script favourites - new features

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #16
Big_Noid Wrote:yeah, but it's much cleaner if it's done like with add-ons. The first item in the list is for "None - clear the current settings". I can't add that in the select dialog that pops-up.
Also if I was to add a clear button for every item then there is even more code than I use now for the same functionality.

Try latest svn. Smile

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,026
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #17
Hello

Anyone know how I can get this functionality working again?

Code:
RunScript(script.favourites,playlists=window)

I want my playlists to display in a window rather than play (like they used to before these mods).

I saw the bit about a yes/no dialog appearing when you add a playlist as a favourite - so I guess that would do but how does that appear - I'm not seeing it?

#Edit - scratch that figured it out - me being a knob, cheers
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-16 18:21 by Sharpe.)
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #18
RunScript(script.favourites), if you add playlists, they'll play no matter what string you pass.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,112
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 100
Location: Below sea level
Post: #19
`Black Wrote:Try latest svn. Smile

Now it's perfect. Thx!

I wish you had made this script a week earlier as i just added a dozen custom favorites which i have to rewrite now Tongue

Great work nonetheless Smile
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #20
Thanks Smile

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,759
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #21
BTW, I guess this brakes version 2 compatibility, and when released XBMC will automatically pull newer script version?

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #22
If you use the new feature, v3.0.0 or later will be required of course. If you have enabled automatic updates, XBMC will update the script as soon as the new version is available.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,759
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #23
`Black Wrote:If you use the new feature, v3.0.0 or later will be required of course. If you have enabled automatic updates, XBMC will update the script as soon as the new version is available.

Thanks for info. It's not about me, of course, but users.

However, we should probably think about better management for scripts in the future. Say I'm not able to update skin ATM but the script gets updated. It could render the skin practically unusable.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #24
Yes that's why script should always be backwards compatible, at least for a little while after bigger changes. Only thing that has changed is the playlist attribute, it no accepts every string instead of play only.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,725
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #25
Works great here but I do have one request - can it be made to use the addon list 6 instead of list 3 by any chance?

Currently with list 3 -

[Image: screenshot002et.jpg]

How it would look with list 6 -

[Image: screenshot001id.jpg]

It looks much better with the images in my opinion.

Also, what's the blank space at the top?

Thanks.
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,759
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #26
I agree. Though, if I'm not wrong list 3 and 6 looks the same in my skin (similar to yours 6).

I have never figured out when system use one and when another...

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #27
I'm not sure if it's possible to use the list with id 6 but I'll check that.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,725
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #28
I always thought that list 3 didn't use images, if it does then I'll change it.

Best not to use list 6 as it can contain specific addon info in other skins.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,127
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #29
new version is now in the addon repo.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,429
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #30
Hitcher Wrote:Best not to use list 6 as it can contain specific addon info in other skins.

Yes and it also seems to be not possible. Smile

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Post Reply