[RELEASE] World Weather Online Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1
World Weather Online Addon has been released on official repo, to use it you will need to use the nightly build that has ada86f4c96e5fbd35b9c4d35d87b0b37517f927f in it.

installation instructions:

1. as said before, use nightly build of Eden-pre
2. go to System->addons and download World Weather Online Addon from weather section
3. select it as a default addon in system->weather and set locations for which you need weather.

enjoy it and let us know if there are any issues. Smile
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #2
Thanks.

EDIT: When I select a location it doesn't do anything - the field stays blank.
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-14 23:45 by Hitcher.)
find quote
kpost Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Great my husband is a weather junkie
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #4
Hitcher Wrote:Thanks.

EDIT: When I select a location it doesn't do anything - the field stays blank.

and you have the https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/ada8...37517f927f in your nightly?
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #5
which nightly is that? latest windows build is two days ago and doesn't have a name provided in the instructions above.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #6
amet Wrote:and you have the https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/ada8...37517f927f in your nightly?

Sorry, I downloaded the latest one assuming it was today's but as htpc guy pointed out the Windows builds haven't been updated.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,607
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #7
Hitcher Wrote:Sorry, I downloaded the latest one assuming it was today's but as htpc guy pointed out the Windows builds haven't been updated.

htpc guy Wrote:which nightly is that? latest windows build is two days ago and doesn't have a name provided in the instructions above.

If all goes well it should be in there tomorrow (november 15th) if build goes well.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-15 00:02 by Martijn.)
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,756
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #8
OK as the automatic build of the latest win32 nightly has failed again (problem with the buildbot not with the actual code) I decided to build one locally and upload it for you guys so you can make the necessary changes ASAP: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WE71JZEG

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #9
Thanks Montellese, I was about to post the the Windows nightly failed to appear again.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #10
Only problem I have is that Window(Weather).Property(Current.Wind) doesn't just return the wind speed as seen below.

[Image: screenshot000uf.jpg]

EDIT: Is this anything to do with this localisation string?

Code:
<string id="434">From %s at %i %s</string> <!--From <wind dir.> at <speed> <unit>-->

If it is then maybe it's best left as it for current skins but adding a Current.WindSpeed property would also be useful as in my case.
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-15 15:00 by Hitcher.)
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #11
that's just how old add-ons returned it, i cloned how core has always done it. that being said, you can probably have your property, i'll have to check that we have a dedicated localized string for it.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #12
Thanks spiff.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #13
3e6c1bb
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #14
Appreciated.

I don't know if it's important or not but Current.winddirection in the script isn't formatted the same as the other labels. I know there can be problems on some system with upper and lower case letters so I thought I'd point it out.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #15
props are case insensitive so no worries there.
find quote
Post Reply