[dev] CetonTV+HDHomeRun - Watch TV on XBMC (WIN/OSX)

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Votes - 4.22 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jfoley Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #991
(2013-04-01 04:02)mcheng89 Wrote:  @jfoley, dbqbbq: can you try this one? http://www.mediafire.com/?dtxn3w5bem4h09j

Seems like that works.
find quote
dbqbbq Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #992
(2013-04-01 04:53)jfoley Wrote:  
(2013-04-01 04:02)mcheng89 Wrote:  @jfoley, dbqbbq: can you try this one? http://www.mediafire.com/?dtxn3w5bem4h09j

Seems like that works.

Works for me, too.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-01 10:33 by dbqbbq.)
find quote
jfoley Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #993
Do you take donations for your work? I would love to donate. This is working out great and would like to see continuous development!
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #994
Changes planned for 0.5.8:
/status api is now broken into two apis: /settings for settings info and /status for tuner status - done
Plex plugin for live tv!
- play live tv - done
- load channel list - in progress
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-02 03:42 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Wuping Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #995
Hey guys I'm trying to get through this setup, I followed the directions that are in the install.txt file. The problem I'm having is when I go to Programs in XBMC and select tv::server I get Unable to download the channel listings, so im kinda stuck at step 4 of the SETUP XBMC python addon. anyone know why I'm getting this error?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #996
(2013-04-03 02:40)Wuping Wrote:  Hey guys I'm trying to get through this setup, I followed the directions that are in the install.txt file. The problem I'm having is when I go to Programs in XBMC and select tv::server I get Unable to download the channel listings, so im kinda stuck at step 4 of the SETUP XBMC python addon. anyone know why I'm getting this error?

Actually I think the error I have is kind of misleading (I should fix it). I didnt notice it, but it should actually say that it wasnt able to write the channel list to a cache file. Do you have write permission for the <addon folder>/resources/tv_server folder? Is this windows/linux?

Does the web interface work for you? http://<server ip>:8888/m/



v0.5.8:
* Initial Plex plugin release
* Split /status api into /settings and /status apis
http://www.mediafire.com/?ky2chaxj476xalb

Known Plex plugin issues:
- transcode settings is hardcoded
- only tested to work on iphone/ipad so far
- no icon/background images
- server port is hardcoded to 8888
- server is hardcoded to localhost
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-03 04:16 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Wuping Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #997
(2013-04-03 03:40)mcheng89 Wrote:  
(2013-04-03 02:40)Wuping Wrote:  Hey guys I'm trying to get through this setup, I followed the directions that are in the install.txt file. The problem I'm having is when I go to Programs in XBMC and select tv::server I get Unable to download the channel listings, so im kinda stuck at step 4 of the SETUP XBMC python addon. anyone know why I'm getting this error?

Actually I think the error I have is kind of misleading (I should fix it). I didnt notice it, but it should actually say that it wasnt able to write the channel list to a cache file. Do you have write permission for the <addon folder>/resources/tv_server folder? Is this windows/linux?

Does the web interface work for you? http://<server ip>:8888/m/



v0.5.8: Plex plugin release
http://www.mediafire.com/?ky2chaxj476xalb

Known issues:
- transcode settings is hardcoded
- only tested to work on iphone/ipad so far
- no icon/background images
- server port is hardcoded to 8888

thanks for the reply yes I have write permissions to the folder, it is a windows 7 machine. When I go the the ip address it brings up the tv guide but then says can not load channel list
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #998
(2013-04-03 04:06)Wuping Wrote:  thanks for the reply yes I have write permissions to the folder, it is a windows 7 machine. When I go the the ip address it brings up the tv guide but then says can not load channel list

Ok, I just double checked. I was wrong; the error was correct. For some reason the server didnt give you any channels back.

Are you using ceton or hdhomerun? If you go to http://<ip address>:8888/getChannels do you get any data? Is there any data in the resources/ChannelMap-*.csv file (* would be replaced with the device type)?
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-03 04:15 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Wuping Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #999
(2013-04-03 04:10)mcheng89 Wrote:  
(2013-04-03 04:06)Wuping Wrote:  thanks for the reply yes I have write permissions to the folder, it is a windows 7 machine. When I go the the ip address it brings up the tv guide but then says can not load channel list

Ok, I just double checked. I was wrong; the error was correct. For some reason the server didnt give you any channels back.

Are you using ceton or hdhomerun? If you go to http://<ip address>:8888/getChannels do you get any data? Is there any data in the resources/ChannelMap-*.csv file (* would be replaced with the device type)?

I'm using a hdhomerun prime, when I type it in nothing comes up just a white screen. the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv file is there but it's showing 0kb in the file size
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1000
(2013-04-03 04:27)Wuping Wrote:  I'm using a hdhomerun prime, when I type it in nothing comes up just a white screen. the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv file is there but it's showing 0kb in the file size

Are you on the latest firmware? After updating, does http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.json?show=unprotected return anything?
If not, can you go to http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.html and click detect channels.
Then can you delete the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv and reload the app?

Todo: Throw some kind of error when channel map is empty.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-03 04:42 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Wuping Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1001
(2013-04-03 04:36)mcheng89 Wrote:  
(2013-04-03 04:27)Wuping Wrote:  I'm using a hdhomerun prime, when I type it in nothing comes up just a white screen. the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv file is there but it's showing 0kb in the file size

Are you on the latest firmware? After updating, does http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.json?show=unprotected return anything?
If not, can you go to http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.html and click detect channels.
Then can you delete the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv and reload the app?

Todo: Throw some kind of error when channel map is empty.

Yes I have the latest firmware installed *20130328*, I get a lineup.json file when I run http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.json?show=unprotected. I deleted the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv and opened the mc2xml but still getting the can not load channel list error
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-03 04:57 by Wuping.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1002
(2013-04-03 04:48)Wuping Wrote:  Yes I have the latest firmware installed *20130328*, I get a lineup.json file when I run http://<hdhomerun ip>/lineup.json?show=unprotected. I deleted the ChannelMap-HDHomeRunPrime.csv and opened the mc2xml but still getting the can not load channel list error

Issue resolved in pm. Smile
find quote
jfoley Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1003
Quick question... When I add my HD Homerun Prime device, there are two options. One with HTTP and one without. Which should I chose or what is the difference?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1004
(2013-04-03 15:58)jfoley Wrote:  Quick question... When I add my HD Homerun Prime device, there are two options. One with HTTP and one without. Which should I chose or what is the difference?

One uses rtsp/udp and the other http. Use the regular one if it works. You might need the latest firmware though.


Todo - v0.5.9:
* Clean up plex plugin - Added server port and transcode settings to preferences - done
* Reload tuner status on force stop in status page - done
* Easier application setup - done
- - Not required to copy vlc plugin into vlc folder anymore! - done
- - Autodetect vlc folder path - done
* Start as service?
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-05 01:18 by mcheng89.)
find quote
jfoley Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1005
Not sure if it is just me or not, but it seems like after a reboot, I start the "TV" application. I have to then "Restart" the application before I can use it. If I don't "Restart" it, I get errors when trying to start a stream.

Finally, is there a way you can create a service out of the tv.exe? If not, any suggestions for auto-starting the application after a reboot?
find quote
Post Reply