Transparency! v4.0.5 for XBMC Eden 11.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sproket Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #301
OK been playing with it, enabled metadata for 1channel and change the skin to use posters.

The Movies section of 1channel works great, everything works as far as showing all the posters/fanart fullscreen.

Now the TV section of 1channel only shows posters/fanart fullscreen after you click on the show and mouse over/hover the season, Im trying to get it to view fullscreen posters/fanart when hovering/mouse over different shows also as in the first picture below. Not the popcorn image.

[Image: girl1.jpg]

[Image: girl2.jpg]
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #302
ok, if it works at season level, but not at tv show level, than it's an issue with the plugin.

the plugin must provide a ListItem.Property(Fanart_Image), so the skin can display it.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
sproket Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #303
From your experience what type of file has that info in it? The code is there and working for the TV season level, seems like code just need to be copied for the TV show level.

Thank You
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #304
(2012-10-12 00:33)sproket Wrote:  From your experience what type of file has that info in it? The code is there and working for the TV season level, seems like code just need to be copied for the TV show level.

Thank You

i wouldn't be able to tell...
best ask the plugin creator for help.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
sproket Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #305
(2012-10-11 23:37)ronie Wrote:  ok, if it works at season level, but not at tv show level, than it's an issue with the plugin.

the plugin must provide a ListItem.Property(Fanart_Image), so the skin can display it.

(2012-10-12 01:01)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-12 00:33)sproket Wrote:  From your experience what type of file has that info in it? The code is there and working for the TV season level, seems like code just need to be copied for the TV show level.

Thank You

i wouldn't be able to tell...
best ask the plugin creator for help.

Looks like its in the default.py file, Thanks for your time and info though. Been helpful.
find quote
Londave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #306
HuhI recently finally made the move to Eden. On two machines -- no problem. Finally, working on the third machine and Transparency! comes up as broken? Any idea what might be going on?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #307
(2012-10-21 00:53)Londave Wrote:  HuhI recently finally made the move to Eden. On two machines -- no problem. Finally, working on the third machine and Transparency! comes up as broken? Any idea what might be going on?

nope, there might be some clues in the xbmc logfile though.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Londave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #308
(2012-10-21 16:17)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 00:53)Londave Wrote:  HuhI recently finally made the move to Eden. On two machines -- no problem. Finally, working on the third machine and Transparency! comes up as broken? Any idea what might be going on?

nope, there might be some clues in the xbmc logfile though.

Sorry should have included that the first time. Here it is. Thanks Ronie
Londave log
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #309
(2012-10-21 16:44)Londave Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 16:17)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 00:53)Londave Wrote:  HuhI recently finally made the move to Eden. On two machines -- no problem. Finally, working on the third machine and Transparency! comes up as broken? Any idea what might be going on?

nope, there might be some clues in the xbmc logfile though.

Sorry should have included that the first time. Here it is. Thanks Ronie
Londave log

did you accidentally enable the proxy setting in xbmc?
looks like xbmc has problems connecting to the internet.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Londave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #310
(2012-10-21 16:49)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 16:44)Londave Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 16:17)ronie Wrote:  nope, there might be some clues in the xbmc logfile though.

Sorry should have included that the first time. Here it is. Thanks Ronie
Londave log

did you accidentally enable the proxy setting in xbmc?
looks like xbmc has problems connecting to the internet.

No, proxy is off. I have been using the Android remote app -- starting music from my phone. It was having some connection issues.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #311
(2012-10-21 17:08)Londave Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 16:49)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 16:44)Londave Wrote:  Sorry should have included that the first time. Here it is. Thanks Ronie
Londave log

did you accidentally enable the proxy setting in xbmc?
looks like xbmc has problems connecting to the internet.

No, proxy is off. I have been using the Android remote app -- starting music from my phone. It was having some connection issues.

ok, i'll need a Debug Log then.

enable debugging in xbmc,
restart xbmc,
try to install Transparency!
post Debug Log Smile

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
GhostDog Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, ON
Post: #312
Hey Ronie,

I'm noticing the issue in the screen shot link below with OpenELEC 2.0.

http://i.imgur.com/1oVIe.jpg

Not sure what's going on. I'm thinking maybe there is an xml file that can be edited for a quick fix? Other skins I've tested are fine.

[Image: widget]
[Image: widget]
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,326
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #313
(2012-10-21 17:49)GhostDog Wrote:  Hey Ronie,

I'm noticing the issue in the screen shot link below with OpenELEC 2.0.

http://i.imgur.com/1oVIe.jpg

Not sure what's going on. I'm thinking maybe there is an xml file that can be edited for a quick fix? Other skins I've tested are fine.

quick fix:
Includes_Variables.xml, line 25
remove the offending chars there.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
GhostDog Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, ON
Thumbs Up  RE: Transparency! v4.0.5 for xbmc eden 11.0
Post: #314
(2012-10-21 18:43)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-10-21 17:49)GhostDog Wrote:  Hey Ronie,

I'm noticing the issue in the screen shot link below with OpenELEC 2.0.

http://i.imgur.com/1oVIe.jpg

Not sure what's going on. I'm thinking maybe there is an xml file that can be edited for a quick fix? Other skins I've tested are fine.

quick fix:
Includes_Variables.xml, line 25
remove the offending chars there.

That was easy. Thanks.

[Image: widget]
[Image: widget]
find quote
pedram Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #315
(2012-08-25 22:20)amalvar Wrote:  Hi,

Is there a 3D cover/case in T? How does it work?

Thanks,


A

I'm guessing this doesn't work yet since I added .3D and even .3DBD to the filename and it didn't pick it up.
Are there any plans to implement it in the future?
find quote
Post Reply