Artwork Downloader

  Thread Rating:
  • 12 Votes - 4.25 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
JoeBlow42069 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2071
I am having 2 problems using Artwork Downloader 13.0 w/ Gotham:

1. When exclude fanart that has text is selected, it is still downloading artwork w/ text.
2. Even though I have minimum rating set to 8, blurry artwork is still being downloaded. Most of the artwork looks great and is in HD , but some of it looks pretty bad.

Anybody know why these are happening and if there is a fix?
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-24 08:18 by JoeBlow42069.)
find quote
McButton Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2072
Must I be on the internet to have my widgets pull info from artwork downloader? It seems to be the case. If my net goes down, I get many black screens (not all). Is there a way just to have the artwork dump into my local folders or a way to migrate it there? I'd rather never have to download it again.

Thanks!
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 914
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 5
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #2073
(2014-08-26 14:44)McButton Wrote:  Must I be on the internet to have my widgets pull info from artwork downloader? It seems to be the case. If my net goes down, I get many black screens (not all). Is there a way just to have the artwork dump into my local folders or a way to migrate it there? I'd rather never have to download it again.

Thanks!

If you enable downloading in the settings for Movies, TV Shows, etc the artwork types that you enable will be downloaded to the folder containing the video (videos need to be in their own folders). If no art is getting downloaded for some videos it means that none was available or that your limits settings are too restrictive. You could try changing your limits or if it's just a few videos you can download the art yourself, place it in the appropriate video folder with the correct file name as described in the wiki, and refresh the video in your database so that Kodi will pickup the change.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.3/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
Post Reply