script favourites - new features

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,436
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #1
I added a new feature to the favourites script so that it's now very easy to set a favourite as a string for use as a custom home item or something else.

If you run the script like this

Code:
RunScript(script.favourites,property=CustomFavourite1)

it will open a select dialog and if you choose a favourite, the script will set the following strings based on the provided property:

Code:
CustomFavourite1.Label
CustomFavourite1.Path
CustomFavourite1.Icon

I hope this will make things a lot easier for you. Smile

script-favourites is available on ronie's svn
and from the official repo.
http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/frodo/script.favourites/

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-27 16:52 by Martijn.)
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,684
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Post: #2
Thanks, I'll give it a whirl.

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,867
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #3
Thanks.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #4
Can an option be added for playlist=play in a select dialog? We now run it per custom favorite, would be nice for users to choose thus instead of us.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,867
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #5
If you're taking suggestions can an album be set to play as well?

Thanks.
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,436
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #6
If the selected favourite is a playlist, yes/no dialog pops up where you can choose.

@Hitcher
I'll add that.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,867
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #7
Cheers.
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,436
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #8
I took a look into it and I think it's not possible because there are several edge cases where you don't know if it's an album or not.

Edit: Only thing I could do is to ask for play every time if it's music. But there will be an error if you try to play an artist or year favourite.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-15 17:02 by `Black.)
find quote
pecinko Online
Donor
Posts: 3,819
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #9
`Black Wrote:I took a look into it and I think it's not possible because there are several edge cases where you don't know if it's an album or not.

So it will remain as skinner definable feature?

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,867
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #10
No worries, thanks for looking.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #11
Works as expected. only thing I'm missing is an option to clear the current setting.
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,436
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #12
I could add it but if you add a button to clear it, you could simply add 3 onclick actions with

Code:
Skin.Reset(property.Label)
Skin.Reset(property.Path)
Skin.Reset(property.Icon)

Or do you want to clear it differently?

@pecinko
No way for the skinner to choose. It's ActivateWindow(...) for everything except videos or songs. User can choose for playlists.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-15 23:41 by `Black.)
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,151
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 102
Location: Below sea level
Post: #13
yeah, but it's much cleaner if it's done like with add-ons. The first item in the list is for "None - clear the current settings". I can't add that in the select dialog that pops-up.
Also if I was to add a clear button for every item then there is even more code than I use now for the same functionality.
find quote
pecinko Online
Donor
Posts: 3,819
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #14
Big_Noid Wrote:yeah, but it's much cleaner if it's done like with add-ons. The first item in the list is for "None - clear the current settings".

+1 for this if possible

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
pecinko Online
Donor
Posts: 3,819
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #15
`Black Wrote:@pecinko
No way for the skinner to choose. It's ActivateWindow(...) for everything except videos or songs. User can choose for playlists.

If it's like that, that's cool for me.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
Post Reply