[RELEASE] Weather Underground (default xbmc weather addon)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,204
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 131
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #496
Now we wait for ronie to catch up and push the fix (or come up with more elegant solution), idk how to pr stuff on sourceforge.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,204
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 131
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #497
ok I submitted this "fix" to addons mailing list http://sourceforge.net/p/xbmc/mailman/message/32484609/

Edit

That email turned out to be in wrong format. OS after speaking to kib a PR at github was made we wait for review of that by someone who can pull it or whatever.

If anyone want to test the fix https://github.com/uNiversaI/weather.wun...36hour.zip

The patch is here https://github.com/XBMC-Addons/weather.w...ll/2.patch

and the PR to github is https://github.com/XBMC-Addons/weather.w...und/pull/2

If some alternative or better fix for that is pushed pls share.

@ronie if you reading this by some crazy chance, hope everything is ok with you, given the circumstances of real life pulling you away. please know best wishes are heartfelt here.)
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-22 14:05 by uNiversal.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,132
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #498
thx uNiversal !

i've pushed the update to the addon repo,
it should arrive at everyone's doorsteps in the next hours.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Mr_Brownstone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #499
Hello,
I get no info in the weather
My system is in Hebrew, I found out that if I change it to any other language every thing works great.
But when I change it back to Hebrew I loos the weather info.
What can I do to make it work?
Thanks
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,132
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #500
(2014-06-28 14:04)Mr_Brownstone Wrote:  Hello,
I get no info in the weather
My system is in Hebrew, I found out that if I change it to any other language every thing works great.
But when I change it back to Hebrew I loos the weather info.
What can I do to make it work?
Thanks

sadly i can't fix that.
it's a bug in the wunderground api:
http://apicommunity.wunderground.com/wea...ebrew_json

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Mr_Brownstone Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #501
Ok,
Thank You
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,204
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 131
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #502
thx ronie, nice new artwork, glad they changed it.
find quote
SFX Group Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Cmbridge, ON, Canada
Post: #503
What versions are we on?

My XBMC in Windows says v3, on openELEC (RPi) its v2 (with no updates),

How do i get version 3 in openELEC for RPi?

Many Thanks

Many Thanks
Ashley

© Copyright 2012 - www.ashleygriffin.ca
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,132
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #504
(2014-07-28 03:38)SFX Group Wrote:  What versions are we on?

My XBMC in Windows says v3, on openELEC (RPi) its v2 (with no updates),

How do i get version 3 in openELEC for RPi?

Many Thanks

if you're running xbmc 13.x, wunderground v3.08 is the latest version.
it should always be up-to-date if auto-update addons is enabled in xbmc.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
SFX Group Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Cmbridge, ON, Canada
Post: #505
(2014-07-28 10:05)ronie Wrote:  if you're running xbmc 13.x, wunderground v3.08 is the latest version.
it should always be up-to-date if auto-update addons is enabled in xbmc.

Desktop is on v13, the RPI is on v12.2, looks like openELEC isnt on v13 yet (auto update is on).

Many Thanks
Ashley

© Copyright 2012 - www.ashleygriffin.ca
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,182
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #506
(2014-07-28 14:04)SFX Group Wrote:  
(2014-07-28 10:05)ronie Wrote:  if you're running xbmc 13.x, wunderground v3.08 is the latest version.
it should always be up-to-date if auto-update addons is enabled in xbmc.

Desktop is on v13, the RPI is on v12.2, looks like openELEC isnt on v13 yet (auto update is on).

I think they mentioned on their website that you needed to manually update from v12.2 to 13.1 (some changes in update system)
http://openelec.tv/news/22-releases/125-...0-released

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-28 14:09 by Martijn.)
find quote
SFX Group Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Cmbridge, ON, Canada
Post: #507
(2014-07-28 14:08)Martijn Wrote:  I think they mentioned on their website that you needed to manually update from v12.2 to 13.1 (some changes in update system)
http://openelec.tv/news/22-releases/125-...0-released

You have to be kidding me, i just asked this question 30 seconds ago, what's the point of "auto update" if they dont use it?

Means puling an SD card and manually updating then spending hours with a remote putting in all the settings in (again), as the backup doesnt work fully on the RPi as it locks the SD card.

Many Thanks
Ashley

© Copyright 2012 - www.ashleygriffin.ca
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,182
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #508
(2014-07-28 14:23)SFX Group Wrote:  
(2014-07-28 14:08)Martijn Wrote:  I think they mentioned on their website that you needed to manually update from v12.2 to 13.1 (some changes in update system)
http://openelec.tv/news/22-releases/125-...0-released

You have to be kidding me, i just asked this question 30 seconds ago, what's the point of "auto update" if they dont use it?

Means puling an SD card and manually updating then spending hours with a remote putting in all the settings in (again), as the backup doesnt work fully on the RPi as it locks the SD card.

maybe i should have said it "could be" that you need to manually update.
This is something we have no control over. So don't complain about that here.
Besides ronie was talking about the add-on, not the OE version. Don't confuse sytem updates with add-on updates.
If you run an old OE version you will not receive any more updates for certain add-ons.

I have no idea how it works on a pi but if you have actually read http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=...te_Methods it should be easy as i have been doing the manual update since version 2.0 (because i use nightly builds)

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-28 14:47 by Martijn.)
find quote
SFX Group Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Cmbridge, ON, Canada
Post: #509
Hi

Done, its was a semi manual update (read that to mean i didnt need to remove the SD card, but it does wipe out all settings).

2-3 hours work (only a TV remove for all typing)

Download update, copy files in to SD card share, restart system (updated)
Reset all config
Loads all add-ins and set them all up manually

The above assumes you dont store Movies or Photos on the SD card, if so theres a backup needing to be done, i didnt need to do this.

So i now have the latest weather App, the new version is alot faster, it loads the EPG like lighting unlike version 12, so thats nice.

Many Thanks
Ashley

© Copyright 2012 - www.ashleygriffin.ca
find quote
Post Reply