xbmc remote doesn't work on Ice Cream Sandwich (Galaxy Nexus)?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rabrol Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
freezy Wrote:So I'm fairly confident that this is the next release. Please test and report errors, if no show stoppers, I'll put it on Android Market tomorrow.

[Image: XBMC_Remote_v0.8.7-r4_signed.apk&amp...choe=UTF-8]

This is working well for me on 4.0.3 on the Nexus S update.
Thanks for getting it sorted out so quickly!!! Smile
find quote
r4nd0m Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
same here works without any issues so far, thanks
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #48
Fixed version now available in Android Market. Enjoy!

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
fr0sty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Everything works, except for controlling the volume with the hardware buttons of my Nexus. Is this a known problem, or is it my phone ? Smile
find quote
Chris! Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,012
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: England
Post: #50
What Nexus you got?
My Galaxy Nexus works fine


Flirc now has a forum: forum.flirc.tv
find quote
djashjones Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
just updated my new g300 phone to ICS and im getting the null excpetion order. was working on gingerbread. downloaded the xbmc app a couple of days agao. Any advice?
find quote
echoone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
I had the same problem. My problems was cured by populating the ssid of the access point I was connecting to and selecting "WIFI Only".

I'm not sure they are both required, but I'm pretty sure the null exception is originating from the processing of the access point name field. This fixed the problem on both mine and my wife's phones.

Your results my vary.
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-06 03:56 by echoone.)
find quote
Post Reply