How to Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.52 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #856
@skiddyrow:
Install from the xbmcbuntu v2 version and add the testing repository. After this do: apt-get update && apt-get upgrade.
Remember, these testing builds are not meant to be stable, but they show work in progress.

If you need detailed steps, please join irc. As this thread is already rather lengthy and very confusing :-)
find
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #857
Hi, I'm loving this build with my E-350, even my 15Mb/s mpeg2(myth recordings) play nicely. I'm running 12.04 minimal with the tested git xbmc-xvba repo, setup via the instructions in the first post.

I cant get the system to shutdown from xbmc. When I try Exit, Power off, or Reboot, xbmc restarts. Suspend, hibernate seems to work but I haven't been able to resume.

The only other real issue I'm having is my TV will sometimes loose the signal and then the resolution will switch to 1440 instead of 1080. It seems to always do this when the TV is powered back on after going to sleep. When I fist installed and set the resolution to 1080 I would loose signal for a second when starting and stopping videos. After a lot of fooling around I found that setting the framrate to 59.9 mostly fixed the issue but not 100%. This is all via HDMI. I tested via DVI and didn't seem to have these problems, so it may be more of a issue with my TV Confused.

Any thoughts...
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #858
@divingmule:
Nice that it works for you. But setting the Refreshed to a fixed value is not good for playback quality. Out of this reason the howto suggest to use "Adjust refresh rate to match video".

Concerning the HDMI Signal gets lost, i think you have to upgrade to fglrx 12.6. I wrote a howto some pages back. Have fun using xbmc and if you can support xbmc: http://xbmc.org/contribute/donate/ :-)
find
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #859
Yeah, forgot to mention that I've already upgraded to 12.6.

I'm using "Adjust refresh rate to match video" and playback quality is awesome. What I changed that fixed most* of my signal loss issues is - System>System Settings>Refresh Rate>59.94 by default it was set to 60.00.

Thanks for all the work and support you guys are doing.

edit: I just powerd my TV on and as usual the resolution changed. One line was printed to the log
Code:
ERROR: CWinSystemX11::XErrorHandler: BadAtom (invalid Atom parameter), type:0, serial:539, error_code:5, request_code:18 minor_code:0

I'll get a debug log if anyone is interested.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-20 16:39 by divingmule.)
find
FernetMenta Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,082
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 62
Location: Munich
Post: #860
I thought I have fixed this. But you not running the xvba-testing build then, right?
find
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #861
Nope, it's wsnipex/xbmc-xvba/ubuntu .
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #862
@divingmule:
To use the latest version, do:
Code:
sudo apt-add-repository ppa:wsnipex/xbmc-xvba-testing
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install xbmc xbmc-bin
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #863
Just a sidenote:
As fglrx cannot do DTS-HD and True-HD formats. You have to set the number of speakers to 2.0 in order to get these formats correctly downmixed. If you set them to 5.1 AE complains to not be able to open "enough numbers of channels".

To workaround another bug, also enable LPCM for now.

Hopefully fglrx will do something against this in the future.

My settings with a Marantz NR1402:
HDMI
Speakers: 2.0
Increase Volume while downmixing: checked
- Receiver does AC3: check
- DTS: check
- LPCM: check
Rest is unchecked.

These settings make some movies work again, that did not work correctly before. You can easily see if you are affected in the logs:
Code:
17:31:09 T:140223506401024   ERROR: CAESinkALSA::InitializeHW - Unable to open the required number of channels

Btw. i am not a specialist on audio - so please proof me wrong :-)

Before someone asks: DTS and AC3 will work with 5.1 of course - as this is done via passthrough.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-20 17:45 by fritsch.)
find
jarboed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #864
I'm new to XBMC and have had mixed success getting live TV 100% right. I think it's time to ask the experts.

Initially using this guide and a Precise minimal install I first had xbmc-xvba installed and running and then added a VDR backend to get Live TV working (with the VNSI plugin). Outside of no program information, the Live TV functionality seemed to work well. I couldn't ever get any ATSC program guide working even after installing additional VDR plugins like atscepg.

After trying for some time and still no TV program info I thought I'd try again with something other than VDR and performed a clean install (again with this guide) and then successfully installed and configured (I think) a mythtv backend. When reenabling XBMC Live TV this time I enabled the MythTV plugin. I am able to tune channels AND see the program guide (yay!) under videos after adding a myth: source as described here: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Myt...up_in_XBMC so that is working at least, but when trying to go through the Live TV interface on the xbmc home screen I get an error on the lower right saying No PVR clients have been started yet. Does anyone have any idea how to get that part working with myth like it did for VDR, or is that Live TV functionality not going to work with the mythtv pvr plugin... only the myth:// video source?

If myth won't work, is there some other backend you would recommend for ATSC? VDR with the VNSI plugin was working great except for program guide over the antenna, so if someone has more experience with that and ATSC I'm not above uninstalling the myth backend and going back to VDR.

So we're clear, whatever PVR backend works will be running on the same e350 system as xbmc-standalone.

Thanks for any advice,
~ Daniel
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-20 17:48 by jarboed.)
find
pjxbmc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #865
(2012-07-17 08:02)fritsch Wrote:  @pjxbmc:
I think you are running the eden version of xbmc-xvba, is this correct?

Yes, correct

(2012-07-17 08:02)fritsch Wrote:  Could you retry with this ppa:

Thanks, done

hmm xbmc does not startup, looks like audio problems

alsamixer opens, but just displays one box control with 00 inside, I can only mute/unmute but it does work, not sure if I should see other controls. All the audio configuration looks fine, and I can play music in rythmbox and other apps no problems.

Sorry I know this is not your area with xvba, just need to be pointed where I can get some help. have spent have spent over 20 hours googling and trying solutions to the messages in the crashlog and checking my audio configuration.

Would really love to play a movie this weekend after another bad week at work.

crashlog:
http://pastebin.com/qpgSvBRr

mediainfo:
http://pastebin.com/n8R4rA14

Thanks for your time and help

Best Regards,
Paul
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #866
@pjxbmc:
The debug log does not say very much. Could you enable debugging?
Add the following tag to you advancedsettings.xml, just under the <advancedsettings> tag.

Code:
<loglevel hide="false">2</loglevel>

As you see in the mediainfo of this file, it is like expected, an out of spec Level 4.1 file:
Code:
Format profile                           : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames                : 7 frames

It is not soo bad out of spec, cause the height is only 800px, but never the less two reframes too much. The patch i talked of recounts these, by checking macroblock width and height. If the counted max reframes is lower than the 7 you see here, the level is switch to 51 to be able to play back these videos. This patch was backported to eden, but no new packages build for now. wsnipex wants to wait for a rebase with eden.1 version, the bugfix release.

As your xbmc stops while starting, could you move your .xbmc directory out of the way? just for testing purpose? You can move it back afterwards.

If you can, please join irc #xbmc-xvba - Someone will be there to help out. I am off for today cause of moving.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-21 06:50 by fritsch.)
find
pjxbmc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #867
(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  @pjxbmc:
The debug log does not say very much. Could you enable debugging?

Yes, debug.log:
http://pastebin.com/1Phd7Fjt

(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  As you see in the mediainfo of this file, it is like expected, an out of spec Level 4.1 file

Thanks for info, I have a really basic understanding of video encoding/decoding, I thought the 4.1 and 5.1 were just a version number of the encoding algorithm itself, rather than cover other encoding features like size and reframes. I will research in to those to get a better understanding.

(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  This patch was backported to eden, but no new packages build for now. wsnipex wants to wait for a rebase with eden.1 version, the bugfix release.

That sounds very promising, I appreciate the eden versions are out of date, will focus on getting newer version to run.

(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  As your xbmc stops while starting, could you move your .xbmc directory out of the way? just for testing purpose? You can move it back afterwards.

Ok, have done that before the attached debug.log

(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  If you can, please join irc #xbmc-xvba - Someone will be there to help out. I am off for today cause of moving.

Ok, will do

Thanks again for your time and support

Best Regards,
Paul
find
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,561
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 86
Post: #868
(2012-07-21 16:24)pjxbmc Wrote:  
(2012-07-21 06:46)fritsch Wrote:  [quote='fritsch' pid='1152514' dateline='1342846001']
As your xbmc stops while starting, could you move your .xbmc directory out of the way? just for testing purpose? You can move it back afterwards.

Ok, have done that before the attached debug.log

for a clean user dir(~/.xbmc) you have an awful lot of plugins installed....
do this:
Code:
mv ~/.xbmc ~/.xbmc.bak

I see you also have pulseaudio installed, which is not supported by this xbmc version. If you don't need pulse, plz remove it.
find
golddk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #869
I have one problem using http://xbmcfreak.binkey.nl/xbmcbuntu-11....ing-v2.iso. One of the cpu core random goes to 100% and stay there. Any fix for that? Have two Amd e350 (Asrock + Asus) with the problem.
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,723
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 135
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #870
@golddk:
install this version and upgrade to xbmc-xvba-testing, see http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1152146
find
Thread Closed