ANTEC ISK300-65's hidden PSU Spec

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 3.4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #136
even tho the Scythe SCSK-1100 fits without cutting,
i say --> Scythe SCBSK-2100 FTW!!

you know that opening in the back of the ISK300
where's the stock 80mm fan speed controller?

u can fit a ZALMAN FANMATE2 right in there!
[Image: MZ9wj.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-19 15:13 by eskro.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #137
That's cool you can fit that controller.... Smile

But honestly people try the stock fan that comes with it.... it's silent at the first stage.... Smile not need no more.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #138
at least it shows how awesome this little ISK300 case can be!!
find quote
apex82 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #139
Could I fit an A8-3850 with a shuriken or similar cooler in this case without having to cut?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #140
the A8-3850 has a TDP of 100W ....

the Scythe SCSK-1100 cooler handles a TDP of up to 75W ....

you need to use the Scythe SCBSK-2100 which handles a TDP of up to 130W ....

and, as power brick, i suggest 135W
find quote
apex82 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #141
Thanks eskro. So if I want use the 3850 with an aftermarket cooler in the ISK, it requires cutting to be made? The shuriken 2100 will not fit with the 3850 in the ISK. Is there an aftermarket cooler that handles the 3850 that requires no cutting in the antec ISK case?
Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-19 16:37 by apex82.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #142
nope, cutting needed and its easy
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #143
Look at my build for guidance.... apex82.... it's way easy to cut that bracket....
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-19 16:40 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
apex82 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #144
Ya I saw your build... just wasnt sure if the 3850 was same size as the A6-3500... I assume they are? I can just cut it with a saw?
find quote
waver123 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #145
Haha nice the fanmate 2 fits right there, although I just plug both fan into mb and let it controls right now.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #146
(2012-04-19 17:41)waver123 Wrote:  Haha nice the fanmate 2 fits right there, although I just plug both fan into mb and let it controls right now.

yeah, well, it just good to know that if anything,
there's still this way to control your CPU fan Smile
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #147
Hey waver is your Cooler touching the bracket at all?
find quote
waver123 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #148
Beer,
No it doesn't touch at all, I can take some closeup pics when I get home tonight.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #149
yeah that'd be great for futur reference waver!
find quote
Jarjar72 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #150
@Beer40oz

I see that you have wisely chosen the Kingston RAM in your build. Unfortunately I bought the Corsair which is a little higher. Didn't realize this in the first place and it was to late to change my order...

https://www.digitec.ch/ProdukteDetails2....kel=207413

Do you think the Scythe cooler still fit with those RAM? Probably not, huh...?

Any workaround or other cooler suggested?
find quote
Post Reply