[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
giftie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,362
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #46
Invincer Wrote:After you mentioned being unable to get Cinema Experience working through EventGhost, like me; then I got to thinking of it from another angle. I now have Cinema Experience working perfectly with X10 on my system (at least today). For details and the code look at the Cinema Experience thread...

The only problem is to make sure it works I had to disable X10 Commander Lights because of probably two sets of signals since each video in the script sends the dim lights signal to X10CL.

So my question/request is this, is it possible to either differentiate between movies and TV shows in X10 Lights so I can keep it on for the TV shows but disabled in movies to not interfere with the Cinema Experience script? Or would it be possible to disable X10 lights while CE script is running?

The latest versions of Cinema Experience now supply a "property" to the skin which skins and addons can access. When CE is running, this property is set to True. This script could test for the property an temporarily not function. Or this add-on could also provide a property that it tests to see if it is enabled, then this could be set in the Script_start section CE's homeautomation.py. Just food for thought.

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,529
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #47
jhongomezmontes Wrote:Hi.

I am new to this forum and I would like to thank everyone, pretty useful information can be found here.

I am planning to implement this add-on but I am planning to buy Z-wave instead of X10 devices. I know z-wave is supported by HomeSeer and I wonder, will this add-on work with Z-Wave devices?

Thanks in advance.

John.

Technically X10 Commander can support anything Homeseer can do... since X10C only sends triggers to tell Homeseer what to do and Homeseer does all the work.

I have made suggestions (a few posts ago) to a methodology that would expand X10 Commander allowing user customization to support Home Automation 'integration' (meaning it could communicate with any HTTP based apps - so people can use whatever HA app they have/want) .

At that point it should really be called Home Automation Commander Smile

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
kalross Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
I get Password Do Not Match for Heyu (x10 commander) server. What is the password your addon uses. Would be great if we could set it somewhere in the config.

Kal
find quote
kalross Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
kalross Wrote:I get Password Do Not Match for Heyu (x10 commander) server. What is the password your addon uses. Would be great if we could set it somewhere in the config.

Kal

Aaahhh. Alas, a wasted evening. HTTP GET doesn't work with the Linux/Heyu X10 commander.

Will try and rewrite the python script to interact with it.

Duuh!
find quote
the-pred Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
I am really intrested in automating my lights in my home theater. Right now I have 3 zones controlled by simple wall dimmers. I was looking for something that could be controlled from ipad. I have seen Lutrons Radiora, but man they are way over priced and have to be profesionaly installed as software is not available to end user. Is there a cheaper soulution that will let me replace my 3 dimmers and either have ipad or xbmc controll lighting?
find quote
kalross Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
You can get X10 light switches and micro modules (they can be wired and hidden into standard light switched) that provide on/off/dim/bright. You need neutral wiring at the switch for these though.

I have a few bayonet sockets that fit into the lamps in my movie room. They are on/off only as power saving bulbs don't work with dimmers.

X10 is cheapest way.

http://www.marmitek.com/en/

Kal
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,529
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #52
X10 is the lowest price... also the lowest quality (by a HUGE margin) and a dead technology - devices no longer manufactured & X10 protocol is dead.

Z-Wave is becoming the defacto consumer level standard
- dimmers are poor IMO, get the GE versions to save money.
-- reason I don't like them: one button, no separate up/down like a real dimmer.
- the GE lamp & appliance modules are very good IMO

Insteon is a good technology and has high-quality dimmers with much more functionality/features in the hardware vs Z-Wave & X10.
-- reason these are the best: two buttons, separate up/down like a real dimmer so direct physical usage is normal for everyone.

... I use Insteon dimmers everywhere since they are the best dimmers on the market and reasonably priced.

... I use a few Z-Wave dimmers but only in places physical functionality & quality does not matter since they are only triggered by my HA app.

... I use Z-Wave appliance modules since I got them cheap but they the same quality as Insteon versions.
...

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
baguzzo86 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Hello I would like to do something similar with the system VELBUS http://www.velbus.eu, who can help me hello hello. thanks
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #54
Livin Wrote:Shoop,
I suggested this before but maybe I was not clear on the method and use cases.

For systems that use HTTP, if you expose the http command mapping to the end-user, then users can create configs on their own and share them with others - lessening your load and allowing for end-user customizations for specific setups.

Suggested Method:
  • Separate mapping file (links specific http commands to script objects/commands) for each system
  • Script's config file defines which mapping file it reads in - this is a similar concept that the Addons have with addon.xml file (being that it tell XBMC what to do).
  • Upon launch, your script loads the selected mapping file

Example file set:
  • config.xml = holds core script config, points to mapping file
  • map_homeseer = http mapping
  • map_tellstick = http mapping
  • ...etc

I also suggest the same basic method for the Event definitions, this way there is the potential for users to create/share custom events.

This is pretty intresting stuff, I will try to find some time to figure this out.
It makes the system way more flexible and save's me a lot of time programming the core for all these different systems.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #55
the-pred Wrote:I am really intrested in automating my lights in my home theater. Right now I have 3 zones controlled by simple wall dimmers. I was looking for something that could be controlled from ipad. I have seen Lutrons Radiora, but man they are way over priced and have to be profesionaly installed as software is not available to end user. Is there a cheaper soulution that will let me replace my 3 dimmers and either have ipad or xbmc controll lighting?

If you invest in melloware X10-commander (it is an App of 10 euro) you can use this on your iPad.
With the use of X-10 commander Lights (which is for free) you can use the same service for your XBMC.
[url=http://melloware.com/products/x10commander/]
http://melloware.com/products/x10commander/[/url]
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #56
I found this forum a while ago, and it looks really interesting. Is there any progress to getting this to work with http command mapping for use with other systems? The interface looks really good too so I hope it will be reality of it?
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #57
Martin75a Wrote:I found this forum a while ago, and it looks really interesting. Is there any progress to getting this to work with http command mapping for use with other systems? The interface looks really good too so I hope it will be reality of it?

Finaly we have moved and all the boxes are unpacked, hopefully end of next week I will have a release with multiple device's ready.
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #58
Shoop_NL Wrote:Finaly we have moved and all the boxes are unpacked, hopefully end of next week I will have a release with multiple device's ready.

Great I look forward to it. thanks for the information. Big Grin
find quote
Tophicles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Martin75a Wrote:Great I look forward to it. thanks for the information. Big Grin

+1 for this, for some reason it is not liking my "dim" and "bright" to 100% settings. It seems to dim to 30% sometimes and things of that nature.

Having ON/OFF would be great!

[Image: widget]
SpringsteenRadio.com: All Boss, All The Time
radioKAOS: killer internet radio
find quote
Tophicles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
Any news on this? The front page says a release in Dec 2011, and now it's Feb 2012 Smile

Just an eager beaver here... looking forward to some greatness!

[Image: widget]
SpringsteenRadio.com: All Boss, All The Time
radioKAOS: killer internet radio
find quote
Post Reply