[dev] CetonTV+HDHomeRun - Watch TV on XBMC (WIN/OSX)

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Votes - 4.22 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
mcheng89 Wrote:I update the links on the first post when I make changes.

Let me know if it works for you


I couldn't run your latest version as it is crashing as soon as i start. I found the issue with 1.3.0 version. My bad. I didn't set the correct path for VLC_PROCESS. After i set the correct path, Server says it is streaming. Here is the output.

Tuner[1]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[2]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 2
Tuner[2]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[2]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[3]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 3
Tuner[3]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[3]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[4]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 4
Tuner[4]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[4]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
==================================================
Server: Starting up listener thread
Server: Press enter to shutdown...
==================================================
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Channel did not change...
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 7
Tuner[1]: Program number is 4
Tuner[1]: Channel name is WHDH7
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC
VLC[1]: Could not set channel in 5 seconds
VLC[1]: Closing VLC instance
Tuner[1]: Stopping Video
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC

Now. I am unable see the video using my VLC player. I tried to use the rtsp url and http url.

If i use http url in browser, browser is downloading the bytes continuosly. How can i play the video using VLC? Or should i strictly use XBMC?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #17
kollepara Wrote:I couldn't run your latest version as it is crashing as soon as i start. I found the issue with 1.3.0 version. My bad. I didn't set the correct path for VLC_PROCESS. After i set the correct path, Server says it is streaming. Here is the output.

Tuner[1]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[2]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 2
Tuner[2]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[2]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[3]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 3
Tuner[3]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[3]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
Tuner[4]: Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-19-6c) Tuner 4
Tuner[4]: Changing channel to 0
Tuner[4]: Invalid channel... Stopping streams
==================================================
Server: Starting up listener thread
Server: Press enter to shutdown...
==================================================
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Channel did not change...
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 7
Tuner[1]: Program number is 4
Tuner[1]: Channel name is WHDH7
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC
VLC[1]: Could not set channel in 5 seconds
VLC[1]: Closing VLC instance
Tuner[1]: Stopping Video
Tuner[1]: Changing channel to 8
Tuner[1]: Program number is 6
Tuner[1]: Channel name is NECN
Tuner[1]: rtsp://192.168.200.1:8554/cetonmpeg0
Tuner[1]: Starting Video
VLC[1]: Starting VLC instance with remoteVLC plugin
VLC[1]: Streaming to http://localhost:8555
VLC[1]: Setting channel program id using remoteVLC

Now. I am unable see the video using my VLC player. I tried to use the rtsp url and http url.

If i use http url in browser, browser is downloading the bytes continuosly. How can i play the video using VLC? Or should i strictly use XBMC?


You can view the videos using the http URL
The rtsp stream is the video stream that the device outputs
If you try to connect to that stream directly, the Ceton device stops the stream for any other clients.
So, I'm guessing that you had VLC run the rtsp stream first, which broke the remoteCeton stream.
Then when you tried the http stream it doesn't work anymore.
I have to modify the vlc plugin to detect if the stream stops.


If you want you can use just open these links in vlc to start the stream and select the channel:
http://localhost:8555/play?tuner=1&chann...irect=true
The redirect option should automatically redirect vlc to the stream.


As for the latest version, is there any output/error messages when you run it?
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-26 20:21 by mcheng89.)
find quote
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up   
Post: #18
mcheng89 Wrote:You can view the videos using the http URL
The rtsp stream is the video stream that the device outputs
If you try to connect to that stream directly, the Ceton device stops the stream for any other clients.
So, I'm guessing that you had VLC run the rtsp stream first, which broke the remoteCeton stream.
Then when you tried the http stream it doesn't work anymore.
I have to modify the vlc plugin to detect if the stream stops.


If you want you can use just open these links in vlc to start the stream and select the channel:
http://localhost:8555/play?tuner=1&chann...irect=true
The redirect option should automatically redirect vlc to the stream.


As for the latest version, is there any output/error messages when you run it?


That explains why i cannot see the video everytime when i change the channel. Finally i am able to view the stream in VLC player using rtsp. You did a fantastic job.

I really want to install the cable card on my linux system. Does your remoteCeton runs on linux? Which language you used to develop the remoteCeton server?

As for the latest version, there is not much information. as soon as i start, i get the windows popup saying "Close the program". I will find out some log which is useful for you.

Again. You did really a good job. I appreciate your help.
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #19
kollepara Wrote:That explains why i cannot see the video everytime when i change the channel. Finally i am able to view the stream in VLC player using rtsp. You did a fantastic job.

I really want to install the cable card on my linux system. Does your remoteCeton runs on linux? Which language you used to develop the remoteCeton server?

As for the latest version, there is not much information. as soon as i start, i get the windows popup saying "Close the program". I will find out some log which is useful for you.

Again. You did really a good job. I appreciate your help.

remoteCeton is in C++ but some parts of the code is uses Windows api.
I'll start working on porting it to linux soon. Can you tell me which distro you use, so I can work with that?

The server doesnt actually write a log file anywhere, but it should always output a message before the "Press any key to continue" output as of version 1.3.2.
If you are using a version before that it stops without a message when it finds that the tcp ports are already being used.
Can you try running it again, but this time making sure that there are no instances of vlc.exe listed in the task manager?
Can you check the changelog to make sure that you're using version 1.3.2. Maybe you might not be on the latest version?

==============================================

EDIT:
I'm thinking about making a web interface that utilizes VLC's webplugin to watch/change channels.
The web interface should work on Windows/Mac/Linux with VLC: http://wiki.videolan.org/Documentation:WebPlugin
Or use m3u8 streams for iphone/android devices.
An example of VLC plugin playing tv in Chrome:
[Image: qof0xk.png]
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-27 06:56 by mcheng89.)
find quote
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
mcheng89 Wrote:remoteCeton is in C++ but some parts of the code is uses Windows api.
I'll start working on porting it to linux soon.
Can you tell me which distro you use?

The server doesnt actually write a log file anywhere, but it should always output a message before the "Press any key to continue" output as of version 1.3.2.
If you are using a version before that it stops without a message when it finds that the tcp ports are already being used.
Can you try running it again, but this time making sure that there are no instances of vlc.exe listed in the task manager?
Can you check the changelog to make sure that you're using version 1.3.2. Maybe you might not be on the latest version?

==============================================

EDIT:
I'm thinking about making a pretty web interface that utilizes VLC's webplugin to watch/change channels.
The web interface should work on Windows/Mac/Linux with VLC: http://wiki.videolan.org/Documentation:WebPlugin
An example of VLC plugin playing tv in Chrome:
[Image: qof0xk.png]



I am using redhat linux server enterprise edition 5.6.

That is a good idea to make a web interface so , that i can see the tv on my google tv.

I will run your latest software once again and update you with the information
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #21
kollepara Wrote:I am using redhat linux server enterprise edition 5.6.

That is a good idea to make a web interface so , that i can see the tv on my google tv.

I will run your latest software once again and update you with the information

I replicated the issue on my computer. I'll try to get it fixed.
Thanks for testing!

EDIT: It's fixed in the latest version. You might have to delete your old config file.
It was a one line copy and paste mistake.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-27 19:13 by mcheng89.)
find quote
kollepara Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
mcheng89 Wrote:I replicated the issue on my computer. I'll try to get it fixed.
Thanks for testing!

EDIT: It's fixed in the latest version. You might have to delete your old config file.
It was a one line copy and paste mistake.



Here is the error i get it when i use your latest version


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: remoteCeton.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4f20b695
Fault Module Name: remoteCeton.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f20b695
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00013dcf
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8da4
Additional Information 2: 8da4085f6a07a81f709ad7da1f70d902
Additional Information 3: b45f
Additional Information 4: b45f9f840d6168d6896a124612d3148b

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=1...cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #23
kollepara Wrote:Here is the error i get it when i use your latest version


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: remoteCeton.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4f20b695
Fault Module Name: remoteCeton.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f20b695
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00013dcf
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8da4
Additional Information 2: 8da4085f6a07a81f709ad7da1f70d902
Additional Information 3: b45f
Additional Information 4: b45f9f840d6168d6896a124612d3148b

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=1...cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

That application timestamp is from the 25th which is the previous version.
I just updated it yesterday Smile

EDIT: I did another update. I modified the remoteVLC plugin, so replace that too.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-28 05:52 by mcheng89.)
find quote
europorsche914 Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: remoteCeton.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4f236cee
Fault Module Name: remoteCeton.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f236cee
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0001447b
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8da4
Additional Information 2: 8da4085f6a07a81f709ad7da1f70d902
Additional Information 3: b45f
Additional Information 4: b45f9f840d6168d6896a124612d3148b

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=1...cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #25
europorsche914 Wrote:Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: remoteCeton.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4f236cee
Fault Module Name: remoteCeton.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f236cee
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0001447b
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 8da4
Additional Information 2: 8da4085f6a07a81f709ad7da1f70d902
Additional Information 3: b45f
Additional Information 4: b45f9f840d6168d6896a124612d3148b

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=1...cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

You wrote this: "App crash when run in start up folder (also shortcut set to start minimized)"

Does it only crash when it runs from the startup shortcut?


EDIT:
I know the program crashes if you put it in a directory that needs admin rights. So, if you put it in the Program Files directory it wont work Sad.

I need to take a look at how that works.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-03 05:39 by mcheng89.)
find quote
europorsche914 Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
mcheng89 Wrote:You wrote this: "App crash when run in start up folder (also shortcut set to start minimized)"

Does it only crash when it runs from the startup shortcut?


EDIT:
It looks like the program crashes if you put it in a directory that needs admin rights. So, if you put it in the Program Files directory it wont work Sad.

I need to take a look at how that works.

yea I was running it from the root directory... funny thing is I can then close the error message and click the shortcut again and it works??

Another note I upgraded to 1.4.1 (replaced every file from 1.4.0 with 1.4.1) and am having a bunch of problems now (im using the http api calls, not xbmc) , I get errors about not being able to set the channel within 5 seconds and then I close the program by pressing enter twice but then when I try to reopen the program i get an error stating port 8555 is already in use.. I can provide any furthur debugging you need (ill shoot ya an email to the address in the program)

Unfortunately I didnt back up v1.4.0 so now I dont have a working setup Sad

Thanks for your hardwork this program is amazing and is exactly what I was looking for! -Justin
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-03 06:01 by europorsche914.)
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #27
europorsche914 Wrote:yea I was running it from the root directory... funny thing is I can then close the error message and click the shortcut again and it works??

Another note I upgraded to 1.4.1 (replaced every file from 1.4.0 with 1.4.1) and am having a bunch of problems now (im using the http api calls, not xbmc) , I get errors about not being able to set the channel within 5 seconds and then I close the program by pressing enter twice but then when I try to reopen the program i get an error stating port 8555 is already in use.. I can provide any furthur debugging you need (ill shoot ya an email to the address in the program)

Unfortunately I didnt back up v1.4.0 so now I dont have a working setup Sad

Thanks for your hardwork this program is amazing and is exactly what I was looking for! -Justin

v1.4.0:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?q4ddz2h7wo112lj

I'll try to figure out the 8555 issue tomorrow. Do you have the remoteVLC plugin installed?
Can you send me the LOG-remoteVLC.txt file?

EDIT:
Can you try the latest version? It should have fixed the 8555 error. Smile
It wasnt shutting down vlc. It broke while I was working on rewriting the code for linux support.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-03 15:04 by mcheng89.)
find quote
europorsche914 Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
mcheng89 Wrote:v1.4.0:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?q4ddz2h7wo112lj

I'll try to figure out the 8555 issue tomorrow. Do you have the remoteVLC plugin installed?
Can you send me the LOG-remoteVLC.txt file?

EDIT:
Can you try the latest version? It should have fixed the 8555 error. Smile
It wasnt shutting down vlc. It broke while I was working on rewriting the code for linux support.

Working so far so good with the v1.4.2! Thanks!!!!
find quote
Killervette Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Does this work with the USB ceton?
find quote
mcheng89 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #30
Killervette Wrote:Does this work with the USB ceton?

I'm pretty sure that it will work since the calls I make to the device follows a CableLabs specification.

If you have one that you can try, let me know how it goes!
find quote
Post Reply