Can/Should I use unRAID on this Windows Home Server?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ElanX Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Question  Can/Should I use unRAID on this Windows Home Server?
Post: #1
I bought this Acer Aspire Easystore AH340-U2T1H Windows Home Server since it seemed cheap coming with a 2TB drive. I'm mostly interested in a media server with parity. With WHS, half your space is used for data redundancy. Would I be better off adding a video card and making it an unRAID server?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6859321014

Here's the info:

acer Aspire Easystore AH340-U2T1H, Windows Home Server w/ Intel Atom 1.6Ghz 2GB DDR2 2TB installed (3 open Bay, Hot-Swappable)
  • Intel Atom 230 Processor 1.6Ghz
  • 512KB L2 Cache
  • 2GB DDR2 667
  • 2TB Hard Drive (Installed)
  • Gigabit Ethernet LAN Port
  • 5x USB 2.0 Port
  • 1x eSATA Port
  • 200W Power
  • 8.5" x 8.0" x 7.2"
  • 11.2 lbs.
[Image: acer-easystore-open-schematic-700.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-28 04:15 by ElanX.)
find quote
ElanX Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Question   
Post: #2
ElanX Wrote:Would I be better off adding a video card and making it an unRAID server?

Actually, not sure I can even add a video card. Anyone know?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #3
its not about video cards. its about if your NIC Chipset is unRAID compatible....
find quote
ElanX Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Thumbs Up   
Post: #4
eskro Wrote:its not about video cards. its about if your NIC Chipset is unRAID compatible....

Ahh, I'll check it out when it arrives. And see if I can add a video card and NIC if needed. Stay tuned for pics. Blush
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #5
if u have a spare old school PCI slot, your good to go for your NIC card
http://www.amazon.com/Intel-PWLA8391GT-1...B00030DEQE
find quote
Mallet21 Offline
Fan
Posts: 538
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Post: #6
You should check out Flexraid....Its simple, stable and works on top of WHS:

http://wiki.flexraid.com/

Main HTPC:
Intel e4600 + AMD HD5450 + Antec NSK2480B case + 4gb ddr2 + Earthwatts 430 + 1.5tb Seagate 7200 + XBMC Rapier Qualar Mod Skin + Win7
Office HTPC/Ripper/Server:
AMD x4 635 + GT220 + Antec 300 case + 4gbddr3 + OCZ ModXStream 500 psu + 3x2tb WD green drives + Win7
find quote
retro11 Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Suffolk, UK
Post: #7
Here is a link to a comparison webpage showing you a few of the various options. My personal choice was flexraid because it was free (to many HDD's for free unraid) and it lets you use disks with data already on them.

Don't blame me for any inaccuracies or out of date info:

http://snapraid.sourceforge.net/compare.html
find quote
ElanX Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Thumbs Up   
Post: #8
Mallet21 Wrote:You should check out Flexraid....Its simple, stable and works on top of WHS:

http://wiki.flexraid.com/

Thanks, I'll do some reading on that. I knew there were some WHS RAID options, but haven't really seen people mention them in WHS discussions.

retro11 Wrote:Here is a link to a comparison webpage showing you a few of the various options. My personal choice was flexraid because it was free (to many HDD's for free unraid) and it lets you use disks with data already on them.

Don't blame me for any inaccuracies or out of date info:

http://snapraid.sourceforge.net/compare.html

Using disks with data already on them would definitely save me time and/or money since I have my media on two NTFS 2TB drives currently. Figured getting the data and drives into a RAID on a server would take some acrobatics.
find quote