[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #121
(2013-03-07 03:10)doobiest Wrote:  
(2013-02-23 14:01)Shoop_NL Wrote:  
(2013-02-21 01:46)doobiest Wrote:  I want to add support for mochad over linux to this. If I do this will you support the changes? I have something working on my own, but it's all backend, I like that yours has a gui and would like to expand on it.

Yes this is possible, if mochad supports commands via HTTP.
So if you can for example switch on a light via your webbrowser, by putting in a text line in the address box, it should be possible.

If you can give some examples for ON/OFF/DIM/BRIGHT I can add support in the add-On

Regards,
Shoop_NL

It doesn't. You'd use nc or telnet to connect with it, whatever type of connection that is... socket? However I have a one liner PHP script that passes an HTTP POST or GET to the Mocha daemon. There's also a supplied PERL script on their site.

Check out this WIKI link containing their command list. http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/mo...=Main_Page

Doobiest,
I already checked out this website. However I could not find anything usefull.
You are talking about a one liner PHP script that passes an HTTP POST or GET to the Mocha daemon
Could you send or post an example of that one liner PHP script, because that sounds prommising and I can check it out if it can be implemented

Regards Shoop
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #122
(2013-02-26 16:37)deffcon Wrote:  Hi,

I have tried everything to get xbmc to interact with my homewizard :

What i tried is via http://homewizard/passwordofhomewizard:portnumber/swlist to get my id's for the devices i have.

With these id's it should work with you're addon, but it doesnt, can you help me out or give me more info what to troubleshoot to give you pointers to get the addon working with the homewizard.

Thnx in advance,

Dave

Dave,

Make sure that in the X10-Lights addon the Application Debugging option is ON (enabled)
You can do this via the Configure button of the addon, under host settings You will find the Application Debugging option.

This wil create log lines in the XBMC log files.

Also for XBMC you should enabe the debugging option.
You can do this via the home screen and then:
System -> Settings -> System -> Debugging, there you can set enable debugging logging, make sure it is ON.

Then you can try your things and logging will be written in the xbmc.log file.
If possible post or send some of these log file's, so I can check them out.

Regards, Shoop
find quote
DoubleT Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #123
Hey,

First off, thanks for such a useful add-on!
I have managed to get this running as expected, first time, in my studio.
But when i deployed it out to the HTPC setup, it just fails to communicate with x10-commander.
I have tried local and networked, neither work, gives the same result.
XBMC logs show:
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Stop
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, Switch lights or Device ON
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, URL: http://username:Hedgerows@127.0.0.1:8086...E~sendplc~"A1 ON"
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, The ON Event Failed
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = A1
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = ON
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STOPPED

And X10 commander logs show no sign of a command or connection.
I know it works, it worked 5minutes ago...
What could i be missing to get this working again?
Its like xbmc isnt able to talk to x10commander but the logs dont really give me enough to go off.
x10commander is able to switch the lights on its own no problem just to clarify, its just not getting anything out of xbmc in order to do its thing.

ive gone through xbmc settings with a fine tooth comb, there are identical to my studio setup.
I have started from scratch 5 times now.

any suggestions anyone can offer will be much appreciated.

cheers!
find quote
virgahyatt Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Carmichael, CA
Post: #124
@DoubleT is the x10 commander software installed on the computer you are running xbmc on? Because in that log I see it's trying to contact it at 127.0.0.1 which is just a local loopback. So if the x10 commander is on another computer that won't work.
find quote
DoubleT Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #125
Thanks for your quick reply!
When this log was taken it was setup to run local, on the same pc as xbmc.
But I have tried the original network setup to the same result
I hadiupdated the ip and restarted the pc to ensure the chanceghe's had taken
Confirmed drivers and active home sdk.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #126
(2013-05-08 01:01)DoubleT Wrote:  Hey,

First off, thanks for such a useful add-on!
I have managed to get this running as expected, first time, in my studio.
But when i deployed it out to the HTPC setup, it just fails to communicate with x10-commander.
I have tried local and networked, neither work, gives the same result.
XBMC logs show:
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Stop
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, Switch lights or Device ON
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, URL: http://username:Hedgerows@127.0.0.1:8086...E~sendplc~"A1 ON"
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: X10-Commander, The ON Event Failed
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = A1
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = ON
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:51:14 T:5108 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STOPPED

And X10 commander logs show no sign of a command or connection.
I know it works, it worked 5minutes ago...
What could i be missing to get this working again?
Its like xbmc isnt able to talk to x10commander but the logs dont really give me enough to go off.
x10commander is able to switch the lights on its own no problem just to clarify, its just not getting anything out of xbmc in order to do its thing.

ive gone through xbmc settings with a fine tooth comb, there are identical to my studio setup.
I have started from scratch 5 times now.

any suggestions anyone can offer will be much appreciated.

cheers!

Hi DoubleT,

Thanx for using X10-Lights.

In your log file I can see that you have enabled the Application Security option in the X10-lights Add-on (username:Hedgerows@).
Since X10 commander (as far as I know) does not use this you should disable this option in the X10-lights Add-on.
Go to the Configure option of the add-on and under Host Settings, make sure that Application security is Off

I have tested this on my own set up with the security on it give's an error (same as yours) without it goes correctly.

Of course X10 Commander must be running (I ran it localy on my machine)

Note:
The Password option in the X10-commander server is only for mobile phone's, and is not use dwhen sending url message's like I do with X10-Lights.

I hope this helps you out.

Regards, Shoop
find quote
DoubleT Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #127
That got it working, thanks for your assistance and again a great plug in!
find quote
finalcut62 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #128
Shoop_NL, 'bedankt' for the great add-on. I cannot get it installed (same 'structure' error as previously reported) on Frodo 12.2/Raspi and although I've been trying to get around it, I'm still not much further. I will look into it myself. As I've been looking at your program, I think you've done a marvelous job. I was trying to add support to my Domoticz server running on another Raspi, but it's quite a 'klus' ;-)

If you're interested in adding support for Domoticz, this is the structure of their commands:
http://192.168.1.37:8080/json.htm?type=c...On&level=0
http://192.168.1.37:8080/json.htm?type=c...ff&level=0

for a Kaku system. No dimmer installed yet, but that will be next. Devices can be queried, but that is still far from user friendly.

Groeten,

Paul
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-18 23:24 by finalcut62.)
find quote
viper1705 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #129
(2013-03-10 11:26)Shoop_NL Wrote:  
(2013-02-26 16:37)deffcon Wrote:  Hi,

I have tried everything to get xbmc to interact with my homewizard :

What i tried is via http://homewizard/passwordofhomewizard:portnumber/swlist to get my id's for the devices i have.

With these id's it should work with you're addon, but it doesnt, can you help me out or give me more info what to troubleshoot to give you pointers to get the addon working with the homewizard.

Thnx in advance,

Dave

Dave,

Make sure that in the X10-Lights addon the Application Debugging option is ON (enabled)
You can do this via the Configure button of the addon, under host settings You will find the Application Debugging option.

This wil create log lines in the XBMC log files.

Also for XBMC you should enabe the debugging option.
You can do this via the home screen and then:
System -> Settings -> System -> Debugging, there you can set enable debugging logging, make sure it is ON.

Then you can try your things and logging will be written in the xbmc.log file.
If possible post or send some of these log file's, so I can check them out.

Regards, Shoop

I have the same kind of problem with the X10 addon in combination with my homewizard. although the plugin seems to start normally, pressing play, pause or stop doesn't seem to have any effect.
I can manually dim the switch by using http://<ipadreshomewizard>/<pw>/sw/dim/00/50 (so the id is 00 for this switch,50 is the dim level). I entered it in the x10 config also as id 00

This is what I see in the log:

23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Debuging log files is on
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon information ***************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info name : X10 - Lights (Domotica Commander)
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info path : C:\Program Files\XBMC\addons\service.X10-lights
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info author : Majestic Soft
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info version : 1.0.0
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Import of libraries is done
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: functions are initialized
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon Host settings *************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: IP number : <ip>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PORT number : <port>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Security: true
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Base URL: http://<ip>:<port>/<pw>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************** STARTUP ********************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** START EVENT ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = X_Start
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** CLASS PLAYER *****************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is opened
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is initialized

and the error:
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Start
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: An unknown Device Aplication is selected!
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = 00
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = DIM
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STARTED

grtz.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #130
(2013-06-18 23:24)finalcut62 Wrote:  Shoop_NL, 'bedankt' for the great add-on. I cannot get it installed (same 'structure' error as previously reported) on Frodo 12.2/Raspi and although I've been trying to get around it, I'm still not much further. I will look into it myself. As I've been looking at your program, I think you've done a marvelous job. I was trying to add support to my Domoticz server running on another Raspi, but it's quite a 'klus' ;-)

If you're interested in adding support for Domoticz, this is the structure of their commands:
http://192.168.1.37:8080/json.htm?type=c...On&level=0
http://192.168.1.37:8080/json.htm?type=c...ff&level=0

for a Kaku system. No dimmer installed yet, but that will be next. Devices can be queried, but that is still far from user friendly.

Groeten,

Paul

Hi Paul,

I have just released V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

It has 2 interesting update's for you.
- Installation is now possible via .zip file (I updated the zip file structure and zip file name)
- Support for Domoticz (Which is untested but you can try it if there are problems just mention it in this thread)

I hope this helps you.
Regards
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-21 21:08 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #131
(2013-06-20 15:03)viper1705 Wrote:  
(2013-03-10 11:26)Shoop_NL Wrote:  
(2013-02-26 16:37)deffcon Wrote:  Hi,

I have tried everything to get xbmc to interact with my homewizard :

What i tried is via http://homewizard/passwordofhomewizard:portnumber/swlist to get my id's for the devices i have.

With these id's it should work with you're addon, but it doesnt, can you help me out or give me more info what to troubleshoot to give you pointers to get the addon working with the homewizard.

Thnx in advance,

Dave



Dave,

Make sure that in the X10-Lights addon the Application Debugging option is ON (enabled)
You can do this via the Configure button of the addon, under host settings You will find the Application Debugging option.

This wil create log lines in the XBMC log files.

Also for XBMC you should enabe the debugging option.
You can do this via the home screen and then:
System -> Settings -> System -> Debugging, there you can set enable debugging logging, make sure it is ON.

Then you can try your things and logging will be written in the xbmc.log file.
If possible post or send some of these log file's, so I can check them out.

Regards, Shoop

I have the same kind of problem with the X10 addon in combination with my homewizard. although the plugin seems to start normally, pressing play, pause or stop doesn't seem to have any effect.
I can manually dim the switch by using http://<ipadreshomewizard>/<pw>/sw/dim/00/50 (so the id is 00 for this switch,50 is the dim level). I entered it in the x10 config also as id 00

This is what I see in the log:

23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Debuging log files is on
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon information ***************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info name : X10 - Lights (Domotica Commander)
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info path : C:\Program Files\XBMC\addons\service.X10-lights
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info author : Majestic Soft
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info version : 1.0.0
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Import of libraries is done
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: functions are initialized
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon Host settings *************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: IP number : <ip>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PORT number : <port>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Security: true
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Base URL: http://<ip>:<port>/<pw>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************** STARTUP ********************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** START EVENT ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = X_Start
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** CLASS PLAYER *****************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is opened
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is initialized

and the error:
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Start
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: An unknown Device Aplication is selected!
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = 00
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = DIM
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STARTED

grtz.

Hi viper1705,

I have just released V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

It has 1 interesting update for you.
- Bug fix of HomeWizard usage

Thanx to your log file I was abe to find this homewizard problem.

I hope it helps you.

Regards
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-21 21:19 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #132
(2012-12-03 23:32)deffcon Wrote:  Shoop_NL,

When i install version 1.0.0 i get the following message in dutch "de addon heeft niet de juiste structuur"

Hi Dave,

I have just released V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

It has 2 interesting updates for you.
- Bug fix of HomeWizard usage
- Installation of the Add-on install via zip file option in the XBMC

Thanx to viper1705's log file I was able to find this homewizard problem.

I hope it helps you.

Regards
find quote
viper1705 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #133
(2013-06-21 21:12)Shoop_NL Wrote:  
(2013-06-20 15:03)viper1705 Wrote:  
(2013-03-10 11:26)Shoop_NL Wrote:  Dave,

Make sure that in the X10-Lights addon the Application Debugging option is ON (enabled)
You can do this via the Configure button of the addon, under host settings You will find the Application Debugging option.

This wil create log lines in the XBMC log files.

Also for XBMC you should enabe the debugging option.
You can do this via the home screen and then:
System -> Settings -> System -> Debugging, there you can set enable debugging logging, make sure it is ON.

Then you can try your things and logging will be written in the xbmc.log file.
If possible post or send some of these log file's, so I can check them out.

Regards, Shoop

I have the same kind of problem with the X10 addon in combination with my homewizard. although the plugin seems to start normally, pressing play, pause or stop doesn't seem to have any effect.
I can manually dim the switch by using http://<ipadreshomewizard>/<pw>/sw/dim/00/50 (so the id is 00 for this switch,50 is the dim level). I entered it in the x10 config also as id 00

This is what I see in the log:

23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Debuging log files is on
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon information ***************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info name : X10 - Lights (Domotica Commander)
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info path : C:\Program Files\XBMC\addons\service.X10-lights
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info author : Majestic Soft
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info version : 1.0.0
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Import of libraries is done
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: functions are initialized
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon Host settings *************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: IP number : <ip>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PORT number : <port>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Security: true
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Base URL: http://<ip>:<port>/<pw>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************** STARTUP ********************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** START EVENT ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = X_Start
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** CLASS PLAYER *****************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is opened
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is initialized

and the error:
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Start
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: An unknown Device Aplication is selected!
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = 00
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = DIM
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STARTED

grtz.

Hi viper1705,

I have just released V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

It has 1 interesting update for you.
- Bug fix of HomeWizard usage

Thanx to your log file I was abe to find this homewizard problem.

I hope it helps you.

Regards

Thanks Shoop, works perfectly now !
Now if you only could make it that my lights wouldn't turn when watching something during daytime, it would be absolutely perfect !!

grtz.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #134
(2013-06-21 23:31)viper1705 Wrote:  
(2013-06-21 21:12)Shoop_NL Wrote:  
(2013-06-20 15:03)viper1705 Wrote:  I have the same kind of problem with the X10 addon in combination with my homewizard. although the plugin seems to start normally, pressing play, pause or stop doesn't seem to have any effect.
I can manually dim the switch by using http://<ipadreshomewizard>/<pw>/sw/dim/00/50 (so the id is 00 for this switch,50 is the dim level). I entered it in the x10 config also as id 00

This is what I see in the log:

23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Debuging log files is on
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon information ***************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info name : X10 - Lights (Domotica Commander)
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info path : C:\Program Files\XBMC\addons\service.X10-lights
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info author : Majestic Soft
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Addon info version : 1.0.0
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************* X10-Lights ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Import of libraries is done
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: functions are initialized
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Addon Host settings *************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: IP number : <ip>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PORT number : <port>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Security: true
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Base URL: http://<ip>:<port>/<pw>
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ******************** STARTUP ********************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** START EVENT ******************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = X_Start
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: ****************** CLASS PLAYER *****************
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is opened
23:31:54 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Class player is initialized

and the error:
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************** Handeling an Event **************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Type = P_Start
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: An unknown Device Aplication is selected!
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = 00
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = DIM
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************
23:32:03 T:4672 NOTICE: X10-Lights: PLAYBACK STARTED

grtz.

Hi viper1705,

I have just released V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

It has 1 interesting update for you.
- Bug fix of HomeWizard usage

Thanx to your log file I was abe to find this homewizard problem.

I hope it helps you.

Regards

Thanks Shoop, works perfectly now !
Now if you only could make it that my lights wouldn't turn when watching something during daytime, it would be absolutely perfect !!

grtz.

Good idea, I have added your request to the wish list.
find quote
finalcut62 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #135
Wow, cool! Will try it right away today!
find quote
Post Reply