[RELEASE] Official XBMC boblight Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,796
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #271
@gsjosh:

Your xbmc version might be to old for the download code to work. You can download the zip manually and extract the lib into

C:\Users\HTPC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.xbmc.boblight\resources\lib\lib​​boblight-win32.0.dll

And then the fact from schumi2004 applys. You have an incompatible version of boblightd (which is also stated on the very first post in this thread...).

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,465
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #272
(2012-03-20 11:02)hotlobster Wrote:  Hi

I've just changed my Atmolight setup with some 2801 adressable strips using standard adalight arduin .pde + boblightd.
Everything works really good so far, and cpu usage for 100 leds is just almost the same as before with my 4 standard rgb strips.

Just a quick question, it seems boblight only handles 8 bit colors. Is it planned in a near future to make it works with 16M colors or at least 32k colors ?
Colors should be more accurate that way.

Regards.

Please read the wiki before posting questions: http://code.google.com/p/boblight/wiki/boblightconf --> setting bits
The Arduino PWM outputs only have 8 bit resolution, when using TLC5940s for example you can use 12 bit colors.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 13:30 by phil65.)
find quote
gsjosh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #273
(2012-03-20 11:12)Memphiz Wrote:  @gsjosh:

Your xbmc version might be to old for the download code to work. You can download the zip manually and extract the lib into

C:\Users\HTPC\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.xbmc.boblight\resources\lib\lib​​boblight-win32.0.dll

And then the fact from schumi2004 applys. You have an incompatible version of boblightd (which is also stated on the very first post in this thread...).
I see! I did read the start post, but I thought perhaps the information of the start post was outdated since there was indeed a windows version of the deamon when I checked boblight's official website. So that confused me. It was not until later in this thread that I realised that the newer deamon is not compatible.

The deamon compiled by Kim doesn't work for me. I get the same problem as the rest of the users, it just flashes a command prompt but doesn't start. I have been fiddling around with the .conf file, but I'm not sure if the crash even has to do with that.

I'm running with:
Windows 7
Arduino Uno
This slightly adjusted LEDstream.pde
Eden 11 (quite an old version, not sure which)
boblight XBMC add/on v1.0.2 and manually installed the .dll
boblightd 1.3b1
50 ws2801 LEDs
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 15:10 by gsjosh.)
find quote
beta-j Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #274
Hi guys,

can someone tell me how I can go about making "boblightd -f" start up automatically when i turn on XBMCbuntu?


so far I've added "su - xbmc -c "boblightd -f"" in /etc/rc.local but this doesn't seem to be doing anything. :/
find quote
hotlobster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris FR
Post: #275
Quote:Please read the wiki before posting questions: http://code.google.com/p/boblight/wiki/boblightconf --> setting bits
The Arduino PWM outputs only have 8 bit resolution, when using TLC5940s for example you can use 12 bit colors.

Please read question completly before giving advice you don't know.

Those led strip don't use PWM output but SPI from the Arduino. You totally can output 32K colors trought SPI.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 18:05 by hotlobster.)
find quote
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,465
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #276
(2012-03-20 18:01)hotlobster Wrote:  
Quote:Please read the wiki before posting questions: http://code.google.com/p/boblight/wiki/boblightconf --> setting bits
The Arduino PWM outputs only have 8 bit resolution, when using TLC5940s for example you can use 12 bit colors.

Please read question completly before giving advice you don't know.

Those led strip don't use PWM output but SPI from the Arduino. You totally can output 32K colors trought SPI.

It´s just a matter of the arduino code.
I don´t know the adalight pde. the tlc5940 pde from trunk can handle 16 bit colors.
That´s why there´s a default config for it with bits set to 12.

From wiki:
bits
Specifies the number of bits per channel, this only applies to momo, atmo and karate devices, this setting is optional, the default is 8.
Boblight will only send the number of bytes needed to hold the number of bits, in big endian format, so for 1 to 8 bits it will send one byte, for 9 to 16 it will send two etc.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 20:58 by phil65.)
find quote
FocalFury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #277
Hey everyone.
Wondering if I can get some brainstorming to figure out the next step in my setup here.
bobo1on1 has been kind enough to give me some advice along the way.

Right now I am using 4 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/10312 of these led strips
the type with the ws2801 chip in between each on the strip.

I accomplished my goal today of being able to at least get the lights to respond in a way.
I've followed this guide to the T
http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

The LED's only on the top work and sometimes only 25 of them
I'm sticking with this boblight.conf file right now just to get some stability as anything else I do like using the calculator and plugging it into the boblight.conf file makes the LED's do random things and still only the top strand
D A N N Y
http://code.google.com/p/boblight/source...light.conf

using an arduino uno r3

I've gotten a bit over my head unfortunately and am stumped as to where I need to go next as all of my attempts only get the top to turn on (they all are connected together and getting power)
I really appreciate any help someone could offer

-----------EDIT-------------
I've adjusted the boblight.conf to use the calculator settings here
http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40
As of right now when I compile and upload the adalight file to the arduino per the adalight instructions i referenced above.....all 4 strips turn on....but only the top and the right flash, red then green then blue as seems to be indicating a proper startup.
the other 2 just turn on white and stay white.
When I start XBMC boblight connects and does its red green blue cycle again but the bottom and left side just remain white
When I play media however only the top 25 LED's light up....the rest of the top strip and the right strip is dark while the bottom and left strip remain white.
The 25 are changing colors but it mostly stays at whites and lite blues, even on pitch black they remain a bright white or blue....makes me feel like all of the data for the whole boblight.conf is going to those 25

ThoughtsConfused lol I'm lost here



D A N
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-22 03:41 by FocalFury.)
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 431
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #278
(2012-03-22 02:18)FocalFury Wrote:  Hey everyone.
Wondering if I can get some brainstorming to figure out the next step in my setup here.
bobo1on1 has been kind enough to give me some advice along the way.

Right now I am using 4 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/10312 of these led strips
the type with the ws2801 chip in between each on the strip.

I accomplished my goal today of being able to at least get the lights to respond in a way.
I've followed this guide to the T
http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

The LED's only on the top work and sometimes only 25 of them
I'm sticking with this boblight.conf file right now just to get some stability as anything else I do like using the calculator and plugging it into the boblight.conf file makes the LED's do random things and still only the top strand
D A N N Y
http://code.google.com/p/boblight/source...light.conf

using an arduino uno r3

I've gotten a bit over my head unfortunately and am stumped as to where I need to go next as all of my attempts only get the top to turn on (they all are connected together and getting power)
I really appreciate any help someone could offer

-----------EDIT-------------
I've adjusted the boblight.conf to use the calculator settings here
http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40
As of right now when I compile and upload the adalight file to the arduino per the adalight instructions i referenced above.....all 4 strips turn on....but only the top and the right flash, red then green then blue as seems to be indicating a proper startup.
the other 2 just turn on white and stay white.
When I start XBMC boblight connects and does its red green blue cycle again but the bottom and left side just remain white
When I play media however only the top 25 LED's light up....the rest of the top strip and the right strip is dark while the bottom and left strip remain white.
The 25 are changing colors but it mostly stays at whites and lite blues, even on pitch black they remain a bright white or blue....makes me feel like all of the data for the whole boblight.conf is going to those 25

ThoughtsConfused lol I'm lost here



D A N

How do you have the strands connected? Are they all daisy chained into one long strip?

Have you tried it with out the reorder start option on?

perhaps try something like this

http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

OpenELEC Community Moderator
find quote
FocalFury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #279
(2012-03-22 07:24)lrusak Wrote:  
(2012-03-22 02:18)FocalFury Wrote:  Hey everyone.
Wondering if I can get some brainstorming to figure out the next step in my setup here.
bobo1on1 has been kind enough to give me some advice along the way.

Right now I am using 4 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/10312 of these led strips
the type with the ws2801 chip in between each on the strip.

I accomplished my goal today of being able to at least get the lights to respond in a way.
I've followed this guide to the T
http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

The LED's only on the top work and sometimes only 25 of them
I'm sticking with this boblight.conf file right now just to get some stability as anything else I do like using the calculator and plugging it into the boblight.conf file makes the LED's do random things and still only the top strand
D A N N Y
http://code.google.com/p/boblight/source...light.conf

using an arduino uno r3

I've gotten a bit over my head unfortunately and am stumped as to where I need to go next as all of my attempts only get the top to turn on (they all are connected together and getting power)
I really appreciate any help someone could offer

-----------EDIT-------------
I've adjusted the boblight.conf to use the calculator settings here
http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40
As of right now when I compile and upload the adalight file to the arduino per the adalight instructions i referenced above.....all 4 strips turn on....but only the top and the right flash, red then green then blue as seems to be indicating a proper startup.
the other 2 just turn on white and stay white.
When I start XBMC boblight connects and does its red green blue cycle again but the bottom and left side just remain white
When I play media however only the top 25 LED's light up....the rest of the top strip and the right strip is dark while the bottom and left strip remain white.
The 25 are changing colors but it mostly stays at whites and lite blues, even on pitch black they remain a bright white or blue....makes me feel like all of the data for the whole boblight.conf is going to those 25

ThoughtsConfused lol I'm lost here



D A N

How do you have the strands connected? Are they all daisy chained into one long strip?

Have you tried it with out the reorder start option on?

perhaps try something like this

http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40

They are all connected and one set of connections on the arduino...one clock wire one data and one to a ground
I just tried your calculator setup and it did the same thing only top First 25 lite up
26th led occasionally lights up
The 25 leds though don't seem to know what they should be doing lol

I started watchmen and in the beginning its just black studio logos on yellow orange background.....the 25 leds reflected this color
Once live action though the leds sometimes flicker but are mostly bright light blues and greens and white.
If I had to guess like I said...I'd say that these 25 leds are being assigned multiple points in the boblight conf.

This is the arduino code I uploaded to the uno r3
https://github.com/adafruit/Adalight/blo...stream.pde

as per the instructions here...http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

maybe the problem is there....maybe a better solution
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-22 08:43 by FocalFury.)
find quote
hotlobster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris FR
Post: #280
@Focalfury

I use the same ws2801 and everything works ok here.

How do you wire the power on your strips ?

You need a separated 5v input , using 4x32 leds strips, you should have a 7Amp PSU ( each strip can eat 1.8A when full bright ). Do not use arduino 5V output, it only handles 500ma max.

According to the specs on sparkfun, you should only chain 2 strips max for the power.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,796
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #281
Beside that i would try to get it working with boblight-constant at first try and then go over to XBMC when that works ...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 431
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #282
(2012-03-22 08:40)FocalFury Wrote:  
(2012-03-22 07:24)lrusak Wrote:  
(2012-03-22 02:18)FocalFury Wrote:  Hey everyone.
Wondering if I can get some brainstorming to figure out the next step in my setup here.
bobo1on1 has been kind enough to give me some advice along the way.

Right now I am using 4 http://www.sparkfun.com/products/10312 of these led strips
the type with the ws2801 chip in between each on the strip.

I accomplished my goal today of being able to at least get the lights to respond in a way.
I've followed this guide to the T
http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

The LED's only on the top work and sometimes only 25 of them
I'm sticking with this boblight.conf file right now just to get some stability as anything else I do like using the calculator and plugging it into the boblight.conf file makes the LED's do random things and still only the top strand
D A N N Y
http://code.google.com/p/boblight/source...light.conf

using an arduino uno r3

I've gotten a bit over my head unfortunately and am stumped as to where I need to go next as all of my attempts only get the top to turn on (they all are connected together and getting power)
I really appreciate any help someone could offer

-----------EDIT-------------
I've adjusted the boblight.conf to use the calculator settings here
http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40
As of right now when I compile and upload the adalight file to the arduino per the adalight instructions i referenced above.....all 4 strips turn on....but only the top and the right flash, red then green then blue as seems to be indicating a proper startup.
the other 2 just turn on white and stay white.
When I start XBMC boblight connects and does its red green blue cycle again but the bottom and left side just remain white
When I play media however only the top 25 LED's light up....the rest of the top strip and the right strip is dark while the bottom and left strip remain white.
The 25 are changing colors but it mostly stays at whites and lite blues, even on pitch black they remain a bright white or blue....makes me feel like all of the data for the whole boblight.conf is going to those 25

ThoughtsConfused lol I'm lost here



D A N

How do you have the strands connected? Are they all daisy chained into one long strip?

Have you tried it with out the reorder start option on?

perhaps try something like this

http://sanya.tarhelyszolgaltato.eu/index...37&comb=40

They are all connected and one set of connections on the arduino...one clock wire one data and one to a ground
I just tried your calculator setup and it did the same thing only top First 25 lite up
26th led occasionally lights up
The 25 leds though don't seem to know what they should be doing lol

I started watchmen and in the beginning its just black studio logos on yellow orange background.....the 25 leds reflected this color
Once live action though the leds sometimes flicker but are mostly bright light blues and greens and white.
If I had to guess like I said...I'd say that these 25 leds are being assigned multiple points in the boblight conf.

This is the arduino code I uploaded to the uno r3
https://github.com/adafruit/Adalight/blo...stream.pde

as per the instructions here...http://www.ladyada.net/make/adalight/

maybe the problem is there....maybe a better solution

do you have the boblight debug log turned on? could you post it?

Could you post your boblight config?

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

OpenELEC Community Moderator
find quote
FocalFury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #283
(2012-03-22 11:28)hotlobster Wrote:  @Focalfury

I use the same ws2801 and everything works ok here.
How do you wire the power on your strips ?
You need a separated 5v input , using 4x32 leds strips, you should have a 7Amp PSU ( each strip can eat 1.8A when full bright ). Do not use arduino 5V output, it only handles 500ma max.
According to the specs on sparkfun, you should only chain 2 strips max for the power.
Well I have a 6Amp power supply...it will need updating so prevent overloading but it should work temporarily to get us working.
I think that 2strips per max is that the circuitboard can only handle 2 meters on one board, but i'm E-Mailing them though to confirm.

(2012-03-22 16:02)Memphiz Wrote:  Beside that i would try to get it working with boblight-constant at first try and then go over to XBMC when that works ...
I'm unsure how to do that, can you elaborate.

Quote:do you have the boblight debug log turned on? could you post it?

Could you post your boblight config?
Ya let me jump to the HTPC and get the conf file....
boblight.conf http://pastebin.com/vk9KfC50

the log keeps infinitely making this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1545535/log1.png
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-22 20:30 by FocalFury.)
find quote
FocalFury Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #284
(2012-03-22 11:28)hotlobster Wrote:  @Focalfury

I use the same ws2801 and everything works ok here. .........

any chance I could get your arduino pde file you use and boblight.conf

maybe then I can addapt it to my needs.
I have a feeling its my adalight.pde that isn't set up right....although when i do compile it the arduino uno the right and top both do its red/green/blue flash signifying it correctly is working
find quote
lrusak Offline
Fan
Posts: 431
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Canada
Post: #285
(2012-03-22 20:23)FocalFury Wrote:  
Quote:do you have the boblight debug log turned on? could you post it?

Could you post your boblight config?
Ya let me jump to the HTPC and get the conf file....
boblight.conf http://pastebin.com/vk9KfC50

the log keeps infinitely making this
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1545535/log1.png

a couple things, firstly turn the debug option on in the config file. secondly are you sure it's /dev/com3 ? have you verified this in any way?

Thirdly, I had problems when mine was set to 127.0.0.1, I changed it to 0.0.0.0 and it worked, but this can be seen after you enable the debug option

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ davilla

OpenELEC Community Moderator
find quote
Post Reply