[Windows] python error on all video addons

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Platypus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
[Edit: I pasted a link to the debug log in my second post]

Hi,

I just discovered this great software and it works fine with video files and music files. But I can't get neither the weather nor the streamed videos to work.
Now I don't care much about the weather so I'll ask you about the videos:

I'm getting this error each time I try to run a video add on:
"script failed! addon.py"
or "script failed! Plugin.video.tedtalk" etc...

So far I tried these addons :
4Players
Academic Earth
CollegeHumor
Google Techtalks
Ted talks
Youtube

So I guess I could try them all and get the same error.

I first ran it on the 10.1 version, then tried to install the 11.0 version just in case, with no success (every error remains).

Any idea how I could fix this ?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Antoine
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-27 13:30 by Platypus.)
find quote
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 3,943
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 37
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #2
Platypus Wrote:Hi,

I just discovered this great software and it works fine with video files and music files. But I can't get neither the weather nor the streamed videos to work.
Now I don't care much about the weather so I'll ask you about the videos:

I'm getting this error each time I try to run a video add on:
"script failed! addon.py"
or "script failed! Plugin.video.tedtalk" etc...

So far I tried these addons :
4Players
Academic Earth
CollegeHumor
Google Techtalks
Ted talks
Youtube

So I guess I could try them all and get the same error.

I first ran it on the 10.1 version, then tried to install the 11.0 version just in case, with no success (every error remains).

Any idea how I could fix this ?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Antoine

we need to see the log to be able to help, look in my signature for how to and make sure its a debug log


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find quote
Platypus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi Amet,

There you go :
http://pastebin.com/hMtkwHEV

I set up the debug mode then quit and restarted, then went to video addons and tried to start a few of them to record a few errors.
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #4
Check your network settings, System>Settings>Network. Looks like your not able to reach the internet.
find quote
Platypus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I don't think so, In System>System Info> Network, it shows "Internet:Connected", and "link:Connected".

And in System>Network I don't see much I could change, I tried to light up every Http/UPnP option, but the errors remain.
find quote
Platypus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I tried a bunch of other plugins to see what may work, and I could make the Aljazeera plugin work, it's got a "watch live" item that works fine, and a "news clips" that doesn't.
Though for national geographic for example I cannot watch it.
I hope it helps.
find quote
Dam0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 409
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
@Platypus, i too have discovered these annoying errors.

i am not 100% certain, but i feel the problem may be that you may have an ip address not from the allowed region the site requires. i.e. not from USA

cause i have read others saying that the plugins work for them, but i continue to get errors.

i hope this helps.

Dam0
find quote
Platypus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Thanks Dam0, but it seems it wasn't the issue. I could finally solve this problem.

I thought I was not using a proxy because it was disabled in Firefox and the installation of plugins through the xbmc system worked fine.
But in my windows parameter I found a ticked " use a proxy" checkbox. So I guess the proxy was default and firefox was bypassing it.

So I don't understand much of it, but at least now it's working Smile.
find quote
bldaz1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Platypus Wrote:Thanks Dam0, but it seems it wasn't the issue. I could finally solve this problem.

I thought I was not using a proxy because it was disabled in Firefox and the installation of plugins through the xbmc system worked fine.
But in my windows parameter I found a ticked " use a proxy" checkbox. So I guess the proxy was default and firefox was bypassing it.

So I don't understand much of it, but at least now it's working Smile.

Was this Internet Explorer internet options? or something in Windows?
I too cant get really any video add ons to work.
Thanks
find quote
Dam0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 409
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
so just to clarify Platypus....

you live in a region with a valid ip range for these sites? and had proxy set to use other region, and have recently turned off the proxy, thereby re-enabling successful authentication with US based servers??

because id like to access some of these channels also at some stage.

thanks in advance,
Dam0
find quote
bldaz1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Platypus Wrote:I'm getting this error each time I try to run a video add on:
"script failed! addon.py"
or "script failed! Plugin.video.tedtalk" etc...

So far I tried these addons :
4Players
Academic Earth
CollegeHumor
Google Techtalks
Ted talks
Youtube

So I guess I could try them all and get the same error.

I first ran it on the 10.1 version, then tried to install the 11.0 version just in case, with no success (every error remains).

Any idea how I could fix this ?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Antoine

I am using the post above because of the simliarity to my attempts. No addons will download or operate with the exception of al jazeera Live. Here is the log file I hope.
http://pastebin.com/rSrBv7Eq

Yes I know I am a noob, be kind
find quote
TheFirstKira Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I am getting the same script error when trying to watch Academic Earth but only when I try to access by Subjects, everything else in AE works fine.

Running XBMC on Apple TV 2.

I don't know how to provide a log.
find quote
kegobeer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #13
How to make a log file.
find quote
TheFirstKira Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
kegobeer Wrote:How to make a log file.

Thank you.


So I have restarted my Apple TV 2. Launched XBMC/Videos/Video Add-Ons/Academic Earth/Subjects...

And I get on the lower right corner the following error message:
Quote:Error
Script Failed: addon.py


Here is the log
http://pastebin.com/pAaQQ0n3
find quote
TheFirstKira Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
TheFirstKira Wrote:Thank you.


So I have restarted my Apple TV 2. Launched XBMC/Videos/Video Add-Ons/Academic Earth/Subjects...

And I get on the lower right corner the following error message:



Here is the log
http://pastebin.com/pAaQQ0n3

A quick update to my current issue.

I had just recently, last Monday, January 16, 2012 purchased my Apple TV 2 and jailbroke it with Seas0n Pass, installed nitoTV, XBMC etc. I installed and uninstalled a lot of stuff (brand new toyBig Grin)

Last night I decided to restore my apple TV and start from scratch only installing the software that I really want is absolutely necessary.

After a fresh install I am still having the same issue.
find quote
Post Reply