[RELEASE] OzWeather - Australian Weather Addon using BOM data

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fastdump Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #166
(2012-04-24 09:35)bossanova808 Wrote:  Is anyone having any issues? I think all the open issues have been fixed....
I'm as happy as a pig in... umm... as a little Vegemite Smile

█▀ ▄▀▄ ▄▀▀ ▀█▀ █▀▄ █─█ █▄─▄█ █▀▄
█▀ █▀█ ─▀▄ ─█─ █─█ █─█ █─█─█ █─█
▀─ ▀─▀ ▀▀─ ─▀─ ▀▀─ ─▀─ ▀───▀ █▀─
XBMC Frodo ← Win 7 ← ZBOX HD-N22
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 16:12 by fastdump.)
find quote
kinmad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Melbourne
Post: #167
Just wanted to pass on my appreciation for a great add-on.

Installed last night and after a few hit and misses (trying to find the skin location under ubuntu), managed to get it all working Big Grin

Thanks for all your efforts
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #168
You're welcome.

Feel free to +1 that reputation button you see at the bottom of this post (+/-)

Smile

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
dildotron2000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #169
I am unable to get the radar working and i am not sure why i am not able to.

I downloaded the add-on and enabled it, i typed in my post code and got my radar id from the bom website. I then downloaded the confluence changes from http://bossanova808-xbmc-addons.googleco...0720p).zip and copied them to what i thought was the confluence 720p folder then restarted and nothing seemed to happen. This is the folder i copied the three files to C:\Users\"USER"\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.tv.show.next.aired\resources\skins\Default\7​20p it does not look like the right place but it is the only other 720p folder that is not my Aeon Nox folder skin folder . I simply get no phsical radar coming up what am i doing wrong. ? I am also using 11.0 Eden.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 13:58 by dildotron2000.)
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #170
Ok the skin changes are only for Confluence, you won't get radar in Aeon Nox. Unless someonce knocks you up an Aeon Nox weather screen with radar support...

Also, you've put it here??
C:\Users\"USER"\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.tv.show.next.aired\resources\skins\Default\7​​20p

...which is a folder for a completely different add on.

It should be (using Confluence):
C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons\skin.confluence\720p

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
dildotron2000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #171
Thanks for the quick reply, sorry i did not mean to convey that i was trying to make it work for Aeon Nox. I really hate window 7 search. I typed confluence into search, it comes up with nothing. Look on the internet and people say that skins are stored in user User/ AppData. I then search and only find find Aeon Nox and two 720p folers one for Aeon and one that has default as a parent folder so i assume that the default folder was confluence even know the folder structure says other wise. Anway i got it working and it looks and works great , if only it wokred with Nox. Smile
find quote
shellacbeetle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #172
bossanova808, much respect - love the addon.
I am having problems entering my location however. As such I don't get temps.
when i type in my postcode 3066 and click done, I assume there is supposed to be a prompt to choose Collingwood but I get this in the log instead;
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 126, in urlopen return _opener.open(url, data, timeout)

The radar works a treat however!
Any ideas?
I'm using XBMCBuntu if that's of any interest...
ps apologies if this has been covered I couldn't for the life of me find a reference to this issue anywhere...
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #173
It's probably a Python 2.6 vs. 2.7 issue I guess - 3066 works fine on Openelec here (Python 2.6).

Need a full debug log - start XBMC with debugg logging (prefs->system), do this, nothing else, and the pastebin the logfile and I will see if that gives me any clues.

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
shellacbeetle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #174
Cool. it seems I fall victim to this all the time... I should learn some python sometime and help myself out Wink

Here is the log;
http://pastebin.com/JF48Qqtx

Thanks for looking into it for me.

Cheers,
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #175
Is that a log of you trying to do the 3066 thing or just a regular retrieval? It looks more like a regular retrieval.

That's a really weird error though - basically it says it's getting no content *at all* - which is kinda odd.

Code:
#and now get and set all the temperatures etc.
    try:
      data = common.fetchPage({"link":url})
    except Exception as inst:
      log("Error, couldn't retrieve weather page from WeatherZone - error: ", inst)
    if data != '':
       propertiesPDOM(data["content"], extendedFeatures)

..it's saying there is some data, but no 'content' key in it - which is pretty fundamental to what fetchPage (from an xbmc addon module called CommonFunctions) - returns. I.e. something is coming back but nothing is stored in the html chunk where it should be.

Can you have a look in your addons dir, script.module.parsedom - and tell me what version you have installed (look in addon.xml) - it works here with both 0.9.1 and 0.9.2.

Can you also add a line in default.py of ozweather so that it looks like this:

(around line 233)

Code:
#and now get and set all the temperatures etc.
    try:
      data = common.fetchPage({"link":url})
    except Exception as inst:
      log("Error, couldn't retrieve weather page from WeatherZone - error: ", inst)
    if data != '':
       log(str(data))
       propertiesPDOM(data["content"], extendedFeatures)


(...and post a new log!)

My XBMC stuff:
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-17 12:24 by bossanova808.)
find quote
shellacbeetle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #176
ok, I'm using version 0.9.2 of parsedom.

Here's the updated log;
http://pastebin.com/uERCXQuq
(sorry mental blank before, I forgot to actually do the search for the post code.)
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #177
Ok did you put that log line in? It doesn't seem to have logged anything...I can see it start the search for 3066 but it's intermingled with a general retrieval as well, so it's a bit confusing.

grrr I hate errors I can't duplicate.

So the block in quesstion is this:

Code:
log("Doing locations search for " + text)
        #need to submit the postcode to the weatherzone search
        searchURL = 'http://weatherzone.com.au/search/'
        user_agent = 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT)'
        host = 'www.weatherzone.com.au'
        headers = { 'User-Agent' : user_agent, 'Host' : host }
        values = {'q' : text, 't' : '3' }
        data = urllib.urlencode(values)
        req = urllib2.Request(searchURL, data, headers)
        response = urllib2.urlopen(req)
        resultPage = str(response.read())
        #was there only one match?  If so it returns the page for that match so we need to check the URL
        responseurl = response.geturl()
        log("Response page url: " + responseurl)


...I can't see the error you mentioned though - the urllib one - it just doesn't seem to be running or erroring out at all - really odd.

So far I am stumped...it should look like this in your log:

21:15:07 T:3700 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
21:15:09 T:3700 NOTICE: CommonFunctions-0.9.2
21:15:13 T:3700 NOTICE: Oz Weather-0.3.7: Doing locations search for 3032
21:15:15 T:3700 NOTICE: Oz Weather-0.3.7: Response page url: http://weatherzone.com.au/search/
21:15:15 T:3700 NOTICE: Oz Weather-0.3.7: Multiple result ['Ascot Vale, VIC 3032', 'Highpoint City, VIC 3032', 'Maribyrnong, VIC 3032', 'Travancore, VIC 3032'] URLs ['http://www.weatherzone.com.au/vic/melbourne/ascot-vale', 'http://www.weatherzone.com.au/vic/melbourne/highpoint-city', 'http://www.weatherzone.com.au/vic/melbourne/maribyrnong', 'http://www.weatherzone.com.au/vic/melbourne/travancore']
21:15:21 T:5052 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
21:15:24 T:5052 NOTICE: CommonFunctions-0.9.2

...one thing you could try as a hack is to put the URL directly into your settings file:

So :

<setting id="Location3" value="Collingwood, VIC 3066" />
<setting id="Location3id" value="http://www.weatherzone.com.au/vic/melbourne/collingwood" />

(change the 3 to whatever number from 1 to 3....

...not ideal but might get it working...

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
shellacbeetle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #178
I setup a virtual machine on a different computer on the same network and installed xbmcbuntu and added the Oz Weather add on. It works a treat.
I copied the settings.xml file to my htpc in place of adding the lines you mentioned above. the addon now displays Collingwood as the location but I get an error message about there being a temporary problem with the website or that the addon failed...

So I'm concluding that this is an issue unique to my install (i also have an issue with scraping from allmusic) so maybe I'll start from scratch.
Thanks for your help with this Bossanova808.
find quote
bossanova808 Online
Donor
Posts: 2,181
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #179
No problems. If you do think it's something I need to look at let me know - it should really work, it's pretty simple stuff (unless there is a problem reaching WeatherZone - that will kill it quick).

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
youngman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #180
(2012-03-20 01:09)bossanova808 Wrote:  Just that you're right, it's not downloading the backgrounds.

...

If you can give me the full path of where you did find them, I can probably make it work I guess, bit weird they are in a different spot.

I too was looking to use IDR701/702/703 - all of which are missing the backgrounds in the FTP location expected.

Couldn't find them on the ftp site so just grabbed them direct from http://www.bom.gov.au eg. http://www.bom.gov.au/products/radar_tra...graphy.png etc.

Unfortunately you cannot just browse this radar_transparencies directory... so I cannot say if this could potentially be a source for all backgrounds that are missing.

Thanks for the add-on btw! Nod
find quote
Post Reply