[RELEASE] Pakee (Video) Addon - Browse Pakistani media from around the web

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 3.73 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
roadie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
Hahah- Lol!
I will compare the pixellation issues later and will report back, mum and wifey are watching tv at the moment.
I think whats on india.com has a epg.
I think hans implemented in rtmp gui plus and on supertv but i cant get it to work for some reason. It says script failed on mine
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-17 23:50 by roadie.)
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #77
Cricket lovers, I added 6 streams for todays match from crictime.com (5 alternates for nero and one alternate stream for ptv sports)
The catch is that crictime only enables the streams when a match is being played. Also, judging by the stream playpaths, at least some of these probably change for each game. Even if we can find one or two that are the same for each match, that would be good.

Enjoy...
find quote
ftrkhan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #78
This is my first question/post. I am a windows 7 user. How do I instal the above plug in. Is the same way we install add on.(Get add on-instal from zib-locate folder etc. Or in main GUI interface where Pakee is listed
If I confused you make it simple that how ddo I install the above plug in. The bundle zip intends to replace the existing one or addition.
Thanks
find quote
roadie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
Pakee- I see that!
Its great. I will still need to check the streams for u. I will do later today!
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #80
ftrkhan: you can install the plugin via Videos->Addons->Pakee->install
If you already have it installed, it will autoupdate to the latest version itself

update: added alternate Geo News, B4U movies, Life ok channels (courtesy of angelworld)
removed crictime links...seems like they all change with every game. For now those will have to be added manually for each match
find quote
yacir Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
Geo news yt stream itself has a problem ... u can see the comments on youtube.
i found an alternative link for it, as well as a link for Geo Super [hope it works till the finals Smile ]


<item>
<title>GEO Super</title>
<link>rtmp://50.23.113.212/stream playpath=geoll?id=32166 swfUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/resources/scripts/eplayer.swf pageUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/embedplayer/geoll/1/600/430</link>
<thumbnail>http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRUZ-IagJ4sK25PleJEhf5rEjvw6rECRy-HP8HOHtiuWVc_zbqtX-2oB6S7</thumbnail>
</item>


<item>
<title>GEO News</title>
<link>rtmp://221.120.249.253/news playpath=news swfUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com/live/player.swf pageUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com:8888/users/geonews/geonews.html</link>
<thumbnail>http://images.wikia.com/logopedia/images/e/e9/Geo_News.png</thumbnail>
</item>
find quote
dmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Houston, TX
Post: #82
(2012-03-17 08:11)pakee Wrote:  
(2012-03-17 05:30)Merlion Wrote:  Ary digital is also out of sync, btw where is geo news
I upgraded from system/ add ons but still shows 1.0.6. How to update to 1.0.8
Ary digital is also out of sync, btw where is geo news
Samaa news have audio but no video

Hi...yes I submitted the request to update the pakee plugin but looks like admins are busy doing actual work Smile You can download the latest version from http://code.google.com/p/pakee/downloads/list (once installed you will also get Geo News - it doesn't come from the xml file because its a live youtube channel)

I also see the problem of ARY Digital, Geo Entertainment being out of sync...seems like a problem with the source stream (http://www.yycast.com/111206) so the only way to fix it is to find alternate websites with the streams. If anyone finds alternate streams (which are not .wsx files) let us know and we can update.

Samaa news, Channel V (and probably other channels) seem to work fine (ie audio and video both work) on windows and mac. But looks like on OSX, its audio only. Seems like this may be an OSX specfic bug in XBMC. If someone can post the logs we can create a thread in the OSX section about playing rtmp streams.

Thanks

There is a way to sync audio in XBMC, hold OK button (Center) while playing out of sync stream, it will show you a player menu at the bottom of screen, go to audio icon and try to offset the audio from there.
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #83
(2012-03-20 00:13)yacir Wrote:  Geo news yt stream itself has a problem ... u can see the comments on youtube.
i found an alternative link for it, as well as a link for Geo Super [hope it works till the finals Smile ]


<item>
<title>GEO Super</title>
<link>rtmp://50.23.113.212/stream playpath=geoll?id=32166 swfUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/resources/scripts/eplayer.swf pageUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/embedplayer/geoll/1/600/430</link>
<thumbnail>http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRUZ-IagJ4sK25PleJEhf5rEjvw6rECRy-HP8HOHtiuWVc_zbqtX-2oB6S7</thumbnail>
</item>


<item>
<title>GEO News</title>
<link>rtmp://221.120.249.253/news playpath=news swfUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com/live/player.swf pageUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com:8888/users/geonews/geonews.html</link>
<thumbnail>http://images.wikia.com/logopedia/images/e/e9/Geo_News.png</thumbnail>
</item>

Nice one! I think the Geo News link is the same one angelworld added last night but I added the Geo Super

Thanks!
find quote
dmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Houston, TX
Post: #84
(2012-03-20 03:57)pakee Wrote:  
(2012-03-20 00:13)yacir Wrote:  Geo news yt stream itself has a problem ... u can see the comments on youtube.
i found an alternative link for it, as well as a link for Geo Super [hope it works till the finals Smile ]


<item>
<title>GEO Super</title>
<link>rtmp://50.23.113.212/stream playpath=geoll?id=32166 swfUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/resources/scripts/eplayer.swf pageUrl=http://www.liveflash.tv/embedplayer/geoll/1/600/430</link>
<thumbnail>http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRUZ-IagJ4sK25PleJEhf5rEjvw6rECRy-HP8HOHtiuWVc_zbqtX-2oB6S7</thumbnail>
</item>


<item>
<title>GEO News</title>
<link>rtmp://221.120.249.253/news playpath=news swfUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com/live/player.swf pageUrl=http://www.eboundservices.com:8888/users/geonews/geonews.html</link>
<thumbnail>http://images.wikia.com/logopedia/images/e/e9/Geo_News.png</thumbnail>
</item>

Nice one! I think the Geo News link is the same one angelworld added last night but I added the Geo Super

Thanks!

Hi Pakee,

I just checked Geo Super and unfortunately its not working on my ATV2.
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #85
Thanks for the reminder dmedia..I was able to get the Geo Entertainment working well by setting the audio offset to be ahead by 1.0s

As for Geo Super, looks like its not an iOS specific issue, its not working on my pc either so seems the stream went down
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 04:17 by pakee.)
find quote
dmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Houston, TX
Post: #86
Dear Pakee,

Thanks for doing a great job, somehow I've a feeling that On Demand part of your ad on is not updating links for TV serials, like I just checked on desidramas,com it has a serial Nadamat but your add on is not showing it. Can you check your site scrapper script is working.

Thanks
(2012-03-20 04:13)pakee Wrote:  Thanks for the reminder dmedia..I was able to get the Geo Entertainment working well by setting the audio offset to be ahead by 1.0s

As for Geo Super, looks like its not an iOS specific issue, its not working on my pc either so seems the stream went down

Getting a working rtmp stream of any sports channel is the hardest part, In my opinion do not waste your time on sports channels because streamers keep changing them changing all the time that's why they always have 4-5 links for each channels, on the web its easy to switch to other working channel but it's not possible to keep your xml updated all the time.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 04:24 by dmedia.)
find quote
sheikh73 Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #87
Thanks for the the great addon. It will be easier to navigate if you categorize them in Urdu, Sports, Hindi etc. Then It will be easier to navigate through those lists....
find quote
dmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Houston, TX
Post: #88
(2012-03-20 04:26)sheikh73 Wrote:  Thanks for the the great addon. It will be easier to navigate if you categorize them in Urdu, Sports, Hindi etc. Then It will be easier to navigate through those lists....

I am agree with sheikh73, it will look great if categorized.Big Grin
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #89
(2012-03-20 04:26)sheikh73 Wrote:  Thanks for the the great addon. It will be easier to navigate if you categorize them in Urdu, Sports, Hindi etc. Then It will be easier to navigate through those lists....

Thanks. Agreed, currently it is just reading all the <item> tags from the desistreams xml file which contains the feeds in alphabetical order... (i.e. first a list of Sports, then a list of Urdu, then Hindi etc) -the first item (youtube Geo News channel) is an exception
I will need to change code to respect the channel tags but haven't had the chance because we have been spending time on trying to add more channels.
find quote
dmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Houston, TX
Post: #90
(2012-03-20 04:38)pakee Wrote:  
(2012-03-20 04:26)sheikh73 Wrote:  Thanks for the the great addon. It will be easier to navigate if you categorize them in Urdu, Sports, Hindi etc. Then It will be easier to navigate through those lists....

Thanks. Agreed, currently it is just reading all the <item> tags from the desistreams xml file which contains the feeds in alphabetical order... (i.e. first a list of Sports, then a list of Urdu, then Hindi etc) -the first item (youtube Geo News channel) is an exception
I will need to change code to respect the channel tags but haven't had the chance because we have been spending time on trying to add more channels.

Pakee,

Your http://desistreams.googlecode.com/svn/desistreams.xml is already categorized, use and update this file.

Thanks
find quote
Post Reply