Android - Yatse - Full featured XBMC/Kodi Remote (Widgets, Streaming, Offline media, ...)

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.35 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,344
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: France
Post: #3226
Since it was asked some times, and can be useful to others, here's some stats about XBMC hosts for Yatse users.

They are only representative of a part of Yatse users and not all XBMC users but yet gives some hints on what platform users use XBMC and which versions.

XBMC Versions

Quote:* Major versions

[Image: XBMC_1.png]

* Frodo versions

[Image: XBMC_2.png]

* Gotham versions

[Image: XBMC_3.png]

* Helix versions

Since alpha value in JSON was only fixed very recently the data is not useful and only shows that 70% of users use a version older than 1 month.


OS

Since Rpi detection was not available in Frodo, they are split by XBMC version to avoid false values.
I previously calculated rpi ratio with armv6 in host os but it seems there's lot's more arm board than RPI or that some distribution does not set the RPI flag.

Quote:* Frodo

[Image: XBMC_5.png]

* Gotham

[Image: XBMC_6.png]

* Helix

[Image: XBMC_7.png]

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Stereodude Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #3227
(2014-09-18 09:31)Tolriq Wrote:  As you may have understood before, the fact that the fullscreen stops is tied to how Player.Open works and there's no way to change that on my side.
The workaround found by Joethefox is only possible with playlists.
Well, I didn't quite understand that it would affect starting playback of something else while it was already playing, I do now. Thanks for the response.
find quote
Dexter1759 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3228
Hi, I used Yatse a long long time ago and recently decided to set up my XBMC rig "properly" again (due to moving house and such I never set it all up properly again).

Firstly, Yatse has really really come a long way since I last used it, it is brilliant!

One thing I noticed whilst playing around just was that if I watch a movie on XBMC and stop it, Yatse correctly picks up the resume point, and can resume the movie from within the app.

However, if I play that same movie from the "Recent Movies" widget, it always plays from the start. Is there a setting I'm missing or is this just the way it works?

Again, Tolriq, fantastic work!
Dex
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,344
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: France
Post: #3229
Yes the widget only allows start and does not handled resume point.

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Dexter1759 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3230
(2014-09-20 09:30)Tolriq Wrote:  Yes the widget only allows start and does not handled resume point.

Cheers, just wanted to check I wasn't being silly and missing a setting somewhere.

Keep up the good work!

Dex
find quote
hndakd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3231
Long time lurker, I apologize if this isnt the proper way to get an answer.

I have several pc's running windows os and gotham. Each pc is set to go to hibernation after a set time and I use WOL to turn them back on when I need to. I have 2 setups that are now restarting automatically when they are already selected as the host I want to run. I used to be able to open the Yatse widget and then select which setup I want to turn on and long press to send a packet. IE

Upstairs is currently selected in Yatse, machine is "off" after opening widget on phone the machine turns back on auto. No long press to turn on.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,344
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: France
Post: #3232
This is WOL configuration problem on client side.

You need to ensure that the machine only wakes on magic packet and not any packet, as Yatse will try to connect to the host if you choose it.

See http://yatse.leetzone.org/redmine/projec...ake-on-lan

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
hndakd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3233
Thanks!!! I cant believe I missed that one. Makes perfect sense as well because I did a fresh install on both those machines. Problem solved!!! Keep up the awesome work.
find quote
Baswazz Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #3234
When i open Apple trailers from inside Yatse, and choose sort by date. I don't see any option to use ascending/descending.
If have to scroll all the way down to have the latest trailers.

Frontend : Running on AMD Fusion A6-3500
Frontend : Raspberry PI (Raspbmc)
Remote : Motorola Nyxboard Hybrid (revised) / Boxee remote
Ziggo TV Channel Logo Pack (Dutch)
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,344
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: France
Post: #3235
Well just click again on the sort to invert it as explained in the Wiki Smile

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Post Reply