getting the "right" tv show information

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
frumbert Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
when XBMC has decided to download the incorrect tv show information for an tv episode, how do I reset it so that I can get it to download the right show? E.g. it finds the episode of some show from 25 years ago with the same name and uses that as the details of a show.

Is there a setting that I can set somewhere that says "when there is two shows of the same name, get the one with the newest air date" since that's most likely what it is going to be.

Is there a way to delete the tv show info for all the episodes that it has already badly and wrongly and dumbly downloaded?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #2
frumbert Wrote:Is there a way to delete the tv show info for all the episodes that it has already badly and wrongly and dumbly downloaded?

From memory, highlight the show and press i and the Info dialog has various options for refreshing the details.

JR
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,434
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #3
frumbert Wrote:when XBMC has decided to download the incorrect tv show information for an tv episode, how do I reset it so that I can get it to download the right show? E.g. it finds the episode of some show from 25 years ago with the same name and uses that as the details of a show.

Is there a setting that I can set somewhere that says "when there is two shows of the same name, get the one with the newest air date" since that's most likely what it is going to be.

Is there a way to delete the tv show info for all the episodes that it has already badly and wrongly and dumbly downloaded?
You could also try naming the show correctly and not 'badly and wrongly and dumbly' named and you won't get the issue - simples Nod - check the naming of the show in the tvdb or whatever scraper you use - newer versions of shows with the same names usually, but not always have the year of release in them to differentiate them from the originals.
find quote
frumbert Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
jhsrennie Wrote:From memory, highlight the show and press i and the Info dialog has various options for refreshing the details.
JR

Yes, but not one to remove the information that is incorrect. You can refresh, but that only pulls the same information again. If I want to trash it because it's completely wrong (and no alternate / new information is found) then I'm stuck with the wrong and bad information.

steelman1991 Wrote:You could also try naming the show correctly and not 'badly and wrongly and dumbly' named and you won't get the issue - simples Nod - check the naming of the show in the tvdb or whatever scraper you use - newer versions of shows with the same names usually, but not always have the year of release in them to differentiate them from the originals.

i didn't know there were other scrapers. I use tvdb. It's all just automatic, and I've tried renaming shows in the past to no effect. Where specifically on the tvdb site do I look to find out the exact naming pattern of a show? I look on the web site and it tells me the episodes and such but I don't see how it matches these details to the files on the hard disk - e.g. what specific small detail I probably have to add to make things show up properly.
find quote
mkortstiege Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,918
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #5
Wrong. A manual refresh won't pull the same information by default.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
deviousx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
sometimes i find wrong .nfo file.
Check the tv show folder if one is there open with notepad or similar program.
Or del it and going to item in xmbc libary >option >tv show info > refreash and just yes to what asks you. Usually pulls up what it can find from your naming.
find quote
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
frumbert Wrote:Yes, but not one to remove the information that is incorrect. You can refresh, but that only pulls the same information again. If I want to trash it because it's completely wrong (and no alternate / new information is found) then I'm stuck with the wrong and bad information.

i didn't know there were other scrapers. I use tvdb. It's all just automatic, and I've tried renaming shows in the past to no effect. Where specifically on the tvdb site do I look to find out the exact naming pattern of a show? I look on the web site and it tells me the episodes and such but I don't see how it matches these details to the files on the hard disk - e.g. what specific small detail I probably have to add to make things show up properly.

1. if the info is wrong, just remove the show from your library, update the name and then re add the show. Or Edit the title and then refresh the info.

2. when a show has multiple years i.e. V name it as the tvdb does. For the newer version of V this would look something like V (2009)/Season 1/V (2009) - S01E01 - Pilot.mkv (thats how mine looks and it works for me anyway, i'm unsure if you actually need the brackets, but hey it works).

Hope that helps.
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,434
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #8
frumbert Wrote:i didn't know there were other scrapers. I use tvdb. It's all just automatic, and I've tried renaming shows in the past to no effect. Where specifically on the tvdb site do I look to find out the exact naming pattern of a show? I look on the web site and it tells me the episodes and such but I don't see how it matches these details to the files on the hard disk - e.g. what specific small detail I probably have to add to make things show up properly.
Name it correctly - do I really need to spell it out. Confused Oh for goodness sake - if it says Castle (2009) name as such and not CSI - get the drift Rolleyes
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #9
frumbert Wrote:Is there a setting that I can set somewhere that says "when there is two shows of the same name, get the one with the newest air date" since that's most likely what it is going to be.

Name your shows correctly to how they appear in thetvdb.com and you won't have an issue, as steelman1991 has advised.

Example, the show Archer. The original show is called Archer. The newer show of the same name is called Archer (2009).

see what I mean? http://thetvdb.com/?string=archer&search...ion=Search

another example: http://thetvdb.com/?string=battlestar+ga...ion=Search
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-28 17:37 by gabbott.)
find quote
frumbert Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
gabbott Wrote:Name your shows correctly to how they appear in thetvdb.com and you won't have an issue, as steelman1991 has advised.

Example, the show Archer. The original show is called Archer. The newer show of the same name is called Archer (2009).

see what I mean? http://thetvdb.com/?string=archer&search...ion=Search

another example: http://thetvdb.com/?string=battlestar+ga...ion=Search

Ok so the answer is "NO" then. You have to do this step manually where there is multiple options and an automation could be in place. Thanks for the actual answer!
find quote
scudlee Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 51
Post: #11
You can always place an tvshow.nfo file containing the url to the tvdb page for the show in the folder. That will overrule the folder name look-up.
find quote
steve.rand Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I read somewhere in the wiki that if you were to name the directory "Archer 2009", it would automatically match, and it was designed with that intention in mind. I think that's why all the new Doctor Who eps all come out as "Doctor Who 2005", to differentiate it from the 1963 original series.
find quote