Looking for portuguese tv

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
amor1210 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Anyone out there have an addon they can hook me up with for portuguese television. navi has a few but mostly all dead links. NOt looking for portuguese from brasil but from portugal. Mother in law needs something to watch when visting.
find quote
pingomister Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Yes, the LiveStreams addon has portuguese channels; not all of them work, but many do. Download the addon from the topic and the community-links file (theStreamDB.xml) from here http://community-links.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/
find quote
amor1210 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks, but how do i navigate off that page. I click on xml file then i get a huge page of text.
find quote
pingomister Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
No, just choose "save link" or something like that, to save the xml file in your hard disk. Then place the path to the file in the addon's options. That's it.
find quote
amor1210 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks, It worked after reading up a bit on it but not one channel works
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Yep. not heven one...Confused
find quote
pingomister Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Oh sorry I forgot: try the rtmpGUI plugin (http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=120045), it has portuguese channels too, and I seem to remember seeing several of them working.
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
pingomister Wrote:Oh sorry I forgot: try the rtmpGUI plugin (http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=120045), it has portuguese channels too, and I seem to remember seeing several of them working.

Yes, rtp1, rtp2, rtp Açores, rtp Madeira, rtp Memória, rtp Informação, Sic Noticias are working!
find quote
Quicksilversvt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I only get audio from those channels. RTP Acores is the only one I get video from. Anyone else experiencing the same issue?
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Quicksilversvt Wrote:I only get audio from those channels. RTP Acores is the only one I get video from. Anyone else experiencing the same issue?

Testei todos este ( rtp1, rtp2, rtp Açores, rtp Madeira, rtp Memória, rtp Informação, Sic Noticias) e todos eles estavam a dar tanto audio como video.
find quote
Quicksilversvt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Entao porque que nao trabalha para mim no meu ipad2?
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Quicksilversvt Wrote:Entao porque que nao trabalha para mim no meu ipad2?

Experimenta desinstalar e instalar de novo o plugin, pode ser que resolva o teu problema!
find quote
Quicksilversvt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I think the reason they don't work for me is because I'm in Toronto, Canada and those channels are geo blocked.
find quote
jqmmes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #14
Livestreams sucks for portuguese tv... thestreamdb is never updated, and the links are allways dieing.... I think im gonna develop a plugin just for portuguese tv, with updated channels all the time...
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
jqmmes Wrote:Livestreams sucks for portuguese tv... thestreamdb is never updated, and the links are allways dieing.... I think im gonna develop a plugin just for portuguese tv, with updated channels all the time...

That would be excellent Smile
find quote
Post Reply