[SUPPORT] Hulu Video Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.07 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
learningit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1801
see below
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-09 20:11 by learningit.)
find quote
learningit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1802
Sorry the above is not a full fix. This is the full fix:

in resources/language/English/strings.xml try changing this:

<string id="30028">level3</string>
to this:
<string id="30028">edgecast</string>

also in common.py change:

cdns = ['level3','limelight','akamai']
to:
cdns =['edgecast','limelight','akamai']

This is a quick fix, a better fix will add a new string to the cdn choices and edgecast to the list, rather than change level3 to edgecast.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-09 20:14 by learningit.)
find quote
chase.btb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1803
(2014-04-09 16:50)learningit Wrote:  I've been testing this for about a week and can confirm that it works, however 720p still seems to have problems for me.
This is the change in stream_hulu.py to make it work:

Pastebin with indents is here : http://pastebin.com/JEED61ea

follow the indentation in the original code.

Remember to set 'edgecast' as cdn in addon settings.

Hopefully someone is working on SWF2, I doubt this fix will last.

(2014-04-09 20:10)learningit Wrote:  Sorry the above is not a full fix. This is the full fix:

in resources/language/English/strings.xml try changing this:

<string id="30028">level3</string>
to this:
<string id="30028">edgecast</string>

also in common.py change:

cdns = ['level3','limelight','akamai']
to:
cdns =['edgecast','limelight','akamai']

This is a quick fix, a better fix will add a new string to the cdn choices and edgecast to the list, rather than change level3 to edgecast.

I followed both these posts and it is giving me this message: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9f0md1wdmaljw9...Broken.jpg Any ideas?

I'm using a MacBook Air running OS 10.9.2 and XBMC v12.3. I'm new to the forums so please excuse my newbie-ness.
find quote
learningit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1804
(2014-04-09 21:38)chase.btb Wrote:  I followed both these posts and it is giving me this message: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9f0md1wdmaljw9...Broken.jpg Any ideas?

I'm using a MacBook Air running OS 10.9.2 and XBMC v12.3. I'm new to the forums so please excuse my newbie-ness.

You need to use the latest version of hulu-beta from moneymaker's repo as a base for the changes. Looks like you're using an old one.

His repo: https://github.com/moneymaker365/plugin.video.hulu-beta
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-09 22:02 by learningit.)
find quote
asskickulater Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #1805
Hmm... this fix doesn't seem to work for me, it will just keep playing commercials with an occasional "url timed out" error (which im assuming to be the actual episode) any ideas?
find quote
learningit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1806
Yep stopped working for me as well. That was really fast.
find quote
tinybug Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1807
hulu is really hard to fix....
find quote
gokussx4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1808
What does status code 439 mean for a swfverification ?

Attempting to play a h264 650k video on hulu. Signed in with hulu+ membership and adds/commercials disabled/set to 0.

Code:
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: HandleCtrl, SWFVerification ping received:
00:59:42 T:2873525344   ERROR: HandleCtrl: SWFVerification Type 2 request not supported, attempting to use SWFVerification Type 1! Patches welcome...
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: sending ctrl, type: 0x001b
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Sending SWFVerification response:
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: 00 1b 01 01 00 17 b4 a9 00 17 b4 a9 b2 7c b1 98
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: 94 ed d1 fb a9 92 2d ee 4d 30 d7 fc 2a f1 cb 61
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: 55 57 ee 14 3b c5 58 f5 82 c1 56 c4
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: HandleServerBW: server BW = 1250000
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: HandleClientBW: client BW = 1250000 2
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: HandleChangeChunkSize, received: chunk size change to 4096
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: RTMP_ClientPacket, received: invoke 181 bytes
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: (object begin)
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:            no-name, STRING:    _error>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:            no-name, NUMBER:    1.00>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: NULL
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:            no-name, OBJECT>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: (object begin)
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:              level, STRING:    error>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:               code, STRING:    NetConnection.Connect.Rejected>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:        description, STRING:    Connection failed.>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Property: <Name:        description, STRING:    [ Client.SWFVerificiation.Rejected ] : status code 439>
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: (object end)
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: Previous line repeats 1 times.
00:59:42 T:2873525344    INFO: HandleInvoke, server invoking <_error>
00:59:42 T:2873525344   ERROR: rtmp server sent error
find quote
Romey-Rome Online
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1809
Try changing your SWFPlayer to http://www.hulu.com/site-player/player.swf if you can pull darwin-edgecast
find quote
mattmartinolc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1810
(2014-04-16 20:56)Romey-Rome Wrote:  Try changing your SWFPlayer to http://www.hulu.com/site-player/player.swf if you can pull darwin-edgecast

Are you able to get darwin-edgecast as a streaming option? And if so, how? I see darwin-level3 and akamai as my only sources with the updated beta plugin code.
find quote
kevincoyle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1811
Just tried the above. I only got ads. Then I've disabled ads. Not getting anything now Sad

Snippet of the logs: http://pastebin.com/F2eTvquV

Running Raspbmc (Frodo)
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-21 16:47 by kevincoyle.)
find quote
upandcumming Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1812
No matter what I do I can't get edgecast!
find quote
Post Reply