[RELEASE] Advanced Wake On Lan (WOL) Addon - Wake up a remote computer/server

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
a_team Offline
Donor
Posts: 78
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada Eh!
Post: #181
(2013-12-03 01:24)artrafael Wrote:  
Code:
<favourites>
   : (Other favourites entries)
  <favourite name="Live TV or whatever">RunScript(&quot;script.advanced.wol&quot;,ActivateWindow(PVR),True)</favourite>
</favourites>

Thank you so much artrafael!

Works absolutely perfect bringing my final Ouya XBMC Tweaking to a finish! I appreciate your prompt reply. I owe you a cold one. Cool
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,353
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: USA
Post: #182
(2013-12-03 02:27)a_team Wrote:  Works absolutely perfect bringing my final Ouya XBMC Tweaking to a finish! I appreciate your prompt reply. I owe you a cold one. Cool

Great, glad it to hear it's working for you! Not sure what part of Canada you're from, but I'll break out a La Fin du Monde to celebrate your success (as if I ever need an excuse/reason to do so). Smile
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-03 03:52 by artrafael.)
find quote
mhdebokx Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #183
Hi Mandark, today I installed the WOL addon. I did the right configuration to wake-up my Synology NAS; I entered both MAC address and IP number of the NAS. After starting XBMC I see that the device is 'awake' according to the addon. But when I start browsing the filesystem on the NAS (eg. from the music or video menu), I have to wait for the NAS to become ready.

In the XBMC debug-log nothing special is mentioned from the WOL addon.
Can you give me some advise how to solve the problem: how to wakeup the Synology ?

Regards Michel
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 458
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #184
Does the addon work with the latest nighlty builds?
find quote
XBMC4me Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #185
Any chance of starting advanced wol via script when opening a folder in XBMC? How can I assign a wol-script to a folder with mac of the server which should be wol'ed?


Kind regards
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #186
Hi
I have just installed xbmc on windows 8 for the first time and copied the userdata folder over from another win 7 installation (i have done this across a few win7 installs & the awol has been unaffected). It all works great but i get the ping admin error with this addon. Not had it before with windows. It doesn't really matter but it would be nice to get the positive message like my other installs! I am the admin but is it something to do with xbmc being launched as a user and not admin?
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 608
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #187
does the user also has admin right ?

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Frodo | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 8TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #188
Yes it says

Alan
Local Account
Administrator
Password Protected
find quote
Vimes Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #189
Has anyone found that the feature to enable a media update after the Server is awake no longer functions when using the Gotham final build...?

Even though the utility wakes up my server I find that the update to the video library will no longer occur even though I have selected that option. It worked fine in Frodo.
find quote
XBMC4me Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #190
Is auto wake on lan not working in the actual release?
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-18 12:18 by XBMC4me.)
find quote
Qefx Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #191
What was / is odd it that I need to enter the mac as:

XX-XX-XX etc .

Not with XX:XX:XX etc. no idea why ;(

And I need to run XBMC under Windows as admin, why? Or is there a way around it?
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-19 09:30 by Qefx.)
find quote
Post Reply