is the "TellStick Net" device which is a stand-alone networked box that only have an RJ45 plug and all communication with it has to go the internet. This uses their "Telldus Live! API" which is a PHP web based API and can actually be used to communicate to not only the "TellStick Net" device but also all their other TellStick devices too via TelldusCenter even on another computer than where the TellStick is connected, but it can not be used offline since the API require internet access.

http://api.telldus.com

Then their second type is the cheaper TellStick USB devices which as I understand require that TelldusCenter is installed on the same computer that have the TellStick USB device plugged-in, these TellStick USB devices uses an offline C-based API they call "Telldus Core API" that is installed alongside TelldusCenter on Windows and Mac OS X, but available as a separate package on Linux. You can code against this API using their "Telldus TellStick SDK".

http://developer.telldus.se/doxygen/
find quote
Post Reply