[RELEASE] Radio Add-on (rad.io, radio.de, radio.fr) Music Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
qickquestion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Thank you very much!

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=3541
It starts at line 275. Error at 495.
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-13 16:19 by qickquestion.)
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #47
(2012-06-13 16:17)qickquestion Wrote:  Thank you very much!

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=3541
It starts at line 275.

Like I guessed: One of your my-stations is not accessible. I have to catch that error.
Code:
16:03:07 T:139994459010816  NOTICE: Radio.de scraper: __urlopen opening url=http://radio.de/info/broadcast/getbroadcastembedded?broadcast=11534
16:03:07 T:139994459010816  NOTICE: Radio.de scraper: __urlopen ended with 3358 bytes result
16:03:07 T:139994459010816  NOTICE: Radio.de scraper: __resolve_playlist started with playlist_url=http://62.75.187.84:8000/listen.pls
16:03:07 T:139994459010816  NOTICE: Radio.de scraper: __urlopen opening url=http://62.75.187.84:8000/listen.pls
16:03:07 T:139994459010816  NOTICE: Radio.de scraper: __urlopen URLError: <urlopen error [Errno 111] Connection refused>

If you want to quick fix it yourself, open "~/.xbmc/userdata/addon_data/plugin.audio.radio_de/settings.xml" and remove station 11534 from settings.setting.mystations.value.

I'm rewriting the my-stations logic anyway - so it should be fixed in a few days.

regards,
sphere

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
qickquestion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
It worked! Marvellous!
Thank you very much!
So the problem are those IDs, if the station ceases to exist?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #49
I created a new version of this addon.

Changelog:
Code:
-  New My Station logic

On first start it will migrate all your stations from your mystations-list to store them in a json file.
The listing of "My Stations" will be much faster after the migration (so the second entering).

I would be happy if some of you could test it and report back if everything works as expected or anything went wrong.

You can download it (Version 1.1.0) here.

regards,
sphere

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #50
Thanks for this, works a treat!, missus would like smooth radio adding to the list (UK)!
Cheers

[Image: widget]
find quote
dcallebaut Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Really an excellent add-on sphere. I like it a lot. Only a pity that the streams don't work when added to the favorites. Any change in the core planned for that?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #52
(2012-06-15 22:58)dcallebaut Wrote:  Really an excellent add-on sphere. I like it a lot. Only a pity that the streams don't work when added to the favorites. Any change in the core planned for that?

It is on my list - I guess it will be ready for testing in a few days.

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #53
Version 1.1.0 is now in the official Repo.

As mentioned earlier you should notice speed improvements regarding the My-Stations Menu.

regards,
sphere

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
skullmonkey Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #54
Is it possible manually to add radio stream?
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #55
(2012-07-14 11:47)skullmonkey Wrote:  Is it possible manually to add radio stream?

This is on my todo-list, I will announce it here when its ready.

regards,
sphere

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
skullmonkey Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #56
(2012-07-14 19:51)sphere Wrote:  
(2012-07-14 11:47)skullmonkey Wrote:  Is it possible manually to add radio stream?

This is on my todo-list, I will announce it here when its ready.

regards,
sphere

Any ETA on that?
Thanks,
S@
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #57
(2012-07-15 09:48)skullmonkey Wrote:  Any ETA on that?
Thanks,
S@

I think I have a beta ready for testing within this week.

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
jeanwilly Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #58
Thanks for you Nice Radio addon!

and for your xbmcswiftFork for the xbox!

Regards Jan

(skatulskijean) my Jan'sEnglishXBMC4XBOX http://www.xbmc4xbox.org.uk/forum/viewto...p?f=9&t=72
find quote
Patrizia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Spain
Post: #59
It works fine for me.

Why not a Spanish language version?

This is my Spanish translated English strings.xml file.

Thank you.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
<strings>
    <!-- Root menu entries -->
    <string id="30100">Emisoras recomendadas por los editores</string>
    <string id="30101">Las 100 mejores emisoras</string>
    <string id="30102">Buscar por género</string>
    <string id="30103">Buscar por tema</string>
    <string id="30104">Buscar por país</string>
    <string id="30105">Buscar por ciudad</string>
    <string id="30106">Buscar por idioma</string>
    <string id="30107">Emisoras cercanas</string>
    <string id="30108">Mis emisoras</string>

    <!-- Search -->
    <string id="30200">Buscar una emisora</string>
    <string id="30201">Escriba el nombre, país o idioma</string>
    
    <!-- Settings -->
    <string id="30300">Idioma</string>
    <string id="30301">Inglés</string>
    <string id="30302">Alemán</string>
    <string id="30303">Francés</string>
     <!-- Spanish string in Setting "Español" -->
        

    <!-- Context Menu -->
    <string id="30400">Añadir a "Mis emisoras"</string>
    <string id="30401">Quitar de "Mis emisoras"</string>
</strings>
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,204
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 50
Location: Germany
Post: #60
(2012-07-23 13:20)Patrizia Wrote:  This is my Spanish translated English strings.xml file.

Hi,

cool - I will add it. Could you also translate "summary" and "description" in the addon.xml?

Thanks!

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply