DIY Ambient Lighting

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MrHenky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ritterhude, Germany
Post: #106
smajor Wrote:Are You using the so called Smile 'processing'?
Im using lightpack instead. Its working now out-of-the-box like with adalight. Take a look at my configurator. You'll see!

Your website is awesome smajor. I used that to configure my profiles. It would be cool to create a profile for 21:9 movies, so that lightpacks work with the black bars. Had to create a profile for a 1920x800 resolution and shift the widgets.

Nevertheless... awesome work Big Grin

Here is my adalight + lightpack setup on my good old Acer Aspire Revo R3610.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_wumdVgtuFo
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #107
smajor Wrote:Are You using the so called Smile 'processing'?
Im using lightpack instead. Its working now out-of-the-box like with adalight. Take a look at my configurator. You'll see!

I haven't actually done anything yet, but I have a few arduinos hanging around and would like to put one to use.

The only thing I'm unsure about now is which strand to use. I would like 50 LEDs if possible. could someone post a link to the ones they used? or could I order two of the 25 LED strips from adafruit?

Great website BTW, I'm sure I'll put it to great use! Smile

Edit: I'm feel stupid. I now realize that the 25 LED strands from adafruit can be connected in series, thus 2x25 can become 1x50..... well that makes it easier. Sorry for the confusion

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-15 06:44 by lrusak.)
find quote
smajor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #108
@MrHenky
Thank You! Nice video!
Would it be ok to be able to adjust the black bars size? Whats the exact resolution of a fullhd 21:9 movie anyway? (You mentioned its about 800, I calculated 822.)
On a personal note: I newer really understand why would anybody bu ya tv on hard earned money, and go use just the 9x% of the screen. Smile I always use nonlinear stretch. Dont wana watch any black areas. Rolleyes

@lrusak
Thank You!
Its not easy to buy these led stripes in for example europe. But if Youre in the us You're lucky to be eble to buy from adafruit without horible postage cost.

Adalight with Lightpack calculator (with boblight support) http://tvgloria.hu/
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #109
smajor Wrote:@lrusak
Thank You!
Its not easy to buy these led stripes in for example europe. But if Youre in the us You're lucky to be eble to buy from adafruit without horible postage cost.

I'm actually looking at this, as it would be cheaper then ordering two strips from adafruit

http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/70179...color.html

I just wanted to make sure it would work. I think I've figured it out now. I just need to order it and wait for it to arrive. PS, I'm in Canada

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
desol11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #110
lrusak Wrote:I'm actually looking at this, as it would be cheaper then ordering two strips from adafruit

http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/70179...color.html

I just wanted to make sure it would work. I think I've figured it out now. I just need to order it and wait for it to arrive. PS, I'm in Canada
Those are the same as the ones from adalight. I ordered a set from them a while back they ship pretty fast I got mine in 5 days.
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #111
desol11 Wrote:Those are the same as the ones from adalight. I ordered a set from them a while back they ship pretty fast I got mine in 5 days.

I believe the ones from adafruit are only 25 LED strands

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
smajor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #112
Can aliexpress be trusted?
http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/06/0...5520110603

Did You still payed with paypal? Can You recommend a particular supplier?

Adalight with Lightpack calculator (with boblight support) http://tvgloria.hu/
find quote
smajor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #113
MrHenky Wrote:Your website is awesome smajor. I used that to configure my profiles. It would be cool to create a profile for 21:9 movies, so that lightpacks work with the black bars. Had to create a profile for a 1920x800 resolution and shift the widgets.

Nevertheless... awesome work Big Grin

Here is my adalight + lightpack setup on my good old Acer Aspire Revo R3610.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_wumdVgtuFo

calculator now has 21:9 option Nod

Adalight with Lightpack calculator (with boblight support) http://tvgloria.hu/
find quote
schumi2004 Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,040
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #114
smajor Wrote:Can aliexpress be trusted?
http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/06/0...5520110603

Did You still payed with paypal? Can You recommend a particular supplier?

I'm curious as well. Is it wise to order there?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #115
smajor Wrote:Can aliexpress be trusted?
http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/06/0...5520110603

Did You still payed with paypal? Can You recommend a particular supplier?

I guess we will find out in a week or so! Laugh

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
desol11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #116
Yes aliexpress can be trusted, I have never had a bad experience with them.
find quote
ethan7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Seattle WA
Post: #117
lrusak Wrote:I haven't actually done anything yet, but I have a few arduinos hanging around and would like to put one to use.

The only thing I'm unsure about now is which strand to use. I would like 50 LEDs if possible. could someone post a link to the ones they used? or could I order two of the 25 LED strips from adafruit?

Great website BTW, I'm sure I'll put it to great use! Smile

Edit: I'm feel stupid. I now realize that the 25 LED strands from adafruit can be connected in series, thus 2x25 can become 1x50..... well that makes it easier. Sorry for the confusion

I purchased the same 50 pcs WS2801 led pixel string from http://www.bestlightingbuy.com/ws2801-di...ixels.html for 69 bucks, much cheaper than from adafruit.
find quote
MrHenky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ritterhude, Germany
Post: #118
smajor Wrote:calculator now has 21:9 option Nod

Big Grin Thank you very very much. Even the fact that you support boblight.conf now puts me in the mood to try boblight again.

Thanks a lot again.
find quote
smajor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #119
MrHenky Wrote:Big Grin Thank you very very much. Even the fact that you support boblight.conf now puts me in the mood to try boblight again.

Thanks a lot again.

Thank You! Smile

Having sad that, let me take the opportunity to recommend the Official XBMC boblight addon topic, incase somebody havent found it yet.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=116331
Memphiz and bobo1on1 deserve a very big thanks too!

Adalight with Lightpack calculator (with boblight support) http://tvgloria.hu/
find quote
schumi2004 Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,040
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #120
@smajor
I used your calculator for configuring my leds but i had problems getting the right setup.

Since i only have a led string with 25 leds i wanted them to be placed only on the sides and top but the calculator also uses bottom.

What i did was adding as much columns and lines that would fit my situation which then resulted in a lower sensitivity area size.

Would it be possible to disable area's in the calculator? for example top bottom if you only want to place leds on left/right area?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply