Zotac Nano AD10 remote issues

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
damos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Question   
Post: #16
Now, it works perfectly!!!

Sergbach, thank you very much for your explanations!!
find quote
Sergbach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
You are welcome, damos!

I am glad that I could help you.

Have you done something extra or just followed my steps?
find quote
damos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
No, no... I have just followed your steps and all OK.
find quote
Yeloman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
I just recently bought zotac ad10 and Im trying to configure the remote. Reading the previous posts, I'm a bit confused.

Can someone offer a step by step instructions?

.reg link is dead as well.

Also how do you configure the windows button on the remote, so that I can open xbmc?
find quote
bberry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
I, too, am a new owner of an AD10 and I'm new at configuring this stuff.

I am unable to get any RC-response from the color keys / info. I have modified CreateTestConfig.reg, substituting 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da for 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57df, applied it and rebooted. I don't understand why ShowKey20 still can't get any signal from those special keys.

Please help..
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-24 03:02 by bberry.)
find quote
bberry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Anyone? Sad
find quote
marcusone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
I'm in the process of setting up XBMC 10 on my AD10 (Windows 7 Pro x64); does anyone have easy setup files I can just run that will make the remote work better?
I.e., how some of you have the colour keys doing options (I know, that can be a person preference, but Id love to start with someone else's preferences then modify as needed).
find quote
marcusone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
(2012-02-20 19:05)Yeloman Wrote:  I just recently bought zotac ad10 and Im trying to configure the remote. Reading the previous posts, I'm a bit confused.

Can someone offer a step by step instructions?

.reg link is dead as well.

Also how do you configure the windows button on the remote, so that I can open xbmc?

I'd love this to!
find quote
Pindakaas Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I am running XBMCbuntu on my ZBox AD10 and several button of the Zotac Remote work, but not all. Especial not being able to use the "info" button is extremely inconvenient. I have been searching around but most solution seems to be for windows based system or mention the MCERemote addon, which I cannot find in the repository.

Considering the popularity of the ZBOX, it seems to me many people should be facing the same problem. Anyone got a solution?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #25
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1090806

Please resist the temptation to double post.
find quote
usagent27 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
if someone could post a easy step by step guide for this remote/box combo i would apreciate it. i just started using XBMC so please take it easy on me. I have the remote kinda working. All i want to do now is get the info button to work and remap one button for context menu. i managed to get the green button remapped to launch XBMC instead of WMC.

Thank you in advance

running win 7 ultimate 64 bit/ 4 gb ram/ 120 gb ssd. Zotac Nano AD10
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-30 16:13 by usagent27.)
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #27
See this post, http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1002837 and other comments in the thread. See http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Usi...in_Windows for some background about what the .reg file does.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-01 18:57 by jhsrennie.)
find quote
usagent27 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
(2012-05-01 12:02)jhsrennie Wrote:  See this post, http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1002837, and other comments in the thread. See http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Usi...in_Windows for some background about what the .reg file does.

i do not understand this part

When I found that, I applied the CreateTestConfig.reg file to the 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57df key.
After that using the ShowKey20.exe tool I could find the RC keys ID's for the Info and coloured buttons (CB for Info, and 6D,6E,6F,70 for red, green, yellow, blue).

that is why i am asking for help.
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #29
I don't have an AD10 so this isn't something I can test.

eHome remotes can generally be configured by modifying a registry value. The MCERemote and other similar tools work by modifying this registry value. It appears that the AD10 uses a different registry value from other eHome remotes so MCERemote can't configure it. To configure your AD10 you'll need to get a suitable registry file from someone. I can't make you one because I don't have an AD10 to test with, however the post I linked to has a likely looking registry file. You can copy and paste into Notepad then save as, for example, AD10.reg. Doubleclicking the file should then make the required changes.
find quote
usagent27 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
ok thank you i will try this and post back if it worked
find quote