MQ3 - Moivie Year Not working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dbs179 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi all,

I just switched to the Eden Beta and MQ3. I have been using MQ2 since I started with XBMC. I have noticed one issue though. If I go to Movies and arrow down to the sub-menu, some of them do not work. I use "Year" quite a bit to look at the newest movies added to my library. When I select year now, I get the next menu to pick a year, but when I pick that year, no movies show up. Some of the other submenus work fine though. Am I doing something wrong or is this just one of the bugs that needs worked out?

I'm using the multiplex view if that matters.

Thanks for any help.

Edit,

I just switched back to the standard skin and the year option works fine. Am I missing something here??
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-19 17:38 by dbs179.)
find quote
dbs179 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Anyone? Am I the only one seeing this issue?
find quote
RavenNL Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Netherlands
Post: #3
Since you already isolated the problem to the skin it sounds like a bug.

Best thing to do is to log the bug at http://code.google.com/p/mod-skin/issues/list so that it will be brought to marcos attention.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find quote
dbs179 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RavenNL Wrote:Since you already isolated the problem to the skin it sounds like a bug.

Best thing to do is to log the bug at http://code.google.com/p/mod-skin/issues/list so that it will be brought to marcos attention.

Raven,

I did that already. Marcos said he isn't seeing the same issue. I'm going to try a fresh install and see if that fixes anything.

Thanks for the reply.

Dave
find quote
Harvdigits Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Same thing is happening to me. Year is the only one that works. I'm running a nightly ontop of win 7. I did a fresh install with same results.

Xpenology 4.3 - 9TB running mysql for library
x2 boxes - AMD A6
x2 SanDisk Ready Cache 32GB
XBMCBUNTU - Aeon Nox 5
Scanning my media using MediaElch
find quote