[dev] CetonTV+HDHomeRun - Watch TV on XBMC (WIN/OSX)

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Votes - 4.22 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1
tv::server - v0.6.4 - Last updated: 9/30/2013

Thanks to europorsche914 and dbqbbq for their help in developing the program!
Thanks to uspino and gman3042 for their help testing!

Thanks to Jason102 for the permission to modify his XBMC plugin!
This project uses a modified version of PseudoTV.
Link to PseudoTV: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=90738

Download + Install:
Read the Install.txt file to set up the plugin.
Download v0.6.4 - WINDOWS: http://www.mediafire.com/?llud7upugimsf8j
Download v0.5.11 - OSX: http://www.mediafire.com/?v1n2y1n6w4i3k41
Download pvr.tvserver source: http://www.mediafire.com/?624fgs5dc69jvhw


Changelog:
===============================================
v0.6.4 - Server Release - 9/30/2013
* Some changes for VLC 2.1.0
===============================================
v0.6.3 - Server Release - 9/15/2013
* Removed redirect option for hls streams
* Add WaitForSingleObject when closing process
* Add stop control for web browser and remote clients
* Merge dbqbbq's changes to iphone.html:
--- Fix favorites/stream settings
--- Add remember me for login credentials
===============================================
v0.6.2 - Server Release - 9/10/2013
* Fixed HDHomeRun HTTP stream shutdown
* Fixed memory leak if websocket command is called multiple times
* Add settings to change device name in browser
* Fix browser and iphone interface localStorage handling
* Set TCP_NODELAY on for all api calls
===============================================
v0.6.1 - Server Release - 9/8/2013
* Fixed UPnP issue if trying to start a stream on multiple devices
* Fixed check for available tuners
* Added websocket apis for mobile remote control
* Attempt fix #1 at xbmc client channel changing
===============================================
v0.6.0 - Server Release - 8/19/2013
* Add silent command option to start program silently
* VLC transcode patched dlls for commercials
* Initial Ceton InfiniTV6 support
===============================================
View full changelog in CHANGELOG.txt


HTTP APIs:
===============================================
Complete list of HTTP calls are in the file: API.Readme.txt




What you need:
  • XBMC, a browser, or an iPhone/android device
  • VLC
  • Ceton infiniTV 4 or HDHomeRun Prime
  • CableCard from your TV provider

What it can do:
  • Stream video from any of the tuners in your Ceton device
  • Slingbox alternative - Watch tv outside your house (direct streaming or transcoded streaming)

Screenshots:
Browser:
[Image: 1o3ga9.png]
[Image: 2hfrxpl.jpg]
[Image: 1zpqw0p.png]
[Image: 9s41ky.jpg][Image: 14dlzm1.jpg][Image: 2h3wsvt.jpg]


europorsche914 Wrote:How to create a custom channel list for cetonTV

1. Navigate to the folder containing ceton api -> resources -> channelmap.csv. Open this file in a text editor (excel/open office calc is best for next step anyway) then remove any channels that you do not subscribe/want displayed in the guide (I inserted a return after each channel for readability, by default it isnt this pretty also the data is comma delimited <no spaces>).
ex:
3,KYW,1003
6,WPVI,1006
8,WGN,100

2. Then create a file titled mc2xml.chl in the resources folder containing the same channels (one channel number per line) to be downloaded using mc2xml.exe (google search). Easiest way to create this file is simply removing column "B" and "C" in whatever spreadsheet program you are using for the previous step and saving as mc2xml.chl.
ex:
3
6
8

Now the computer will download the required data for the guide without waisting space (my guide data went from a 215mb file to 110mb file) and errornous channels will be removed from the xbmc guide.

DISCLAIMER: If any one that has issues with the plugin after modifying the channel list, they should delete the modifiied .csv file before posting issues due to how easy it is to mistakenly modify the .csv file, the api program will automatically reparse a new channel list.
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-10 19:41 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Diventus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Thanks to you and Jason for this, I am looking forward to trying it out with the Ceton 4 card tuner.

Has this been tested with different cable providers' M-Cards?

Is Ubuntu recommended over Windows for the build?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #3
Diventus Wrote:Thanks to you and Jason for this, I am looking forward to trying it out with the Ceton 4 card tuner.

Has this been tested with different cable providers' M-Cards?

Is Ubuntu recommended over Windows for the build?

For the M-Card, I tested it on Fios, but I'm pretty sure it should work with other providers. Let me know if you have any problems

The server software is currently only on Windows. I'll work on other OSes after I finish what I want to do in my todo list, but the XBMC plugin should work on any OS.


Diventus Wrote:I assume you can get your premium channels (though obviously no Ondemand without 2-way support).

Can you record also?

I can pretty much watch all my channels.
Recording is not possible as of right now.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-16 22:33 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Diventus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Have you tried the Ceton card with a VDR server on an XBMC PVR machine [XVDR PLUGIN]?

I know it works with DVB, would porting it to the Ceton card be similar to the PseudoTV route?

I'm working on adding Video capture + IR for an ondemand STB, it'll need a new menu selection though and control.

Can you switch between tuners?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #5
Diventus Wrote:Have you tried the Ceton card with a VDR server on an XBMC PVR machine [XVDR PLUGIN]?

I know it works with DVB, would porting it to the Ceton card be similar to the PseudoTV route?

I'm working on adding Video capture + IR for an ondemand STB, it'll need a new menu selection though and control.

Can you switch between tuners?

Did you want to use the VDR server for the purpose of recording, or did you just want to use the Ceton with XBMC PVR?

I'm going to start work on multiple tuners, but for now you can run multiple instances of the server for each tuner.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-20 04:11 by mcheng89.)
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #6
I see this requires cable card support. I have Uverse, which is IPTV (read Not Cable). Is there any chance on getting this to work with Uverse in the future? AFAIK AT&T encrypts the data on there lines. I'm just trying to wrap my head around how I can get tv from Uverse into XBMC. Any clues on what I would need?

Sorry to sidetrack the thread. This addon looks fantastic and I would like to take it for a spin. Just need the right hardware and information. Feel free to PM me w/ a reply rather than sidetracking this thread any more.

Thanks

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Diventus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I want to record the cable feed, and set recordings a-la Comcast via EPG

VDR offers tuning, recording & EPG with satellite dvb cards.

It may be more work to get VDR cable compatible, than it is to develop PseudoTV for multi stream, EPG and record. I wondered if you or anyone else had tried getting XVDR to play with the Ceton?

Thanks again for your work on the PseudoTV, I'm looking forward to trying it out and discussing how Comcast interfaces.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-22 01:05 by Diventus.)
find quote
Diventus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
htpc guy Wrote:I see this requires cable card support. I have Uverse, which is IPTV (read Not Cable). Is there any chance on getting this to work with Uverse in the future? AFAIK AT&T encrypts the data on there lines. I'm just trying to wrap my head around how I can get tv from Uverse into XBMC. Any clues on what I would need?

UVerse IPTV doesn't use a tuner like cable, so you'd need a video capture card with IR control for the STB, similar to what I am using for Comcast Ondemand. This is a video feed though and is messy - no EPG data or channel control within XBMC. Check this thread for more discussion on the topic.
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #9
Diventus Wrote:I want to record the cable feed, and set recordings a-la Comcast via EPG

VDR offers tuning, recording & EPG with satellite dvb cards.

It may be more work to get VDR cable compatible, than it is to develop PseudoTV for multi stream, EPG and record. I wondered if you or anyone else had tried getting XVDR to play with the Ceton?

Thanks again for your work on the PseudoTV, I'm looking forward to trying it out and discussing how Comcast interfaces.

It looks like the VDR server is only supported on linux. It would probably be more work to get it working on Windows, than finishing up my app (since I'm working with Windows right now).
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-26 01:24 by mcheng89.)
find quote
ashwinreddy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I have installed Ceton card on PC, and tested with Windows Media Center.
And then I installed XBMC on the same computer.
Downloaded your code and installed as per instructions (VLC- remoteVLC plugin), remoteCeton server etc.
Started the remoteceton server (I thinking this is where I have the problem) And it seems to start but says .......
...
remote ceton Tuner[4]: Invalid Channel... Stopping streams
And when I try to connect from XBMC,,, it says cannot connect to remoteceton.

Are they any conflicts if Windows Media Center is also running.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-25 04:44 by ashwinreddy.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #11
ashwinreddy Wrote:I have installed Ceton card on PC, and tested with Windows Media Center.
And then I installed XBMC on the same computer.
Downloaded your code and installed as per instructions (VLC- remoteVLC plugin), remoteCeton server etc.
Started the remoteceton server (I thinking this is where I have the problem) And it seems to start but says .......
...
remote ceton Tuner[4]: Invalid Channel... Stopping streams
And when I try to connect from XBMC,,, it says cannot connect to remoteceton.

Are they any conflicts if Windows Media Center is also running.

No, there shouldnt be any issues with WMC unless it tries to play something on the same tuner. I actually have one tuner unassigned for remoteCeton, but I can use that tuner on any computer without having to assign it.

As to your issue, does your output look similar to mine?


Did the app create a channelmap.csv file in the same folder?
It should look something like this:
Code:
1,FiOS TV 1,1017
2,WCBS,1001
4,WNBC,1003
5,WNYW,1004
6,WRNN,1005
7,WABC,1006

Can you try changing the channel by opening this link in your browser:
http://localhost:8555/play?tuner=4&channel=7
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-28 21:16 by mcheng89.)
find quote
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Output at remoteceton server is like this

Looks like there is a problem in starting VLC plugin


Tuner[1]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[2]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 2
Tuner[2]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[2]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[3]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 3
Tuner[3]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[3]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[4]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 4
Tuner[4]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[4]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
==================================================
Server: Starting up listener thread
Server: Press enter to shutdown...
==================================================
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Error starting stream. Shutting down
VLC[1]: Closing VLC instance
Tuner[1]: Stopping Video
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #13
kollepara Wrote:Output at remoteceton server is like this

Looks like there is a problem in starting VLC plugin


Tuner[1]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[2]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 2
Tuner[2]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[2]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[3]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 3
Tuner[3]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[3]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[4]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 4
Tuner[4]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[4]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
==================================================
Server: Starting up listener thread
Server: Press enter to shutdown...
==================================================
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Error starting stream. Shutting down
VLC[1]: Closing VLC instance
Tuner[1]: Stopping Video

It throws that error when VLC fails to start up (the CreateProcess function fails).
Can you check if the VLC_PROCESS setting is pointing to vlc.exe?

EDIT:
I updated the program with more error messages for the startup. Can you try running the new version?
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-26 02:25 by mcheng89.)
find quote
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Where can i get the latest version of remoteCeton server?

we really appreciate your help.
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #15
kollepara Wrote:Where can i get the latest version of remoteCeton server?

we really appreciate your help.

I update the links on the first post when I make changes.

Let me know if it works for you
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-26 03:29 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Post Reply