TV Guide - Blank Menu

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
statious Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Same issue here though it is interment. Worked the other day after nearly 2 weeks of not working then nothing now.
find quote
synapseattack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
statious Wrote:Same issue here though it is interment. Worked the other day after nearly 2 weeks of not working then nothing now.

I was under the impression that the below was still the case

stoli Wrote:If it isn't showing the banner or poster withn the addon itself, that's indicative of an issue with the addon and not the skin. Does it work correctly in other skins?
find quote
jhusch Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Bealeton, VA
Post: #18
synapseattack Wrote:I was under the impression that the below was still the case

I would need to know another skin that supports this mod in the same way. It is just puzzling as it used to work.
find quote
ursli Offline
Fan
Posts: 301
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #19
synapseattack Wrote:I was under the impression that the below was still the case

As mentioned in my post, the addon itself shows the banner/logo just fine, it's the TV Guide "home" by neon that isn't working properly for me (and the others I would guess) since the tv guide addon got updated.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-20 01:11 by ursli.)
find quote
Roborob Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #20
same problem here too
find quote
jsimo01 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
http://www.mediafire.com/?uipp1579zn94lbb

This Dharma version of the script works fine under latest nightly (10th Dec)

edit: I can't stop it updating back to current version though or rollback to this one, will try and make directory read only see if that works.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-24 16:00 by jsimo01.)
find quote
zedug Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #22
In fact I would love to get the dharma version work as well (even if I'm using Eden Beta 1 Wink ) as the wife prefers to have the next aired info on each TV Show page.

So jsimo01, I'm interested to know if you managed to make this dharma version permanent ?
find quote
jsimo01 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Make the folder read-only.
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 376
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #24
Is there a way to turn this OFF?

Everytime I reboot it says it is loading TV Guide... I have uninstalled the Addon but it still says that??! Do you think it is XBMC or skin?
I also am running Openelec nightlies.
find quote
zedug Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #25
if I'm not mistaken this addon is a requirement for the neon skin...
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,583
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #26
zedug Wrote:if I'm not mistaken this addon is a requirement for the neon skin...

You can just disable the add-on.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Pillzbury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #27
I'm having the same issue. In fact, my tvguide area looks almost exactly like the picture on page 2 of this thread.

Been digging around in the skin just a little bit (admittedly have no clue what I'm doing) but is any of the following the cause of the issue?

1. in custom_WhatsOnTv_1116.xml there are a ton of references to:
Code:
$INFO[Window(Home).Property(NextAired.xx.Showpath)

According to the readme included with the newest version of NextAired (4.1.14) the property should actually be:

Code:
$INFO[Window(Home).Property(NextAired.xx.Path)

When examining the db file, it also appears to show up as 'path'. Dunno whether it is case sensitive or not, however changing all references of 'Showpath' to 'Path' or 'path' seem to yield no results.

2. In MyVideoNav.xml line 10 reads
Code:
<onfocus>XBMC.RunScript(script.tvtunes,backend=True&amps;loop=False)</onfocus>

In the NextAired readme, I see no reference to the loop=False bit.

I tried this as well, to no avail. Then again, I don't have a clue what I'm doing. Hopefully Stoli can figure it out. Nod


May be of note, wanted to get a look at the log file on a clean install of the skin from SVN. Here is the section of errors I get off a new install.

Code:
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: Error evaluating boolean expression Control.IsVisible(59)[Control.IsVisible(58) + !Skin.HasSetting(ShowcaseFanart)]
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in (Control.IsVisible(60)
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(16374))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(16375))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(16376))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(16377))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(16378))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26374))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26375))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26376))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26377))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26378))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26379))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26380))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26381))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26382))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: unmatched parentheses in Control.HasFocus(26383))
02:28:54 T:7524   ERROR: Error evaluating boolean expression ![ControlGroup(7000).HasFocus
02:28:56 T:7524   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting smb://path/to/show//extrafanart/
02:28:56 T:7524   ERROR: Texture manager unable to load file: /logo.png

[Image: uP1zW.jpg][Image: CfSaY.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-11 09:37 by Pillzbury.)
find quote
ursli Offline
Fan
Posts: 301
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #28
Thanks for the pointer, you edited the wrong file that was the only problem.

Replace every occurrence of Showpath with Path in the file "Includes_TVGuide.xml" and voila, the logo's are back. While your at it replace shorttime with ShortTime and the times will be back too.

(At least that worked for me)
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-13 08:54 by ursli.)
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #29
I'll be sure to get the tv guide updated this weekend...

There are more underlying issues with it than I thought; it will be a little while before it is completely resolved.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-16 16:12 by stoli.)
find quote
zedug Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #30
jsimo01 Wrote:Make the folder read-only.

by the way, in response to jsimo01's suggestion: this solution doesnt work on my ATV1. Making the folder readonly somehow prevents xbmc from booting correctly. And leaving it in read/write forces an update to the latest, undesired version.
So no solution for now.
find quote