Annoying Menu Popup

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CrimsonGT Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,

I just stumbled across this skin and spent the last 5 hours switching over from Quartz to Back Row. Absolutely fantastic job guys, this is by far the best skin for XBMC.

When I go to any of my sections, like Movies or Music, it pops up the view menu anytime I mouse over the center of the screen (and sometimes in random other places). The menu I speak of is the one that lets you choose View Mode, Library Mode, etc.

Most skins have an icon that makes this pop out, so I am a bit confused why it happens for me when I mouse over the center (generally right where I am trying to click). Is there any fix for this?
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #2
Hi CrimsonGT

Yep it's all down to the skin not really being designed with mouse usage in mind (it was originally made for an xbox before there was even a PC port available) so was all about the remote cotrol - where that menu only pops up when you select it.

Having said that - it probably would make sense to evolve that menu a bit - so leave it with me.
find quote
CrimsonGT Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank you very much Sharpe, I appreciate it. Aside from that little bug, the menu is absolutely fantastic, and looks gorgeous. I have been planning on picking up an MCE remote soon, but I bought a Wireless Keyboard/Mouse to use for now, so having that fixed would be awesome.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #4
Well you know in the meantime you could always just disable the mouse in the XBMC system settings - that's what I've done and just use the keyboard.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #5
I've added a fix for this mouse issue - it's available in the SVN and at the download link.
find quote
CrimsonGT Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thank you so much! Was this only added to the Eden version? I am on Dharma and didn't see it in the Change Log so wanted to check.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #7
Yeah I'm afraid so - I've not been updating Dharma for some time - not had enough time to do both.
find quote
CrimsonGT Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Alright not a problem, I will look into possibly upgrading to Eden then in the near future. Thanks!
find quote