[dev] CetonTV+HDHomeRun - Watch TV on XBMC (WIN/OSX)

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Votes - 4.22 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dsc1000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1066
When I ran "http://192.168.2.125:8888/play?channel=7&format=hls&bitrate=500&resolution=480&redirect=true" in vlc it works for about 2 or 3 seconds and then stops. The cmd window says that the tuner has stopped because it didn't receive a rtsp response.
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1067
(2013-04-26 12:39)dsc1000 Wrote:  I downloaded the new tv.exe and started it as administrator. When I ran "http://192.168.2.125:8888/play?channel=7&format=hls&bitrate=500&resolution=480&redirect=true" in a browser on the server, the hdhomerun started on chaannel 7 at the bitrate specified. Then it asked me where I wanted to save the tuner0.m3u8 file. I saved it to the tvtuner/webfiles folder. I changed the line in the roku channel code to "http://192.168.2.125:888/hls/tuner0.m3u8" but it is not working. I tested on my ipad and it isn't working either. What did I do wrong.

Can you put that url right into the roku? http://192.168.2.125:8888/play?channel=7...irect=true

I ordered a roku to do some work on this (also to use as a plex client)

(2013-04-26 07:07)uspino Wrote:  
(2013-04-25 21:09)snappy316 Wrote:  Hey, I'm having the same issue that metro088 and cinemagic seem to be having...I start up the tvserver exe file, and go to "Add device" to add my InfiniTV device. I select "Ceton InfiniTV4" in device type, type in the IP address, but when I click "Save", it doesn't do anything. I'm on a Windows machine, tried it in Chrome, FF, and IE, and nothing seems to work.

Same thing here. Tried restarting, etc, no success, 5.10 shows the same behaviour. 5.9 worked fine.

The device wont add? What happens when you click save? The device disappears? or does the device not initialize when you restart?

I'll see if I can try to do a fresh install on my ceton card this weekend
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-27 05:27 by mcheng89.)
find quote
Rigbyrobot Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1068
I'm have similar issues, I'm trying to install to a win7pro x64 that has a plex ht beta build and an xbmc frodo 12.1 build with the newest stable vlc, using the hdhomerun prime with project connect beta firmware for the tv source. I can only get so far as running tvserver and entering into the config web page and setting up until I get to inputting the ip add. of the tuner, it just won't save. The cmd window says something to the extent of process sleeping until next event. I have the file extracted to the root of my C drive, was wondering if it was possible that it's an issue with permissions? Anyways, any help would be greatly appreciated, and thank you so much for taking this on, this has amazing potential! Again thank you for your time and effort.

ps, the ip add stays in the box, but when you click save there is no visual confirmation that anything has happened, (ie. no button animation, no reaction) , when you hit restart you are greeted with the same page with a blank ip add., I tried to manually add the ip in the config text file but got the same response.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-27 20:19 by Rigbyrobot.)
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1069
Does the plex addon still only work over the local network? I'd like to be able to use it out on the go over 3G or 4G but its giving me errors. I hope this will be working soon!
find quote
uspino Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1070
Quote:The device wont add? What happens when you click save? The device disappears? or does the device not initialize when you restart?

I'll see if I can try to do a fresh install on my ceton card this weekend

That's actually the issue: nothing happens when you click save, the dialog box stays there. Tried with both Ceton & HDHR.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-28 05:44 by uspino.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1071
@snappy316 and @uspino: Just took a quick look and I see the issue. I copied the wrong version of the settings page into the zip. I'll fix it tomorrow...

(2013-04-27 23:05)jdpman Wrote:  Does the plex addon still only work over the local network? I'd like to be able to use it out on the go over 3G or 4G but its giving me errors. I hope this will be working soon!

Does it work outside of plex? (using http://<server ip>:8888/m/iphone.html)


v0.5.12:
http://www.mediafire.com/?2nd2786q511m8eb

* Add redirect option for hls streams
* Switch audio codec from mp3 to aac
* Fixed status page issue with adding devices
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-28 17:41 by mcheng89.)
find quote
uspino Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1072
"Save" function works but this is what I get:

Quote:[4.28.2013.12:41:59]: Server: Initializing Devices
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: HDHomeRunPrime: Could not get channel listing
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: Failed to add device: new Device[HDHomeRunPrime][192.168.1.14]
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: No devices were found

HDHR firmware 20130413beta1

I can add the Ceton tuner but I get "Could not get an available tuner" when I try streaming.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-28 19:05 by uspino.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1073
(2013-04-28 19:03)uspino Wrote:  "Save" function works but this is what I get:

Quote:[4.28.2013.12:41:59]: Server: Initializing Devices
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: HDHomeRunPrime: Could not get channel listing
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: Failed to add device: new Device[HDHomeRunPrime][192.168.1.14]
[4.28.2013.12:42:01]: No devices were found

HDHR firmware 20130413beta1

I can add the Ceton tuner but I get "Could not get an available tuner" when I try streaming.

I wonder what changes broke them... Sent you pm.

You said that 0.5.9 still worked right? If you deleted the channel map (back it up) on the version, does it still work?


Commercial issues?

Also, does anyone ever notice any weird things with commercials?

These were the two that I noticed:
- commercial aspect ratio change causes part of the screen to flicker - (anyone who sees this often want to try a test build?)
- certain commercials will play a buzzing sound

They usually happen on the same commercials too, but I dont remember which commercials had them.
If you guys can find examples of each that would be great (what the commercial was for and what channel)



Also another thing I'm going to start working on is remote control from mobile devices
Your iphone/ipad/android device will be able to change the channel for the browser interface.
xbmc already has a remote app, so that is not needed.

Other changes:
- fix logos (My Channel Logos app) - in progress
- web interface tweaks - mute/stop - in progress
- mobile interface update
- windows service/tray icon?
- plex channel - desktop client
- wmc friendly

Roku app!? Waiting for my roku to arrive...


Looks like vlc 2.0.7 fixes some of the garbled audio in vlc 2.0.6...
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-29 05:40 by mcheng89.)
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1074
(2013-04-28 06:41)mcheng89 Wrote:  
(2013-04-27 23:05)jdpman Wrote:  Does the plex addon still only work over the local network? I'd like to be able to use it out on the go over 3G or 4G but its giving me errors. I hope this will be working soon!

Does it work outside of plex? (using http://<server ip>:8888/m/iphone.html)

Hmm I just tested and no it does not. I had previously used xbmc on my android phone with an earlier version of this tvserver and it worked there, but neither plex nor the iphone.html is now working with v0.5.11 (what I'm currently using). Here is the log's output which looks similar whether I try with plex or iphone.html:

Quote:[4.28.2013.21:53:50]: Stream: Received play request - group=0, channel=109
[4.28.2013.21:53:50]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Starting video stream
[4.28.2013.21:53:52]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Setting VLC transcode parameters - transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=400,height=320,deinterlace,acodec=mp3,ab=92,channels=2,​samplerate=44100,venc=x264{aud,profile=baseline,level=31,keyint=30,ref=1,vbv-maxrate=480,vbv-bufsize=960}}:
[4.28.2013.21:53:52]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Setting VLC stream format - hls
[4.28.2013.21:53:52]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 40056
[4.28.2013.21:53:52]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.21:53:54]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 41419
[4.28.2013.21:53:54]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.21:53:54]: VLC: Failed to send command to vlc
[4.28.2013.21:53:54]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 20765
[4.28.2013.21:53:54]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.21:53:56]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 22205
[4.28.2013.21:53:56]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.21:53:56]: VLC: Failed to send command to vlc
[4.28.2013.21:53:57]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 61135
[4.28.2013.21:53:57]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.21:53:58]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Stopping video stream
[4.28.2013.21:53:58]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Failed to start video stream

I'll update to the newest version and see if it works. If it doesn't Ill reinstall xbmc again and see if it works there. Anything else I could have missed that could be the problem?

(2013-04-29 04:23)mcheng89 Wrote:  Also, does anyone ever notice any weird things with commercials?

These were the two that I noticed:
- commercial aspect ratio change causes part of the screen to flicker - (anyone who sees this often want to try a test build?)
- certain commercials will play a buzzing sound

They usually happen on the same commercials too, but I dont remember which commercials had them.
If you guys can find examples of each that would be great (what the commercial was for and what channel)

I've seen the first commercial issue you mentioned. Its occurred while watching CNN through the webserver (index.html and flash) and I think it happens when a local commercial comes on but I'm not too sure about that. The right 1/3rd of the screen goes green and flickers and the aspect ratio gets screwed up. It does seem to fix itself after a few minutes I think. I might be able to try a test build to check it because it happens pretty regularly, say, at least every 30 minutes or so.
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1075
Ok after updating to v0.5.12 and vlc 2.0.6 heres a few observations:

1. The sound is now jittery and clicky on most channels. Never heard it do this before. Something to do with the new aac codec? Heres a recording: https://soundcloud.com/joshua-potts-2/tv...o-issue[/s] [s]Edit: uhh scratch that... now even after going back to v0.5.11 the channels are still giving me those same audio issues. I'm not sure what has happened but I guess maybe its not tvserver related since it worked before.... Edit2: Downgrading from VLC 2.0.6 to 2.0.5 fixed this audio glitching problem for me. I just saw your comment in your first post in the thread.. Wink

2. The save button when adding devices still doesn't seem to work with Firefox. Worked for me in Chrome though.

3. Back to my issue with plex and iphone.html...

So iphone.html works with standard def channels however I still get the same error as reported in my previous post when trying to view the HD version of the same channel. And with plex, neither the standard def or HD channels work. The log looks the same as my previous post when trying to view a HD channel in plex or iphone.html and looks like this when trying to view a standard def channel with plex:

Quote:[4.28.2013.22:58:33]: Stream: Received play request - group=0, channel=5
[4.28.2013.22:58:33]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Starting video stream
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Setting VLC transcode parameters - transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=500,height=480,deinterlace,acodec=aac,aenc=avcodec{stri​ct=-2},ab=92,channels=2,venc=x264{aud,profile=baseline,level=31,keyint=30,ref=1,vbv-maxrate=600,vbv-bufsize=1200}}:
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Setting VLC stream format - hls
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: HDHomeRunTuner: RTSP Session - 36739
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: VLC - Verify that stream has started.
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Stream started successfully!
[4.28.2013.22:58:34]: Scheduler: Sleeping 10 seconds until next task
[4.28.2013.22:58:44]: Scheduler: Sleeping 9 seconds until next task
[4.28.2013.22:58:53]: Scheduler: Sleeping 7 seconds until next task
[4.28.2013.22:59:00]: Tuner[192.168.1.100][2]: Stopping video stream
[4.28.2013.22:59:00]: HDHomeRunTuner: Could not receive rtsp response
[4.28.2013.22:59:00]: Scheduler: Sleeping 104460 seconds until next task

The log looks nearly identical when trying a standard def channel in iphone.html, however it does actually work there, unlike in plex.

4. I just had the commercial glitch show up on CNN. Picture 1 is a Papa Murphys Pizza commercial where it first started. Picture 2 is a local Comcast commercial which was on right after the pizza one. The right 1/3rd of the screen was flickering during these commercials. After the 2 commercials it fixed itself once the next commercial started.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-29 09:52 by jdpman.)
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1076
edit: Whoops sorry quoted myself instead of hitting the edit button. I'm an idiot.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-29 08:21 by jdpman.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1077
(2013-04-29 08:07)jdpman Wrote:  Ok after updating to v0.5.12 and vlc 2.0.6 heres a few observations:
2. The save button when adding devices still doesn't seem to work with Firefox. Worked for me in Chrome though.

I will take a look. I only tested in Chrome.

Quote:4. I just had the commercial glitch show up on CNN. Picture 1 is a Papa Murphys Pizza commercial where it first started. Picture 2 is a local Comcast commercial which was on right after the pizza one. The right 1/3rd of the screen was flickering during these commercials. After the 2 commercials it fixed itself once the next commercial started.

Can you try this version:
http://www.mediafire.com/?u53aipd7fayp1d7
Replace tv.exe and see if you find anymore commercial issues? It might not be the best solution though since it plays with the video width...
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1078
Just tried that new tv.exe. Same thing happened as before. One "local commercial" (Comcast inserted) and one Comcast commercial were glitched then it fixed itself.
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-29 15:25 by jdpman.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1079
(2013-04-29 15:25)jdpman Wrote:  Just tried that new tv.exe. Same thing happened as before. One "local commercial" (Comcast inserted) and one Comcast commercial were glitched then it fixed itself.

I think I know how to fix it now... There's a canvas filter in vlc to padd the video. Maybe that will fill in the rest the screen when the aspect ratio changes.



Can someone try this version? http://www.mediafire.com/?dugy48hzjf6zhpe

I'm having trouble finding these commercials :\
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-30 00:37 by mcheng89.)
find quote
jdpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1080
Just got home from work. I've downloaded that test version. Watching CNN waiting for the commercials to come on... Ok it just came up and same issue as before... At least its not that big a deal. It just effects a few local commercials.
find quote
Post Reply