[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #1
X10 - Lights (Domotica Commander) is a Domotica engine add-on for XBMC. It requires some domotica hardware/software as a backbone.
With that it can control your lights by switching them on/off or bright/dim based on what happens in the XBMC player.

[Image: XBMC%20picture.JPG]

Wishlist
- make it that my lights wouldn't turn when watching something during daytime,
- HTML command lines
- Adding french language (I have already tried this for V0.0.5, but it does not seem to work)
- 100% Freeformat commands attached to a broader set of XBMC events or non events (like idle).
- Extension of events to hook commands to.
- An event for watching live TV (e.g. for ambilight control).
- Support for mControl
- Support for LightWaveRF

NEWS
02MAR14:
V1.0.3.
- Updated: Domoticz with DIM/BRIGHT functionality (after a tip by Telefunken that this was available).
- Updated: The Manual

26JAN14:
V1.0.2.
- Added: HomeGenie (made by Mack).
- Fixed: Language issue in addon.xml.
- Updated: The Manual

NEWS
21JUN13:
V1.0.1.
- Added: Domoticz.
- Fixed: HomeWizard.
- Updated: zip file structure to support the import from zip file option in xbmc
- Updated: The Manual

25NOV12:
V1.0.0 (Finlay) released, with a delay of 5 months.
- Multiple device's (settable per event) to a maximum of five device's
- Support for Home Wizzard
- Updated Manual

07MAR12:
updated V0.0.6 alpha, with username/password option
04MAR12:
V0.0.6 alpha, available (untested, no manual)

25FEB12:
V0.0.5 (Finlay) released, with a delay of 2 months.
Tested on Eden beta 3
(please refresh the web page of not all latest versions show)


The release of V0.0.6 was planned for the end of june 2012 but was postponed till half of September 2012
This has become the new V1.0.0 release.
Requests for V0.0.6/V1.0.0:
- Multiple device's (settable per event)[Made in V1.0.0]
- Add password settings to the addon (for some apps they are required) [Prepared in V0.0.6]
- Additional application (depends on requests) [ Switch King, Prepared in V0.0.6], [Home wizzard, Made in V1.0.0]
- Enable/Disable Events completely [Prepared in V0.0.6]
- Instead of fixed commands(ON/OFF/DIM/BRIGHT) also allow typing in own commands and values [Prepared in V0.0.6]

V0.0.5
Solved Issue's 1 and 2 (see manual for details). Device Actions (ON and OFF) are added to events.
Some core change's were made, so it is prepared for expansion with other applications and made ready for multiple device's.
Improved fault handling and logging on event failure's, Also tenHsServer is added (as 3rd appliction) to see how easy modularity now works.
Manual is updated.

V0.0.4
Updated HomeSeer support (tenHsServer is not required anymore)
Manual is updated.
Set the Port to 80 if you use HomeSeer
Fill out the Room and Name for the device you want to control (instead of the the X10 code, see manual for details)

V0.0.3
HomeSeer support via tenHsServer added.
(tenHsServer is a free Add-on for HomeSeer)
Manual is updated.
Set the Port to 80 if you use HomeSeer
(default HomeSeer installation makes port 80 available for tenHsServer)


Description:
The Add-On Controls (X10) lights during watching of a video.
Check out the Manual for more details.
(There is no need to install and configure EventGost when you use this Add-on)

Configuration posibilities:
  • IP-address to host
  • Port number of host
  • Device ID, for the light you want to control
  • XBMC Events, DIM/BRIGHT (0-100%) Added in V0.0.2
  • PLAYER Events, DIM/BRIGHT (0-100%) Added in V0.0.2

Usage:
When starting or stopping XBMC:
Lights (X10 device) are controlled (settable since V0.0.2)

When watching (Start, Stop, End, Pause and Resume) a video:
Lights (X10 device) are controlled (settable since V0.0.2)

Basic Prerequisites:
X10 controller application software (can be installed on a seperate machine , e.g. a domotica server)
Currently X10 Commander - server software from Melloware is supported.
X10 commander - server supports the following hardware:
  • X10,
  • CM11,
  • CM12,
  • CM15,
  • CM15Pro (Marmitek),
  • CM17 Firecracker,
  • CM19, CM15Pro)
The X10 Commander - server software is available for free.

Or HomeSeer installed.

Other supported Packages:
  • tenHsServer.
  • Switch King.
  • Thinking Home.
  • HomeWizard.
  • Domoticz.
  • HomeGenie.

Downloads:
V1.0.3
Add-On
Manual

Screenshots:
[Image: screenshot%2001.JPG]

[Image: screenshot%2002.JPG] [Image: screenshot%2003.JPG]

Archive:
V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

V1.0.1
Add-On
Manual

V1.0.0
Add-On
Manual

V0.0.6 alpha
Add-On
Manual not available

V0.0.5
Add-On
Manual

V0.0.4
Add-On
Manual

V0.0.3
Add-On
Manual

V0.0.2
Add-On
Manual

V0.0.1
Add-On
Manual
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-21 14:26 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #2
Thanks Shoop_NL,

This look great, I use Homeseer and x10 for my home cinema automation, but this addon is ideal when I want to dim the light when playing a movie

Will give it a try
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-20 09:20 by m0v1em4n.)
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #3
Hi Shoop_NL


I seem to be having a problem, could you throw some light on it,
I have install commander on a server that as a cm11 install and I can dim etc.. the lights through commander, no problem

I just don't seem to work throught XBMC, set it up with the remote IP and port in the addon, is ther something else i need to do

Here is the log from x10 Commander

PHP Code:
20/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT X10Commander [STARTING]
20/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT X10Commander Version1.9.5.183
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT System    Windows Server 2008 R2 Advanced Server
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT IP Address192.168.0.252
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Processor AMD Phenom(tmII X4 B35 Processor
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Display   1364x768 pixels16 bpp
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Initialize Registry Settings
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Using USB CM15/CM19
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT TCP Socket 6003
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT HTTP Socket 8086
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Max Connections 3
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT MinimizeOnStartup 0
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT DimmingAccuracyEnabled 0
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT DefaultDimLevel 12
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT Using USB CM15/CM19
20
/09/2011 08:56:24 INFO]   INIT X10Commander [STARTED]
20/09/2011 08:56:29 INFO]   INIT Using COM CM11/CM12
20
/09/2011 08:56:44 [DEBUGOpening LogFile...
20/09/2011 08:56:44 [DEBUGExecuteExternalApplication C:\Windows\notepad.exe C:\Users\S.Morris\AppData\Roaming\X10Commander\X10 Commander.log
20
/09/2011 08:56:56 INFO]   MENUExecuting Menu Option 3
20
/09/2011 08:56:56 INFO]   MENUTurning device A3 ON
20
/09/2011 08:56:56 INFO]   MENUExecuting CM11_CM12 Command
20
/09/2011 08:56:56 INFOX10 CM11SendA3
20
/09/2011 08:57:10 INFO]   MENUExecuting Menu Option 3
20
/09/2011 08:57:10 INFO]   MENUTurning device A3 OFF
20
/09/2011 08:57:10 INFO]   MENUExecuting CM11_CM12 Command
20
/09/2011 08:57:27 INFOX10 CM11All Sent
20
/09/2011 08:57:27 INFOX10 CM11SendA3
20
/09/2011 08:57:57 INFOX10 CM11All Sent
20
/09/2011 08:58:16 INFO]   MENUExecuting Menu Option 3
20
/09/2011 08:58:16 INFO]   MENUTurning device A3 OFF
20
/09/2011 08:58:16 INFO]   MENUExecuting CM11_CM12 Command
20
/09/2011 08:58:16 INFOX10 CM11SendA3
20
/09/2011 08:58:18 INFOX10 CM11All Sent
20
/09/2011 08:58:22 [DEBUGOpening LogFile...
20/09/2011 08:58:22 [DEBUGExecuteExternalApplication C:\Windows\notepad.exe C:\Users\S.Morris\AppData\Roaming\X10Commander\X10 Commander.log
20
/09/2011 08:58:47 INFOSOCKET Socket Connect192.168.0.19
20
/09/2011 08:58:47 INFOCOMMAND GET /?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A3 DIM 100" HTTP/1.1
20
/09/2011 08:58:47 [ERROR]  ERROR Unknown TCP Command
20
/09/2011 08:58:50 INFOSOCKET Socket Disconnected
20
/09/2011 08:59:07 INFOX10 CM11RecieveA3
20
/09/2011 08:59:14 INFOSOCKET Socket Connect192.168.0.19
20
/09/2011 08:59:14 INFOCOMMAND GET /?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A3 DIM 100" HTTP/1.1
20
/09/2011 08:59:14 [ERROR]  ERROR Unknown TCP Command
20
/09/2011 08:59:17 INFOSOCKET Socket Disconnected
20
/09/2011 08:59:52 INFOSOCKET Socket Connect192.168.0.19
20
/09/2011 08:59:52 INFOCOMMAND GET /?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A3 BRIGHT 100" HTTP/1.1
20
/09/2011 08:59:52 [ERROR]  ERROR Unknown TCP Command
20
/09/2011 08:59:55 INFOSOCKET Socket Disconnected
20
/09/2011 09:00:07 [DEBUGOpening LogFile...
20/09/2011 09:00:07 [DEBUGExecuteExternalApplication C:\Windows\notepad.exe C:\Users\S.Morris\AppData\Roaming\X10Commander\X10 Commander.log 
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #4
Ok got it sorted, I was trying to change to port in the XBMC addon to the one displayed in x10 Commander ( 6003 ) but seems like it should be ( 8086 ) and disregard what it says in X10 commander

My only problem now is if I am using x10 Commander, I can't use Homeseer, unless I get another cm11, because one port per interface Sad , Is there any way to utilize Homeseer as the server ?


Great Addon
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-20 13:44 by m0v1em4n.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #5
m0v1em4n Wrote:Ok got it sorted, I was trying to change to port in the XBMC addon to the one displayed in x10 Commander ( 6003 ) but seems like it should be ( 8086 ) and disregard what it says in X10 commander

My only problem now is if I am using x10 Commander, I can't use Homeseer, unless I get another cm11, because one port per interface Sad , Is there any way to utilize Homeseer as the server ?


Great Addon

Hi m0v1em4n,

If possible I will try to add Homeseer as an application.
I will let you know within a few day's if it is possible to do.

Regards
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,541
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #6
Shoop_NL Wrote:Hi m0v1em4n,

If possible I will try to add Homeseer as an application.
I will let you know within a few day's if it is possible to do.

Regards

Shoop,
other apps should be pretty easy to add on, especially if you separate the command functions into sections to be able to support different types of commands: HTTP vs other

Most apps will use HTTP like... Homeseer, mControl, zVirtualScenes, etc

Below is a link to my old XBMC Homeseer Control script. I have not used it in 2 years so I'm not sure if it will works now. But, it will show you the exact commands to control Homeseer (the commands have not changed) and possibly an idea on how to display multiple devices and control them on a single screen in XBMC.

I'd be happy to test your script for you if you pull it together... I still have my Homeseer install I can turn back on.

Livin's HomeControl_1.8 script for Homeseer ... and basic HTTP basic command set info

HTTP command set for zVirtualScenes (free and open source Z-Wave app)

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-20 18:09 by Livin.)
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #7
Shoop_NL Wrote:Hi m0v1em4n,

If possible I will try to add Homeseer as an application.
I will let you know within a few day's if it is possible to do.

Regards

Thanks mate
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #8
Livin Wrote:Shoop,
other apps should be pretty easy to add on, especially if you separate the command functions into sections to be able to support different types of commands: HTTP vs other

Most apps will use HTTP like... Homeseer, mControl, zVirtualScenes, etc

Below is a link to my old XBMC Homeseer Control script. I have not used it in 2 years so I'm not sure if it will works now. But, it will show you the exact commands to control Homeseer (the commands have not changed) and possibly an idea on how to display multiple devices and control them on a single screen in XBMC.

I'd be happy to test your script for you if you pull it together... I still have my Homeseer install I can turn back on.

Livin's HomeControl_1.8 script for Homeseer ... and basic HTTP basic command set info

HTTP command set for zVirtualScenes (free and open source Z-Wave app)

HomeSeer is added (via tenHsServer, wich is freely available) in release 3
But I only use X10 commands for now.
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-25 15:49 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #9
m0v1em4n Wrote:Thanks mate

Added,
Click downloads to get,
Do not forget to install the tenHsServer for HomeSeer,
Use port 80 for homeseer, if you did not change the default settings of homeseer.
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-25 15:50 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #10
Top Man, thanks will give it a try Big Grin
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #11
Hi Shoop_NL

I have installed the addon, but keep getting script failed on XBMC startup.

Does tenHsServer need to be configured
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #12
m0v1em4n Wrote:Hi Shoop_NL

I have installed the addon, but keep getting script failed on XBMC startup.

Does tenHsServer need to be configured

After first installation you will get an error (see manual, known issue's 1)
First you have to configure the Add-On,
If you use Homeseer you have to change the port number in the Add-On to 80 (instead of 8086).
(80 is the default port number of the HomeSeer installation, if you have changed this, e.g. 8080, then the port number of the Add-on should be 8080)
[Image: Homeseer_Host.JPG]

Then under X10 Device change application to Homeseer:
[Image: Homeseer_X10_Device.JPG]

The tenHsServer does not have to be configured after installation.

I have tested this here and everything is working.
I can swap between HomeSeer and X10-commander without any problem, changing portnumber and Application is all I have to do.

If this does not help could you post a copy of your log-file

regards.
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-20 22:00 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,541
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #13
Shoop_NL Wrote:HomeSeer is added (via tenHsServer, wich is frrely available) in release 3
But I only use X10 commands for now.

I recommend not using tenHSServer...

1) It is simply not needed - with the same coding effort you can go directly to Homeseer and have a ton more options

2) tenHsServer is unsupported by Homeseer

check the TXT file I provided... supporting homeseer directly is dead simple and no messing with a 3rd party app.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #14
Livin Wrote:I recommend not using tenHSServer...

1) It is simply not needed - with the same coding effort you can go directly to Homeseer and have a ton more options

2) tenHsServer is unsupported by Homeseer

check the TXT file I provided... supporting homeseer directly is dead simple and no messing with a 3rd party app.

Thanx Livin,

I found it (also the other info) I will take a look at it

regards
find quote
m0v1em4n Offline
Fan
Posts: 392
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Derby UK
Post: #15
Thanks Guys, would be great to get this working

Hi Shoop_NL

yes I know about know issue, think my homeseer server port is 90 due to iis web server, I am running win 2008 r2
so I have set the port to 90 so as not to conflict, I have set up the plugin to match your picture

If you still need log where would it be?


Thanks for your time, efforts and fast response

Update


I started fresh deleting the plugin an its date from users, but for some reason I get the error every time I start XBMC, and nothing is happening when I play/stop my movies, also nothing is appearing in the homeseer log, not sure if its supposed to

Here is my log
http://pastebin.com/i6TFZ9Nv
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-21 09:12 by m0v1em4n.)
find quote
Post Reply