Am I doing something stupid with the Library?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Brainfish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  Am I doing something stupid with the Library?
Post: #1
OK, I upated to the latest SVN version of the skin and now when I go into what used to be Files, I only get my Library. i.e. It used to list all the sources that I had added and allow the sources to be added.

Now all I get are Movies and TV Shows.

Please? Rolleyes
find quote
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
i think you just need to back up the levels till you get to the sources list.

Well thats all i have to do anyway.
find quote
Brainfish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Nope, I have no file list so the Up Dir .. isn't there and pressing back takes me out to the main menu
find quote
ruckinfok Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Hit the context menu button and then hit "go to root" while inside movies or TV shows. At least that's how it is for me. You might have to change the view.
find quote
The_Dogg Offline
Fan
Posts: 385
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Canada
Post: #5
Files mode doesn't exist anymore in nightly build, Files is a sub section of the library mode now.

to access the files (where you see your sources) go on Video (on the main menu) hit down and select files.

Hardware: Revo 3610 + SSD - Harmony 700 Remote
Software: XBMCBuntu Gotham - Sickbeard - SabNZBd+

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Brainfish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Aha, that works. Thanks The_Dogg Smile
find quote