How to Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.52 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,812
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #421
bilbonvidia Wrote:sudo apt-get install -y ia32-libs

I could not get this to work at all, installed multiarch ver, does that matter?

I did download manually but no idea how to install it.

Currently installing xbmc.......

if you run 32bit, you don't need ia32-libs
find
anXieTyPB Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #422
fritsch Wrote:Could you check the temperature (though unlikely)? And additionally, please supply the mediainfo output of this file.

http://pastebin.com/xxBJBM5V

I experienced this temporary, edgy flickering even before i used XVBA. Is there a common solution to this problem?
find
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,478
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 147
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #423
VC-1 should be fine.

Could you make an external screenshot <- hehe, meaning with your mobile phone cam or another device?
find
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 459
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #424
Installed and running. Had some major odd things happen, like total slow down, and st st st st sst st tuttering of audio. Had to reboot / disabled enabled xvba now it seems to be good.

Played some stuff and it seems to be in sync what are the recommended playback settings?

Currently,

render auto

use xvba shared surfaces
adjust display to match video
syncplayback to display
a/v sync method audio clock

??


Another thing, noticed some video seems darker than it was, and some a bit too vivid if you know what I mean?? Overall quality does seem better.

I think on when I was on windows it was linked to limited / full colour spaces?
How to change this?

Great work, thank you! Next to try the deinterlacing on tv.

... edit still have black borders after this:
sudo aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-10 00:06 by bilbonvidia.)
find
anXieTyPB Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #425
fritsch Wrote:VC-1 should be fine.

Could you make an external screenshot <- hehe, meaning with your mobile phone cam or another device?

Haha, this is going to be a tough task because it's only appearing from time to time for a short duration.

But I'll see what i can do.
find
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,812
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #426
bilbonvidia Wrote:... edit still have black borders after this:
sudo aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

you have to do this while X is shut down.

for av-sync method: Video Clock (Drop/Dupe if you are using passthrough, with analog audio Resample should work too)
find
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 459
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #427
Thanks, the borders are gone now. Big Grin

With regards to tvheadend, do I need to get rid of the hts-tvheadend and install a specific version, if so how?

edit I have done so now from pulse eight.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-10 15:50 by bilbonvidia.)
find
Marx1 Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #428
Hello
Will Asrock E350M1 work with this driver and with DVB-S card? I'm afraid not because non-HD cgannels are mainly in mpeg2 which seems to be not supported. Is CPU of this board capable of software decoding sd channels in mpeg2? I can't find this information.
find
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,478
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 147
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #429
Yes it can. No Problem with SD channels anyway, these can be done on the CPU. Also mpeg-2 HD-Channels do work, with High(er) CPU Usage.

In the bright future, but not so clear future, all this will be done on the gpu :-)
find
Beninho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #430
@wsnipex

Is it posible to add the spotify add-on from https://github.com/akezeke/spotyxbmc2 to the https://launchpad.net/~wsnipex/+archive/xbmc-xvba

I really would like to use spotify on my XBMC.
find
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,478
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 147
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #431
(2012-03-12 09:23)Beninho Wrote:  @wsnipex

Is it posible to add the spotify add-on from https://github.com/akezeke/spotyxbmc2 to the https://launchpad.net/~wsnipex/+archive/xbmc-xvba

I really would like to use spotify on my XBMC.

From the description:
This is a rewrite of the s potyxbmc project, the code is cleaner and better encapsulated from XBMC. It is now being prepared to be lifted out to a binary addon. The code is not heavily tested and has known issues, don´t install if you don´t know what you are doing.

So I think probably no, cause it could introduce other regressions, but wsnipex has the last word.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 09:34 by fritsch.)
find
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,812
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #432
(2012-03-12 09:33)fritsch Wrote:  
(2012-03-12 09:23)Beninho Wrote:  @wsnipex

Is it posible to add the spotify add-on from https://github.com/akezeke/spotyxbmc2 to the https://launchpad.net/~wsnipex/+archive/xbmc-xvba

I really would like to use spotify on my XBMC.

From the description:
This is a rewrite of the s potyxbmc project, the code is cleaner and better encapsulated from XBMC. It is now being prepared to be lifted out to a binary addon. The code is not heavily tested and has known issues, don´t install if you don´t know what you are doing.

So I think probably no, cause it could introduce other regressions, but wsnipex has the last word.

No, this won't get integrated into the xvba build. For all the reason fritsch gave and some more. Whenever this becomes an addon, it should work though.
find
Beninho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #433
hmmz. That's clear. Did read that. But they say that often, even when to code is stable enough for normal use.

But, I hear you when you don't add it to the xvba build. That's clear.

Can I somehow put it manualy into my xbmc?

Will it work to git clone the repo of spotyxbmc2 and just copy the addon directory of spotify to my ~/.xbmc addon's folder?
find
RickG Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Seattle, WA
Post: #434
I was able to get suspend/resume working with the 12.2 drivers and didn't need the suspend/resume work around mentioned on page 1.

Nothing special just ran the driver install and it works!
find
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,478
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 147
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #435
(2012-03-14 01:14)RickG Wrote:  I was able to get suspend/resume working with the 12.2 drivers and didn't need the suspend/resume work around mentioned on page 1.

Nothing special just ran the driver install and it works!

12.2 does not harm, if it makes suspend/resume better for you, just keep it running. It made some things worse with 100 per cent cpu load while running GL application like xbmc for some xvba users, so we did not update the howto.

A Problem I am seeing here is, that restarting lightdm from a shell can result in green frames when using xvba aftwards, unloading + reloading fixes the issue, if xbmc is killable, last time they said on March 12 12.3 will release, let`s see what will happen.
find
Thread Closed