[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Kn0wn1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #31
Hello, and thanks for this app, it's exactly what i need!

I am having a problem with installation though. I have followed the instructions perfectly as per your manual link, and i've also tried the built-in .zip installer, both to no avail. When I go to System>Addons>Enabled Addons, I see no Service folder or Commander Lights there or in any of the other sub-folders.

Is this available at one of the repositories? Is there a trick to this installation i have missed?

Thank you Rofl

Edit: I should also note that i am using the latest version of XBMC and Commander Lights as of today, on Windows 7.

Edit2: The file path i copied the extracted folder to is C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-05 21:31 by Kn0wn1.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #32
Kn0wn1 Wrote:Hello, and thanks for this app, it's exactly what i need!

I am having a problem with installation though. I have followed the instructions perfectly as per your manual link, and i've also tried the built-in .zip installer, both to no avail. When I go to System>Addons>Enabled Addons, I see no Service folder or Commander Lights there or in any of the other sub-folders.

Is this available at one of the repositories? Is there a trick to this installation i have missed?

Thank you Rofl

Edit: I should also note that i am using the latest version of XBMC and Commander Lights as of today, on Windows 7.

Edit2: The file path i copied the extracted folder to is C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons

Hi Kn0wn1,

Are you sure you have a xbmc download from here?
Myself I do not use installation via .zip, I have Windows 7 and extracted the .zip
then I Copied the directory that comes available to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons

Can you send the log file if the above does not work?
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-06 21:14 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Kn0wn1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #33
Shoop_NL Wrote:Hi Kn0wn1,

Are you sure you have a xbmc download fromhere?
Myself I do not use installation via .zip, I have Windows 7 and extracted the .zip
then I Copied the directory that comes available to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons

Can you send the log file if the above does not work?

Thank you for your quick reply. I downloaded my 10.1 dharma version of xbmc from:

http://xbmc.org/download/

I will try a reinstall tonight with your link to see if that corrects my problem. I'm assuming the most recent release (today's) is what i want? I will post back the outcome tonight, with a log file if it fails.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #34
Kn0wn1 Wrote:Thank you for your quick reply. I downloaded my 10.1 dharma version of xbmc from:

http://xbmc.org/download/

I will try a reinstall tonight with your link to see if that corrects my problem. I'm assuming the most recent release (today's) is what i want? I will post back the outcome tonight, with a log file if it fails.

I think it will not work on 10.1 dharma, you need to install a nightly build from here,
XBMC PRE 11.0 (This will support the service add-on)
find quote
Kn0wn1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #35
Shoop_NL Wrote:I think it will not work on 10.1 dharma, you need to install a nightly build from here,
XBMC PRE 11.0 (This will support the service add-on)

Perfect, updating to the nightly version fixed my problem. Everything is working great now other than some of my settings. I want brightness on 100% always, unless video is playing which i want to Dim 100%. I've set everything to Bright 100% other than Player Start Action and Player Resume Action which are set to Dim 100%.

What's happening is it dims to about 25% while the video is playing both on start and pause resume. The brightening is working perfectly.


Extra Tip: I'd recommend using the registry tweak linked below to start X10 commander minimized on start up:
http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6911

I believe the X10 commander log file states it's doing what i'm asking, it just isn't:

10/6/2011 8:31:06 PM [DEBUG] Getting Status of A1
10/6/2011 8:31:06 PM [DEBUG] Query of unit A1 returned: 1
10/6/2011 8:31:06 PM [ INFO] USB sendplc A1 DIM 100
10/6/2011 8:31:06 PM [ INFO] EVENT ActiveHome: bszAction:"RecvPlc", bszParm1:a1, bszParm2:Dim, bszParm3:100, bszParm4:, bszParm5:
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [ INFO] HTTP HTTP Document: [127.0.0.1] /
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [ INFO] HTTP Param: [127.0.0.1] device~sendplc~"a1 bright 100"
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [DEBUG] Getting Status of A1
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [DEBUG] Query of unit A1 returned: 1
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [ INFO] USB sendplc A1 BRIGHT 100
10/6/2011 8:31:14 PM [ INFO] EVENT ActiveHome: bszAction:"RecvPlc", bszParm1:a1, bszParm2:Bright, bszParm3:100, bszParm4:, bszParm5:

Also when i've attempted the Dim 100, and i use X10 commander's built in Dim, it dim's further (Dim 10 as per log), proving its not actually Dim 100.

My settings in appdata looks good too:

<settings>
<setting id="DEVAPP" value="0" />
<setting id="DEVID" value="A1" />
<setting id="IP" value="127.0.0.1" />
<setting id="PEVEND" value="1" />
<setting id="PEVENDPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="PEVPAUSE" value="1" />
<setting id="PEVPAUSEPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="PEVRESUME" value="0" />
<setting id="PEVRESUMEPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="PEVSTART" value="0" />
<setting id="PEVSTARTPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="PEVSTOP" value="1" />
<setting id="PEVSTOPPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="PORT" value="8086" />
<setting id="XEVSTART" value="1" />
<setting id="XEVSTARTPERC" value="100" />
<setting id="XEVSTOP" value="1" />
<setting id="XEVSTOPPERC" value="100" />
</settings>

Maybe i can just turn the device on/off from here? That'd be great
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-07 02:54 by Kn0wn1.)
find quote
Kn0wn1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #36
Ok i managed to tweak your default.py file to my needs by changing all the "DIM" to "OFF" and "BRIGHT" to "ON".

It's working perfect to my needs now. Thank you for this wonderful addon!
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #37
Kn0wn1 Wrote:Ok i managed to tweak your default.py file to my needs by changing all the "DIM" to "OFF" and "BRIGHT" to "ON".

It's working perfect to my needs now. Thank you for this wonderful addon!

Great,

I am currently busy with On/Off functionality.
Also multiple device's and the option to do something or nothing on a player event.

Hopefully I will manage to finish it this month.
It is a big change on configuration of the Add-on
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-17 18:03 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Kn0wn1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #38
Shoop_NL Wrote:Great,

I am currently busy with On/Off functionality.
Also multiple device's and the option to do something or nothing on a player event.

Hopefully I will manage to finish it this weekend.
It is a big change on configuration of the Add-on

Sounds like it's going to meet everyones needs after that update. Will the addon update on its own or override my current settings?

Perhaps an idea for the future would be a simple control center addon to adjust various x10 modules without getting off the couch. One that's not tied into the player at all, just used as an additional remote control. Seems you've got most of the challenges for something like this out of the way with your current addon!
find quote
Deejens Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Is it possible to have a http part as well?

I mean that you can decide to use Homeseer, X10 Commander or http.

Most Home Automation systems are capable of running scenes by calling a http string.

That way you can let XBMC control almost anything.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #40
Deejens Wrote:Is it possible to have a http part as well?

I mean that you can decide to use Homeseer, X10 Commander or http.

Most Home Automation systems are capable of running scenes by calling a http string.

That way you can let XBMC control almost anything.

The idea of X10 commander lights is that you do http stringnot have to use HTTP strings.
This is done by the Add-on it self (it will send the HTTP string), you only have to configure what should happen with your device on a certain event.
I can put in your home automation system into the add-on if you provide some documentation on how to build up the HTTP strings of that automation system.
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-30 10:51 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Invincer Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Would it be possible to add some way of using X10 Commander lights with Cinema Experience's script for home automation? I have the X10 commander plugin working with no problems, the only thing missing is the on/off instead of bright/dim and having multiple devices; but from what I have read that is exactly what your next release will take care of.

But on the Cinema Experience script, having it to work with Eventghost, I have spent hours tring to figure this out and I feel no closer to getting it to work than when I started.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #42
Invincer Wrote:Would it be possible to add some way of using X10 Commander lights with Cinema Experience's script for home automation? I have the X10 commander plugin working with no problems, the only thing missing is the on/off instead of bright/dim and having multiple devices; but from what I have read that is exactly what your next release will take care of.

But on the Cinema Experience script, having it to work with Eventghost, I have spent hours tring to figure this out and I feel no closer to getting it to work than when I started.

Yep next release will have multiple Device's and On/Off capability.
The release will be around the end of november 2011.

For now I have no plans of integrating X10 commander with Cinema Experience's
(They have there own home automation system, Which I also was not able to figure out, therefor I developed X10 commander lights)
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-30 17:55 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,548
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #43
Shoop_NL Wrote:The idea of X10 commander lights is that you do http stringnot have to use HTTP strings.
This is done by the Add-on it self (it will send the HTTP string), you only have to configure what should happen with your device on a certain event.
I can put in your home automation system into the add-on if you provide some documentation on how to build up the HTTP strings of that automation system.

Shoop,
I suggested this before but maybe I was not clear on the method and use cases.

For systems that use HTTP, if you expose the http command mapping to the end-user, then users can create configs on their own and share them with others - lessening your load and allowing for end-user customizations for specific setups.

Suggested Method:
  • Separate mapping file (links specific http commands to script objects/commands) for each system
  • Script's config file defines which mapping file it reads in - this is a similar concept that the Addons have with addon.xml file (being that it tell XBMC what to do).
  • Upon launch, your script loads the selected mapping file

Example file set:
  • config.xml = holds core script config, points to mapping file
  • map_homeseer = http mapping
  • map_tellstick = http mapping
  • ...etc

I also suggest the same basic method for the Event definitions, this way there is the potential for users to create/share custom events.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
Invincer Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
After you mentioned being unable to get Cinema Experience working through EventGhost, like me; then I got to thinking of it from another angle. I now have Cinema Experience working perfectly with X10 on my system (at least today). For details and the code look at the Cinema Experience thread...

The only problem is to make sure it works I had to disable X10 Commander Lights because of probably two sets of signals since each video in the script sends the dim lights signal to X10CL.

So my question/request is this, is it possible to either differentiate between movies and TV shows in X10 Lights so I can keep it on for the TV shows but disabled in movies to not interfere with the Cinema Experience script? Or would it be possible to disable X10 lights while CE script is running?
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-31 05:34 by Invincer.)
find quote
jhongomezmontes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Question  Does the add-on work with z-wave
Post: #45
Hi.

I am new to this forum and I would like to thank everyone, pretty useful information can be found here.

I am planning to implement this add-on but I am planning to buy Z-wave instead of X10 devices. I know z-wave is supported by HomeSeer and I wonder, will this add-on work with Z-Wave devices?

Thanks in advance.

John.
find quote
Post Reply