XBMC Library Updater Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 880
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #301
(2014-04-23 20:59)zer04c Wrote:  
(2014-04-23 15:17)robweber Wrote:  There is a checkbox to let the addon run during video watching but nothing that would make it run specifically then. In all honesty most people dont want it to run when they are watching something because it could lag performance of the video due to the processing power needed as well. The RPI is kind of a underpowered machine, and depending on the skin and other services you have running it could just be taxing the little processor too much.

Thanks , ironically during playback is the time I notice it least. I think it because the RPI is usually running between 40-90 % when using the UI but only about 25% during playback due to the decoding on the hardware.
Would there be a way to activate when the device is idle instead. ?

There is now. Just pushed some changes to git that add an option to "run only when idle". The idea here is that the service listens for the screensaver activated event from xbmc. if a timer is scheduled to run and the screensaver is not active, it will wait until it is before attempting to run the scan. since the screensaver being active is effectively the idle condition here that is the only way this would work. Go ahead and download the zip from github or wait a few days and I'll do a repo pull. This will be for Gotham only.

(2014-04-28 10:30)akhlan Wrote:  Hi,

I would like use this add-on but I have a problem... I use a NAS and if I put this script in the contrab and the NAS is switch off, My update will delete all informations...

How resolve this issue ?

Rgds

A real easy way would be to just leave your NAS on Wink In all seriousness though why would the NAS not being up delete all your information - unless you are also doing a clean at the same time? If you are doing that then that is just some bad planning, I suggest you check the "verify sources" option in the cleaning settings so that it will check if the NAS is up before doing a clean. This is assuming you haven't added the <cleanonupdate> tag to an advancedsettings file. If you're on Gotham then xbmc should do the verify for you. Either way your information shouldn't all be deleted just because the source is not available.
find quote
helloterence Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #302
Not sure if it's a Gotham related issue (though I don't recall ever experiencing it on Frodo). I have it set up so the library gets cleaned after the updates which run every hour. The option for it to run during playback is also enabled. Now during playback, after the updates, a dialog box pops up when it starts cleaning. I don't recall this happening prior to upgrading to Gotham.
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 880
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #303
I've always noticed a pop-up box when cleaning my library (pretty much every xbmc version I can remember) so I don't think it's Gotham specific. I do think that <backgroundonupdate> tag for advancedsettings is supposed to hide this.

I also found this old trac ticket from Frodo, that is the only mention I could find about this. http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13547
find quote
byronl Offline
Donor
Posts: 83
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #304
(2014-05-07 20:39)helloterence Wrote:  Not sure if it's a Gotham related issue (though I don't recall ever experiencing it on Frodo). I have it set up so the library gets cleaned after the updates which run every hour. The option for it to run during playback is also enabled. Now during playback, after the updates, a dialog box pops up when it starts cleaning. I don't recall this happening prior to upgrading to Gotham.

I get the same thing on windows/gotham and you either cancel the clean or you have to choose to keep or remove each file it finds missing during the clean, and once it starts asking it cannot be stopped. It never happened on frodo and I couldn't see a way to stop it. I should try the hide update setting and see if it helps.

Byron

2 x ATV2 with XBMC
1 x Win Vista with XBMC
XBMP/XBMC user since 2002!
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 880
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #305
What you are experiencing is new Gotham behavior. Here is a brief forum post where Montellese and I discuss it:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=182715
find quote
fstr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #306
Apologies if this is the wrong place to post...
I run version 0.8.5 of this addon on a raspBMC (on Frodo). Resently it stopped updating my library and when I reboot I get an error. Something in the line of "Script error manual.py".
I tried updating it (via rollback I can select 0.8.0, 0.8.5, or 0.9.2) But they all fail to install.
I tried uninstalling so that I can re-install. Even though it shows as uninstalled in the list of addons, it still shows up in the programs menu. In short it fails to uninstall and soon shows up in the list again as installed. Even if I reinstall in the brief period it thinks it is uninstalled it still does not work.

Can I manually delete the files through putty, and if so where are all the files located?
Or alternatively can I download 0.9.3 from github and install manually somehow? And would the latest version work on Frodo
Or is there any other method I can get this up and running again?

BTW I also upgraded to Gotham and still had the same issues and uninstall behaviour. But I also had some unrelated issues with Gotham that I don't want to troubleshoot right now (need more time), so I rolled back.

Thanks for the help and thanks for my only "can't live without" plugin.
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 880
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #307
Sorry for your troubles - sounds like something weird is going on in the package manager for sure. Especially since it worked and then suddenly had issues, the Frodo version of the addon has not been updated in a while.

0.8.5 is the most recent version for Frodo. Anything higher (0.9.0 +) is Gotham only. You can download via https://github.com/robweber/xbmclibrarya.../frodo-dev but you'll want to clear the old packages out first. A quick google search shows the home folder as being /home/pi/.xbmc - you'll want to go into the addons folder within that and then delete the service.libraryautoupdate folder. Also go into the addons/packages folder and delete anything related to the library update addon too. Reboot xbmc, confirm the addon is no longer there, and re-pull from the repo.
find quote
fstr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #308
(2014-06-06 18:16)robweber Wrote:  Sorry for your troubles - sounds like something weird is going on in the package manager for sure. Especially since it worked and then suddenly had issues, the Frodo version of the addon has not been updated in a while.

0.8.5 is the most recent version for Frodo. Anything higher (0.9.0 +) is Gotham only. You can download via https://github.com/robweber/xbmclibrarya.../frodo-dev but you'll want to clear the old packages out first. A quick google search shows the home folder as being /home/pi/.xbmc - you'll want to go into the addons folder within that and then delete the service.libraryautoupdate folder. Also go into the addons/packages folder and delete anything related to the library update addon too. Reboot xbmc, confirm the addon is no longer there, and re-pull from the repo.

Worked! Thanks for the quick and accurate response!
find quote
harusp3x Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #309
I have pinpointed this addon as the reason my TV show episodes are all duplicated. I have my TV shows on an external HDD mounted in /media/MEDIA/TV (where "MEDIA" is the label of the HDD, and /media/ is a symlink to /var/media/), so when I populate my library, the episodes point to TV shows within this directory. When I run this addon and it updates the library, I find duplicate episodes pointing to /var/media/MEDIA/TV. Is there a way I can fix this?
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 880
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 26
Post: #310
I'd need a debug log to really see what is going on here. My guess is you have some duplicate paths setup to scan in your library. This addon doesn't perform any functions that wouldn't happen if you just selected "scan library" from the XBMC context menu. All it does is set the internal scanning process to a timer; so any duplicate shows aren't the responsibility of the addon, but something with how XBMC is being told to scan the libary.
find quote
Post Reply